English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2002, 19:04   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
I uploaded DX SDK refreshrate example to the zone.

McLane, could you test if it works with W98SE? (WinUAE refresh rate support bugs are always possible because DX SDK isn't very clear...)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 April 2002, 22:00   #22
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
I uploaded DX SDK refreshrate example to the zone.

McLane, could you test if it works with W98SE? (WinUAE refresh rate support bugs are always possible because DX SDK isn't very clear...)
Toni it gives an error 98SE:

Testing cannot proceed

This driver does not support the refresh rate feature of directdraw. The test cannot be performed.


On a related front I installed XP for a dual boot and the lovely Vsync then jumps into action nicely under XP..

And very nice it is too :-)
Mclane is offline  
Old 14 April 2002, 22:31   #23
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
no vsync under win me

updated exe has fixed the speed problems for me though
Belgarath is offline  
Old 14 April 2002, 22:54   #24
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally posted by Mclane

Toni it gives an error 98SE:
And error IN 98SE ...Oops
Mclane is offline  
Old 14 April 2002, 23:48   #25
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Anyone with a computer slower than an Athlon XP1800+ checked it??

Make sure that you've got your irony-detectors turned on, guys!
andreas is offline  
Old 15 April 2002, 00:24   #26
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I'm rather curious about which range of systems are being used by the beta team. If they are mostly using high-end XP-based systems, this will certainly be a problem in the future for all new releases (unless everybody upgrades/downgrades).
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 15 April 2002, 02:31   #27
sarek2k
E.A.B Addict and Proud
sarek2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 543
Send a message via MSN to sarek2k
I checked Winuae 0.8.21-R3 I tried Banshee AGA and Sound/Music was bad cranked up sound buffer but still the same!
Got the Slowdown fix too

I can't say as i ran the game before so have no benchmark.

My system Duron 850 ( for the moment) 396mb, Geforce 2 etc
Win98se

Getting Athlon 1.2/4 tommorow will test on that

(Have 2 puters one is short a processor at the moment)
sarek2k is offline  
Old 15 April 2002, 17:48   #28
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Angry

Quote:
With Technological Death, there were no sound break ups, but I have noticed a bug with centring in 640x480 with correct aspect
YES!!
Centering is broken, even though you don't set correct aspect at all.
It's so odd: Bernd told me to use 640x480 mode if I want centering, but some games would only show the *whole* playing screen if you use 800x600! Don't forget the CD32 boot-up animation as well - exactly the same thing. And turning centering on shows that notorious clipping stripe.
Please bug Bernd to fix this, I'm not going to do this any longer because I'm utterly fed up with it. He simply doesn't consider it important!
andreas is offline  
Old 15 April 2002, 22:44   #29
ethylene
Registered User
ethylene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 87
Send a message via ICQ to ethylene Send a message via AIM to ethylene Send a message via MSN to ethylene Send a message via Yahoo to ethylene
andreas:

Easy there!

I'm curious to know what kind of videocard you have.

A really great way to view the whole screen AND get rid of any clipping stripe is to add these resolutions to your registry:

16 bit, 720x576, 50Hz (for PAL games)
16 bit, 720x480, 60Hz (for NTSC games)

www.entechtaiwan.com/ makes a killer utility called Powerstrip. It can add these resolutions for you through GUI dialogs.

I hate to see someone so upset when there's such an elegant solution!
ethylene is offline  
Old 16 April 2002, 08:10   #30
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thanks for your efforts to cheer me up again

OK, I'm gonna try to "implement" the Overscan settings.
You don't have any explanation why this works in WinFellow without having to use Powerstrip, do you?

BTW, see my experiment with both WinUAE and WinFellow at a time for comparison: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=3682
andreas is offline  
Old 19 April 2002, 02:36   #31
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
Hi all
when enabling the Vsync .. the speed becomes mad ... very high speed ..
but very smooth scroll ..
i am using xp with intel 1000 ..

i tried all refresh rates .. but same problem ..
@UAE is offline  
Old 19 April 2002, 02:50   #32
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Does selecting "Match A500 speed" help?
 
Old 19 April 2002, 02:53   #33
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Ok... What am I doing wrong??

I cannot get the VSync option enabled, I am using XP on a 1100 Thunderbird with a Ge-force2 MX400 GFX Card.

I have directx8 installed (obviously)

how do I enable directx vsync?

Cheers
BippyM is offline  
Old 19 April 2002, 06:44   #34
Argh!
 
Posts: n/a
blank taskbar buttons

Quote:
Originally posted by Paul
I have just noticed that when closing Winuae I get a blank button on the task bar (see pic)
WinUAE always gives me those blanks whenever switching screenmodes. The same problem occurs in some other programs, like Quake2.

For Toni: here's a link to some code that fixes the problem in Quake2.exe. Perhaps it can also help in WinUAE?:
http://www.quakesrc.org/?Page=tutori...ix/taskbar.txt
 
Old 19 April 2002, 08:13   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
when enabling the Vsync .. the speed becomes mad ... very high speed
You need to select either 50Hz or 100Hz refreshrate for correct speed. (Read the readme.txt...)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2002, 16:59   #36
darkseid
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Toni is there a way to implement an automatic frame skip option so no matter what refresh rate you use the scrolling will be perfect and everything runs at the right speed. They have this option in STEEM (I will probably get flamed for mentioning this emulator here) the ATARIST emu.
 
Old 19 April 2002, 17:45   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
here's a link to some code that fixes the problem in Quake2.exe.
WinUAE already does ShowWindow(handle,SW_HIDE) before DestroyWindow(). Does blank taskbar icons also appear in R2 or only in R3?

Quote:
implement an automatic frame skip option so no matter what refresh rate you use the scrolling will be perfect and everything runs at the right speed
How can scrolling be perfect if frames are skipped? All frames are needed for 100% smooth scrolling.

You probably meant option that drops frames if display emulation does not have enough time to render all frames?

I have tried to implement this kind of automatic frame skip but I never managed to make it work very well...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2002, 18:07   #38
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen


Does blank taskbar icons also appear in R2 or only in R3?
I can't speak for anyone else, but I've been getting the blank taskbar icons for a long time - even prior to 0.8.21Ranything. When I've just spent a fair amount of time fiddling with settings in my various configs, I'll often find that my taskbar has lots of them, each of which quickly disappears when you select it with the mouse.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 24 April 2002, 22:23   #39
Dirksche
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Some keys aren't working

Hello,

where is the right place to report WinUAE bugs?

A few minutes ago I installed the new WinUAE 0.8.21R3 and the update.
But with this Version some keys aren't working anymore.
For example all the cursor keys and the right shift key isn't working.
With WinUAE 0.8.21R2 all keys are working o.k.

//admin: please don't use direct signature in your post, configure your UserCP instead.
 
Old 24 April 2002, 22:26   #40
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Go to the Game and I/O ports tab and check if any "Keyboard Layout" settings are enabled. Sounds to me like you are using a keyboard layout preset for joystick emulation.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.2.0 released Toni Wilen News 23 04 July 2010 09:56
WinUAE 2.1.0 released Toni Wilen News 46 22 May 2010 10:52
WinUAE 1.5 released Toni Wilen News 48 29 June 2008 12:28
WinUAE 1.31 Released! Avanze News 14 16 August 2006 16:55
WinUAE v0.8.21R3 on Win-DOHS 2000 SilvrDrgn support.WinUAE 2 21 May 2002 01:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23134 seconds with 12 queries