English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2009, 16:18   #21
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
i created the wbclassic disk but i never used winuae before iīm a bit confused what to do
BillyGlenn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2009, 17:13   #22
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
i created the wbclassic disk but i never used winuae before iīm a bit confused what to do
Follow the instructions on the site. If your going to be using WinUAE to set it up, you need kickstart 3.0, as that would then match your system.

I normally, get the ClassicWB files, then use the config file in ClassicWB to setup WinUAE, then point it to the HDF file in the HDD tab of WinUAE. Then start. Follow on screen instructions.

I would then take that install and copy it directly to my DH0: of my real amiga (so basically, format real amiga hdd and then copy the contents of the WinUAE HDD (from PC) to real amiga HDD.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 17:40   #23
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Follow the instructions on the site. If your going to be using WinUAE to set it up, you need kickstart 3.0, as that would then match your system.
how to extract kickstart 3.0 from my discs?
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 18:06   #24
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
how to extract kickstart 3.0 from my discs?
The kickstart is Amiga's rom, you cant extract it from the disks. You need to extract it from your Amiga using a program called Transrom.

Heres a guide, http://ale.emuunlim.com/guides/get-kick-rom.shtml
FOL is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 22:40   #25
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Why i need to create system.zip for classicwb? Canīt i just download it?
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 00:26   #26
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
Why i need to create system.zip for classicwb? Canīt i just download it?
Ignore that, its easier to do what I said, setup it all up in WinUAE and then copy the whole contents of HDF file from WinUAE to real Amiga HDD.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 13:04   #27
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
okay got classicwb on uae running. What are the files i have to copy to amiga hd?
i tried to install classicwb in the same way i did in uae but i didnīt work. It created a amiga disc with the classicwb stuff on it eg: system, devs, tools...

Last edited by BillyGlenn; 03 January 2009 at 13:44.
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 14:41   #28
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
okay got classicwb on uae running. What are the files i have to copy to amiga hd?
i tried to install classicwb in the same way i did in uae but i didnīt work. It created a amiga disc with the classicwb stuff on it eg: system, devs, tools...
If you have it running nice in WinUAE, then format your real amiga HDD (if you have nothing on it you want to keep).

Then copy everything from the WinUAE HDD to real Amiga HDD.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 17:20   #29
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
After 4 hours of hard work i finally made it!

Classicwb is running on my A1200
It took me nearly 1 hour to figure out that paradise canīt transfer files with a "ö" or a "į" in it. They crash the whole transfer process.

thanks a lot FOL


But iīve still no idea how to change background
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 19:03   #30
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
After 4 hours of hard work i finally made it!

Classicwb is running on my A1200
It took me nearly 1 hour to figure out that paradise canīt transfer files with a "ö" or a "į" in it. They crash the whole transfer process.

thanks a lot FOL


But iīve still no idea how to change background
Im a bit busy at the moment, packaging some save state packs for PSPUAE.
As soon as I get chance I will reply with an explaination on how to do it. Unless someone else beats me to it.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24870 seconds with 10 queries