English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2009, 02:25   #21
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotoxionomai View Post
@ prowler

Thanks man! I was very unsure about that. Too bad though, i had a slight hope of running Os 3.9 and all my WHD games on this MB.

I believe this guys never learned with the mistakes made in the past, they keep trying "not" to work together, this Hardware would benefit more is they sold computers with the OS already installed like Apple ans MS do!
After all, most people dont value a stand alone MB, but if sold (as a computer box) along with an OS suited to most users needs it would be perfec!
Hi,
this could sound like a noob question:
what about Amithlon / AmigaOS XL?
I know it isn't sold any more (is it?), but it seemed perfect for the requirements of many users:
- boot directly into it (no other OS loaded "under" it)
- very fast
- runs on common hardware

It's very sought on eBay, at high prices (I have a copy, but I never tried it). Could I run WHDLoad under it ??
Supamax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2009, 02:48   #22
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi,
this could sound like a noob question:
what about Amithlon / AmigaOS XL?
I know it isn't sold any more (is it?), but it seemed perfect for the requirements of many users:
- boot directly into it (no other OS loaded "under" it)
- very fast
- runs on common hardware

It's very sought on eBay, at high prices (I have a copy, but I never tried it). Could I run WHDLoad under it ??
Hi Supamax,

Have a look at this thread relating to the Amithlon Setup Guide, by Charlie:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31613
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 03:16   #23
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi Supamax,

Have a look at this thread relating to the Amithlon Setup Guide, by Charlie:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31613
WOW, what a guide! Impressive!

I'll try it. Did anyone try WHDLoad on Amithlon? It should run, should it?
Supamax is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 03:28   #24
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
WOW, what a guide! Impressive!

I'll try it. Did anyone try WHDLoad on Amithlon? It should run, should it?
The latest version of Bloodwych's Classic Workbench packages include WHDLoad, and there is a version for Amiga OS 3.9.

Both Amithlon and AmigaOS XL are really emulation packages which run Amiga OS 3.9, so yes - I should imagine Amithlon will, in fact, run WHDLoad with few problems.

It might be a good idea for you to download and inspect/install the Amiga OS 3.9 version of Classic Workbench to see how it's implemented. You'll need to PM Bloodwych for the link - this version is not available to non-EAB members yet.

Good luck,

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 13:32   #25
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotoxionomai View Post
Im just not sure about its compability with WHDLoad and OS 3.9. ( I like OS 3.9 )...
Im starting to think there will never be JIT for Uae PPC

Ive not got round to trying Amithlon but as far as I know its 68k emulation without the custom chips so most games wont work.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 16:57   #26
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Im starting to think there will never be JIT for Uae PPC

Ive not got round to trying Amithlon but as far as I know its 68k emulation without the custom chips so most games wont work.
Hi Boo Boo,

Yes, you're right, mate!

I'd forgotten that Amithlon doesn't emulate the custom chips and, that being so, most games indeed won't work.

Are you reading this, Supamax?

If you're going to try WHDLoad with Amithlon, it's most likely doomed to failure for this reason. Sorry, mate.
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 17:35   #27
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
This is bad news.
If so, I can't find a reason to install and try it
Supamax is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:03   #28
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Supamax read charles guide and all the posts he has ideas on getting eua to work with amithlon
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:06   #29
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
Supamax read charles guide and all the posts he has ideas on getting eua to work with amithlon
Ok, but... where's the point in using WinUAE under Amithlon (if this is what you mean)?
If I wanted to use UAE I would do it in Windows environment...
Or perhaps you wrote "eua" but you were meaning WHDLoad?
Supamax is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:13   #30
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Hi Supamax,
Prowler is quite right: Amithlon has no chipset support - think of it as a DraCo clone rather than an Amiga as such...
...Is this the end? Noooo - You CAN run chipset software fine on Amithlon by running 68k-UAE...
...alpyre made a very nice set of scripts that auto-magically loads 68k-UAE & WHDLoad when you click on a game icon - all very nicely packed-up too!
->Transparent to the user & of-course you retain that all-important Amiga-feel - No weirdness caused by a non-Amiga OS lurking under the hood.

You can therefore have your cake & eat it...
...Warp3D also works under Amithlon, you've got the potential for USB, fast HDDs & of course a '68040' that runs in the GHZ range!
A little work, I admit, but you'll end up with the 'best' Amiga possible. It's worth building a system with Amithlon in mind - fewer headaches!

Too much like hard work?
Ok, Google for X-Amiga & give it a whirl.
Charlie is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:18   #31
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
68k-UAE ... Interesting!
Has it a website?
Supamax is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:21   #32
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
68k-UAE ... Interesting!
Has it a website?
Yes, here:
http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/index.html

And for X-Amiga here:
http://www.xamiga.net/

Thanks for the information, Charlie.

Last edited by prowler; 18 January 2009 at 19:28. Reason: Added second link.
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:30   #33
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,782
Whats the min spec for Amithlon for example could I have an old P3 running Uae-A1200 basic setup full speed?

Another good setup but a bit tricky is using WinUae as your main shell.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:36   #34
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Thanks prowler

I have a doubt: is it better (more fluid, more "Amiga-like") E-UAE under AmigaOS or WinUAE under Windows ?
I'm asking this because playing e.g. Shadow of The Beast on a real Amiga and a real TV (preferably CRT) is much better than playing it on fullscreen WinUAE (even if enabling +vsync and all the possible frequency tricks).
Supamax is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:39   #35
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Whats the min spec for Amithlon for example could I have an old P3 running Uae-A1200 basic setup full speed?
Hi Boo Boo,

I have the AmigaOS XL package which includes Amithlon. The minimum CPU specification is a 500MHz processor. I have it running on a 1GHz PIII processor and it runs AmigaOS 3.9 at a fantastic speed! The other important specification requirements are 128MB RAM and a supported graphics card.

I started with 128MB RAM, but when I was installing the package it informed me that 256MB was a far better bet, so I upgraded.

The graphics card I use for that is an nVidia GForce2 MX200 64MB.

I am in the process of writing a guide to AmigaOS XL installation for a separate thread here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=41991

All the information you need will be available there soon.

In the meantime, see the Amithlon Setup Guide, by Charlie:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31613

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:47   #36
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,782
prowler - Cheers - To to be honest ive never realy looked at Amithlon -I guess a PIII 1ghz would be to slow for Uae under Amithlon to emulate an A1200 and run AGA games.
Also any idea if Amithlon can be run under Virtual Pc.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 19:51   #37
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Thanks prowler

I have a doubt: is it better (more fluid, more "Amiga-like") E-UAE under AmigaOS or WinUAE under Windows ?
I'm asking this because playing e.g. Shadow of The Beast on a real Amiga and a real TV (preferably CRT) is much better than playing it on fullscreen WinUAE (even if enabling +vsync and all the possible frequency tricks).
Hi Supamax,

Charlie was actually suggesting 68k UAE as a way of running WHDLoad and games on Amithlon, which won't support the games directly.

Amithlon requires a PC installed with a stripped-down version of Linux (which is where X-Amiga comes in), so you will still be playing it fullscreen on your PC monitor - not on your CRT TV (unless you have TV-out on your graphics card ).

To find out whether Amithlon running 68k UAE running WHDLoad games is better than running the games in WinUAE is something you're probably going to have to find out yourself by trying it.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 20:00   #38
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
prowler - Cheers - To to be honest ive never realy looked at Amithlon -I guess a PIII 1ghz would be to slow for Uae under Amithlon to emulate an A1200 and run AGA games.
Also any idea if Amithlon can be run under Virtual Pc.
Hi Boo Boo,

I remember seeing it reported at around the time AmigaOS XL was released that either Amithlon or AmigaOS XL could actually be run as an application from within Windows by installing the OS to a hardfile, in much the same way as WinUAE runs the Amiga OS.

I think it was actually AmigaOS XL which could be run in this way by installing QNX under Windows and then installing the AmigaOS XL software into a hardfile under QNX.

This report would most likely have appeared in the final issue of AmigActive magazine, or one of the four issues of Digital magazine that succeeded it. I still have these magazines, and will be referring to them when I write the AmigaOS XL Installation Guide.

prowler

PS. This thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=41991
already has some information about installing AmigaOS XL under VirtualPC.
For more about installing Amithlon under VirtualPC, see Charlie's Amithlon Setup Guide here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31613

Last edited by prowler; 18 January 2009 at 20:08. Reason: Added PS.
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 20:24   #39
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
It has occurred to me that this thread seems to have drifted off-topic to a certain degree.

The topic concerns the Sam440EP Flex motherboard which has been created as the target platform for Amiga OS 4.1.

Richard Drummond has already ported his E-UAE application to Amiga OS 4.0, where it can be run on AmigaOne and PPC accelerated Classic Amigas.

When Amiga OS 4.1 is launched, it is fair to assume that E-UAE will be ported to that as well, so that all the above discussion concerning the running of Classic Amiga software on different platforms will apply equally to the Sam440EP Flex.
prowler is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 16:42   #40
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
375 euro, for junk. Why do people want to use Amiga OS4 so badly?

Last edited by Smiley; 24 January 2009 at 16:49.
Smiley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sam440 flex 667mhz dhey59 support.Hardware 4 12 April 2013 23:20
Good News Is Here: OS4.1 + SAM440 amigakit.com News 57 28 February 2011 18:38
Sam440 THX1138 support.Hardware 11 22 September 2008 01:18
Axis by TBA Soft... Charlie request.Old Rare Games 4 15 June 2008 14:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29375 seconds with 11 queries