English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2009, 23:56   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
Rain TBL - A1200 + 030 50Mhz

Hiya,

Can't seem to get this sucker to run at more than 1mph on my 1200...anyone managed it or does it really need an 040/060 to perform?

Thanx
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2009, 00:52   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
It appears I'm not the only 030 owner who can't run it linky...it looks like the best bet is to get it WHDLOAD'ed.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 13:48   #3
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
its a 060 demo u are trying to run there man!
extralife is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 13:52   #4
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
look at this discussion http://www.pouet.net/topic.php?which=2212
extralife is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 18:56   #5
s4m
A1200 user
s4m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: france
Posts: 38
hi all,

i've tested this demo on my old 1240/40 terc a few years ago and rain worked properly, but without the nominal speed, it ran but slowly
I've recently tested "rain" with a 1260 and there is no comparaisons.

Rain is designed only for 060 boards !! definitively...
s4m is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 23:15   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by s4m View Post
hi all,

i've tested this demo on my old 1240/40 terc a few years ago and rain worked properly, but without the nominal speed, it ran but slowly
I've recently tested "rain" with a 1260 and there is no comparaisons.

Rain is designed only for 060 boards !! definitively...
Yep I came to the same conclusion, it has been compiled for an 060 chip and therefore runs like a dog on a 030 (I'm actually suprised it runs at all). This is a real shame because it's an awesoem demo and it doesn't look much more demanding than their earlier 030 demos.

Anway, I've sent off a request to get it WHDLOAD'd, maybe than can recompile the sucker for us poor 030 owners

Last edited by NovaCoder; 19 January 2009 at 05:46.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 04:47   #7
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
yeah right ... they'll recompile it just so that you can run it on yer 030

making 060 demos run on inferior hardware is not whdloader's biz. what they do is patch older stuff (pre 040-060) run on 040-060. they certainly don't recompile stuff.
coze is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 04:48   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Hey man, how's that FPU cooking? Did you stop having issues with it?
Akira is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 05:45   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Hey man, how's that FPU cooking? Did you stop having issues with it?
Hiya,

No I don't think I was having any issues with it after all, I think the problem is trying to find some 030 code (eg AGA demos) that actually uses the FPU

I'm still glad I brought it though because I can always compile my own stuff to use it
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 10:28   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep I came to the same conclusion, it has been compiled for an 060 chip and therefore runs like a dog on a 030 (I'm actually suprised it runs at all). This is a real shame because it's an awesoem demo and it doesn't look much more demanding than their earlier 030 demos.
This demo was made for 060 ONLY so if you try it to watch on 030 and it runs slow there is nothing much that can be done about it. You wouldn't buy a VW Beetle and expect it to run as fast as a Ferrari F40, would you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Anway, I've sent off a request to get it WHDLOAD'd, maybe than can recompile the sucker for us poor 030 owners
As Wepl has forwarded your request to me I'm gonna have a look. However, I'll only fix the timing (a.s.o) bugs of the demo. To make it run faster on your 1230 isn't just a matter of "recompiling the demo"! It would require the effects to be totally recoded as 030 and 060 require totally different optimising techniques! To cut a long story short, if you want Rain to run smooth, watch it on 060, as simple as that!

Last edited by StingRay; 19 January 2009 at 10:44. Reason: typo/grammar fixed
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 16:40   #11
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
whohoho hold your horses now mr stingray, as far as i know u are tied up in another whdload fix lol anyways rain is 060, BUT I did seem to remember some strange lha packed version floating that didn't do so well and one lzx (is that what's after the .) that worked like a charm, might be my foggy 512k of mem playing tricks on me though anyways bottom line, maybe a badly packed version is out there, but either way this is 060 only for full pleasue, as most newer ami demo's are........sadly
extralife is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 16:46   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by extralife View Post
as far as i know u are tied up in another whdload fix
Sure but I need to do something different from time to time otherwise it gets boring

Last edited by StingRay; 19 January 2009 at 18:01. Reason: missing character added :P
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 16:54   #13
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
good enough for me, means it's still on and it seems u got yourself a challenge nice to hear Hope to see u find time to do some neat little trickery for this years BP, rumours on ada says jamie/skarla might be back with something, guess that would keep u and loaderror on your toes, since blueberry and slummy have gone kinda silent it seems
Looks like we might have a fine, fine amiga year in 09 if things go well, like 08 was indeed for c64 ........sorry for hijacking there
extralife is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 23:19   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
This demo was made for 060 ONLY so if you try it to watch on 030 and it runs slow there is nothing much that can be done about it. You wouldn't buy a VW Beetle and expect it to run as fast as a Ferrari F40, would you?
Well I guess I need to add an 060 to my shopping list then, it's a pity as this is a great demo. It's also strange that a demo coding specifically for an 060 even runs on an 030...weird

Apparently it doesn't even run properly on an Apollo (needs a Blizz).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 02:29   #15
Damion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: US
Posts: 243
Quote:
Apparently it doesn't even run properly on an Apollo (needs a Blizz).
Actually, it runs fine on Apollo 1260.
Damion is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 02:45   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damion View Post
Actually, it runs fine on Apollo 1260.
Cool, good to know

Last edited by NovaCoder; 20 January 2009 at 03:30.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 12:03   #17
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Well I guess I need to add an 060 to my shopping list then, it's a pity as this is a great demo. It's also strange that a demo coding specifically for an 060 even runs on an 030...weird
It's just optimized to run optimally on the 060, the code doesn't need to make use of any exclusive instructions for that.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 21:04   #18
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 477
Quote:
optimized to run optimally
That's a high degree of optimisation!
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 17:26   #19
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
Haha yeah maybe I should start read through what I write before I click the post button, but hey at least it's clear what I mean hmm let's see everything here looks fine.. ok safe to post!
Leffmann is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 030/40mhz faster than A2000 030 50mhz? desantii support.Hardware 24 28 July 2011 23:50
Valuation for an Escom AT1200 030@50MHz Parsec MarketPlace 9 15 December 2010 19:37
Recommended AGA Demos for 030@50mhz magnetic support.Demos 9 16 October 2010 16:39
make rain from tbl work perfectly with winuae turrican3 support.Demos 35 11 March 2010 14:19
For Sale: A1200HD - 030(50MHz), CD-ROM Drive monty.mole MarketPlace 12 10 June 2005 18:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30026 seconds with 11 queries