English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2009, 21:09   #1
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
WorkBench 3.0 not showing all drawers/folders??

Ive recently started going through a load of old disks with various utils and games on them to see which ones can be installed to the hard drive.

Ive installed a few things which work fine but ive noticed that some things such as deluxe paint when installed cannot be found unless i use the "window - show - all files" function in workbench 3.0

By default WB 3.0 is set to "window - show - only icons" which has never been a problem as it will show all my drawers/folders and anything else ive installed on the hard drive, but theres a few things i cannot find when installed until i have the show all option enabled.

Its not a big problem but it resets back to the "show - only icons" when the amiga is restarted which then hides some of my drawers/folders!?

I dont understand why it does this? i mean they have the same drawer icon as the rest of my installed software and its all installed on the same drive but the same things disappear next time i load workbench unless i use show - all files.

Can anyone help me with this please? its not something ive noticed in the past thanks!
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:17   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hi PowerPie5000,

if you select 'Snapshot -> All' from the menu after you selected 'Show All Files' it will be stored and the next time you should see all files again
TCD is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:18   #3
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
After clicking show all files.....click snapshot then all...next time they will all be visible.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:19   #4
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Druid beat me to it
DoogUK is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:27   #5
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
ahh! so thats what snapshot is for! ive never used it and never found out what it was for and have icons and folders scattered everywhere! so i should be able to clean up all directories then use snapshot and it will al stay the same next time i boot?

Im still not sure why certain folders dont show as they seem the same as the others (just a directory with files in them and a drawer icon)

Thanks for the help, much appreciated!
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:36   #6
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Yep, after a cleanup and a snapshot all drwers and files remain neat.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:37   #7
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
ahh! so thats what snapshot is for! ive never used it and never found out what it was for and have icons and folders scattered everywhere! so i should be able to clean up all directories then use snapshot and it will al stay the same next time i boot?
Yup, exactly that

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
Im still not sure why certain folders dont show as they seem the same as the others (just a directory with files in them and a drawer icon)
Because they have no '.info' file (similar to an icon). You could create one and then those files will also show up without all files selected.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
Thanks for the help, much appreciated!
You're welcome

Edit : Now Doog beats me to it
TCD is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:43   #8
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
If a drawer/file does not show up when you are showing only icons then that is because that drawer/file does not have an icon. They look the same provided the default icons are the same as the ones that you can see when showing only icons (which is normally true in Workbench 2.0+). If the real icons are different (e.g. from WB1.3, or off a PD disk, etc.) then they will look different to the ones that are supplied with a default icon by the system when you choose show all... I trust that helps further. (Also, play with IconEdit.)
meega is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:53   #9
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
I've always wondered why there even was a clean-up option in the first place. Icons should rearrange automatically.
ppill is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:53   #10
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Ok it all makes sense now, ive used snapshot and it works perfectly! cant believe i never bothered to find out what is was for all this time, oh well.

Would it be easy creating a .info file for the folders that dont have one? even though it might not be worth it now ive used snapshot on show all, thanks for your help again!
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:56   #11
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Play with IconEdit.
meega is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:56   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post
I've always wondered why there even was a clean-up option in the first place. Icons should rearrange automatically.
It's not just a strange feature of the Amiga OS; The Mac OS is just the same!
prowler is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 22:02   #13
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Weird... maybe they should add an 'obscured' view option in Windows 7
ppill is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 22:03   #14
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
If you snapshot a window at a given size, and then you resize that window, then clean it up, the icons will get rearranged to fit in nice rows/columns within the new window size.
meega is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 22:06   #15
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
@ppill
Yeah, a shuffle icons option would be cool (for the very bored )
"Now, where is my Powerpoint shortcut today. Hmm..."
TCD is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:01   #16
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Yeah i think i will go through everything the amiga os has to offer, i really only used to stick to the basics as it was mainly used for gaming when i first got it years ago! the only kid in class (maybe entire school) with an a1200 and a500 at the time whilst everyone else had the megadrive

Maybe they did not want any auto features in workbench so that we can have total control over our systems unlike the mac which takes control over everything and then theres windows *ahem* vista its like a well behaved but at the same time annoying kid asking for your permission everytime you click on something! (then half the time you get told NO by the comp!).

Hopefully windows 7 will benefit from all previous mistakes and annoyances found in vista etc... I will stick with XP for now although i do miss good old win 95 with its dos support.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:04   #17
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
Hopefully windows 7 will benefit from all previous mistakes and annoyances found in vista etc... I will stick with XP for now although i do miss good old win 95 with its dos support.
You should try the new DosBox 0.72 The speed increase is really good and makes some 'newer' Dos games really playable now
TCD is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:08   #18
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Yeah ive got it and its great! although not perfect , at least i can get sound and play with different graphics filters in old dos games! windows xp, vista etc usually breaks down in a puddle of tears when it comes to anything dos related

Scummvm is also great for those classic lucasarts games, it even runs the miggy versions of monkey island and loom etc with extra settings

do you know if they have added full support for multiple cores in dosbox yet? its fine on my old P4 system but can be a bit iffy with my core 2?
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:12   #19
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Yeah ScummVM is great for all LA games (including the Amiga versions ). I prefer it for those games supported to DosBox, but DosBox really is mature when it comes to emulate Dos games with the 0.7x versions Haven't encountered a Dos game yet that isn't playable with DosBox (but of course there are some )
TCD is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:18   #20
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I usually have major issues running blood and daggerfall for some reason with dosbox, the mouse starts to lag a bit and the game goes out of sync with stuttery sound! but other than that its been great.

I always tweak around with the cpu cycles, sound emulation and graphics filters until i think its perfect

and i agree that scummvm is better suited for lucasarts games over dosbox (also easier to use in my opinion).
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WBPattern file Requester not showing any drawers! fatboy project.ClassicWB 19 21 June 2013 23:03
WinUAE partitioned CF card not showing up in Workbench Kenan support.Hardware 14 09 May 2013 12:47
Howto show hidden drawers permanently in workbench?? bazizten New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 18 June 2012 10:05
WinUAE showing Windows drives and folders as empty timscampi support.WinUAE 4 14 June 2009 11:22
nice os 3.9 Drawers!! BarrySWE request.Apps 9 31 October 2005 11:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22433 seconds with 11 queries