English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2009, 13:49   #1
Dexther
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: italy
Age: 40
Posts: 145
Whdload out in vga possibile ?

I just una amiga 4000 with picasso 2, I would like to exploit the video card to run games in WHDLoad through the video card and send in vga.
I knew a utility that did this, as you know his name?
Dexther is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2009, 15:37   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
It's not possible. If you want to run WHDLoad games on a VGA monitor you will need to buy a scandoubler to display "normal" Amiga screenmodes on your VGA monitor.

Or buy an Amiga 3000
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 04 January 2009, 23:52   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
With a Picasso II there is no way to send native gfx to the VGA controller.

However some very rare titles will output VGA when used with an AGA Amiga using ModePro

BUT:

You have to connect the monitor to the Amiga via the RGB port (via a sync dongle) rather than the Picasso II and install the DBLPAL / DBLNTSC monitor drivers.

Best solution for an A4000 with Picasso IV is an LCDTV which has RGB SCART (for WHDload) and VGA (for PicassoII) and switch with the remote.

Last edited by alexh; 05 January 2009 at 00:01.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 06:49   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I don't know about Picasso but with a Mediator PCI busboard it's possible to output WHDLoad-games through a graphics card (in a window).
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 12:05   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
And I notice that you didn't say how... a PCI TV card perhaps? How crap is that?
alexh is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 12:31   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
Some games do work with P96 fakenative driver; I got about 30-40% to work on my PicassoIV. Just a curiosity.
zipper is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 12:46   #7
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Some games do work with P96 fakenative driver; I got about 30-40% to work on my PicassoIV. Just a curiosity.
interesting, wanna list your successes?
DDNI is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 12:53   #8
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
It was almost 10 years ago - must see if some list remains somewhere. But F1GP didn't - it was the main culprit for that test...
zipper is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 14:58   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
I thought that P96 Fake Native Modes was for OS4 on non classic hardware? Together with Blitzen the blitter emulator. I didn't think either was for OS3.x classic hardware are they?

BTW F1GP works in DBLPAL/DBLNTSC with ModePro.

Last edited by alexh; 05 January 2009 at 15:22.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 17:28   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
And I notice that you didn't say how... a PCI TV card perhaps? How crap is that?
Now you mentioned about its crappiness, i'd like to add that i'm not playing normal PAL games through a graphics card window and not even through a SD-FF. I use a separate TV-set now ! Much more natural picture quality than through a monitor
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 21:17   #11
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I thought that P96 Fake Native Modes was for OS4 on non classic hardware? Together with Blitzen the blitter emulator. I didn't think either was for OS3.x classic hardware are they?
It was developed to get output from the 15 kHz modes to those with only 31 kHz monitors, you can see where it's added to P96 changelogs. Can't remember exactly, probably 2.0 in 1999.
zipper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga VGA for Flat Monitor VGA? Amiga Forever New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 02 November 2010 23:08
VGA waveform Boot_WB support.Hardware 24 20 June 2008 00:27
VGA adapter to connect a VGA/Multiscan monitor to the Amiga RGB port Tuffy support.Hardware 4 07 April 2008 09:29
Is it possibile integrate lastest WinUAE version (0.9.91) with Kaillera interface? drnovice project.WinUAE - Kaillera 2 06 December 2004 01:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19493 seconds with 11 queries