English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2009, 12:55   #1
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
thanks to Dimlow

well a big thanks to Dimlow for fixing my apollo 040 card i hope he will tell you what he has done to it and some pic's to but he fixed it nice job and thanks. Now i can carry on and use os 3.9 and another amiga lives on

thanks

james
jimbob005 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2009, 18:33   #2
Dimlow
Likes to be thought of as
Dimlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent,UK
Age: 48
Posts: 529
Send a message via MSN to Dimlow Send a message via Yahoo to Dimlow
But, But, unless the posty has worked wonders, as i only sent it this afternoon! You cant have it yet ?

Oh and the repair was ugly, i don't recommend pics. I had to use far too much heat to get the CPU out, i was surprised it worked in the end

But anyway thanks.
Dimlow is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 23:46   #3
Solid Snake
Wonderful World Of Amiga
Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 331
A nice warm story to kickstart (sorry!) 2009. Hey Dimlow would you kindly consider fixing my Apollo 040 card? This simply stopped working after the button battery leaked. IMHO it has killed the 74F74D chip.
Solid Snake is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 23:48   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Could you please fix my Blizz 030/50MHz 32MB card and make it a 060/50Mhz 256MB, mate?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 23:52   #5
Dimlow
Likes to be thought of as
Dimlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent,UK
Age: 48
Posts: 529
Send a message via MSN to Dimlow Send a message via Yahoo to Dimlow
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
Could you please fix my Blizz 030/50MHz 32MB card and make it a 060/50Mhz 256MB, mate?
Yea, no problem at all, ill get the hammer out

Quote:
A nice warm story to kickstart (sorry!) 2009. Hey Dimlow would you kindly consider fixing my Apollo 040 card? This simply stopped working after the button battery leaked. IMHO it has killed the 74F74D chip.
Sounds easy enough, but could be more, price is parts plus postage, and beer money! PM me for the address to send it to
Dimlow is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 23:54   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
Could you please fix my Blizz 030/50MHz 32MB card and make it a 060/50Mhz 256MB, mate?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimlow View Post
Yea, no problem at all, ill get the hammer out
That sort of exchange is priceless! You asked for that, Shoonay!
prowler is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 00:00   #7
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimlow View Post
Yea, no problem at all, ill get the hammer out
On second thought, I think I'll leave it the way it is... best for WHDLoad games it be...
But my other 4MB expansion card feels kinda lonely without any decent CPU on, how about fixing *THAT*?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 00:04   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
But my other 4MB expansion card feels kinda lonely without any decent CPU on, how about fixing *THAT*?
Uh Oh! Now you're REALLY asking for it!
prowler is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 00:38   #9
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Happy

Hi Dimlow
Can you fix my Blizzard 1230 MKIV?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 11:00   #10
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
well the board is here the repair dosnt look to bad well tanks agan

do i need a fan on the heat sink??

thanks james
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 13:13   #11
Dimlow
Likes to be thought of as
Dimlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent,UK
Age: 48
Posts: 529
Send a message via MSN to Dimlow Send a message via Yahoo to Dimlow
Yes you should put a fan on it, but to test you can run it for a few minutes no longer. That 040 will get quite hot without one.
Dimlow is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 13:16   #12
Dimlow
Likes to be thought of as
Dimlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent,UK
Age: 48
Posts: 529
Send a message via MSN to Dimlow Send a message via Yahoo to Dimlow
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopos2000 View Post
Hi Dimlow
Can you fix my Blizzard 1230 MKIV?
Now, should i be looking for my hammer again ??? I don't play with Blizzards sorry. I know nothing about them. But on the other hand.. Whats wrong with it?
Dimlow is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 15:37   #13
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimlow View Post
Now, should i be looking for my hammer again ??? I don't play with Blizzards sorry. I know nothing about them. But on the other hand.. Whats wrong with it?
It just stop working. I had a SCSI add on connected at the with 64MB memory stick. One minute it worked fine the next it stopped. Checked the crystal and changed it, no luck, changed CPU but again no luck. That was 18 month ago. I also tested it with different A1200 motherboards. So I gave up. Any idea!
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 04 March 2009, 21:10   #14
Solid Snake
Wonderful World Of Amiga
Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 331
Just a quick shout to Dimlow. Thanks for agreeing to examine my Apollo 040 card.

This is what makes EAB great. Fellow Amigans helping each other to keep the Amiga name going....
Solid Snake is offline  
Old 14 March 2009, 13:12   #15
Solid Snake
Wonderful World Of Amiga
Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 331
A VERY BIG THANK YOU 2 DIMLOW for repairing my Apollo 040 card.

The on-board cooling fan has stopped working and I want to replace it before using the board. Can anyone point me in the right direction where I can source a replacement.

The existing fan spec is:

Sunon KDE 1202 PFB2-8 DC12V 0.7W (two lead connector) size: 25 x 25 mm

Thanks
Solid Snake is offline  
Old 16 March 2009, 00:08   #16
Dimlow
Likes to be thought of as
Dimlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent,UK
Age: 48
Posts: 529
Send a message via MSN to Dimlow Send a message via Yahoo to Dimlow
Glad i could help!

BTW Some people have used old graphics cards fans and heat sinks on these
Dimlow is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 19:19   #17
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
The old Pentium MMX ones I had looked about the right size but not sure about voltages etc.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apollo1260 + extra SIMM: contiguous RAM? (+ thank you Dimlow!) Quagliarulo support.Hardware 10 10 April 2010 01:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32698 seconds with 11 queries