English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2009, 20:12   #1
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
What i need?

Yesterday i decided to get my a1200 working again.
The problem is i have no idea what my amiga can because last time i worked(played) with it i was 10 years old or so.

i already managed to get a transfer connection to my pc working (thanks to ppill)
i installed: WB3.0, Adfblitzer,Paradise and joiner1.11

i seached the forum but i have still some questions:

1) My workbench is grey and boring: What do i need to get a wallpaper working? (im using an old tv)

2) can i play my games from the harddrive without whdload?

3) How to get a boot sequence working? Most of the times after booting i get the input disc screen or amigados. How to boot directly to my wb?

4) is there a way to get a music player working?

5) I often get messages about to put a "printer" and a "env" disc into floppy. I have no env, printer discs.

please
BillyGlenn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 January 2009, 20:47   #2
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
What's your set-up? ROM version, HD, memory etc.
ppill is offline  
Old 01 January 2009, 20:55   #3
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
im not really sure
A1200 WB3.0 with hdd and floppy
Where can i see the rest?
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 01 January 2009, 21:30   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
im not really sure
A1200 WB3.0 with hdd and floppy
Where can i see the rest?
If your getting kickstart screen randomly, then you may have a loose connection between your HDD and mainboard. Or your HDD is intermittently faulty.

It will tell you all the info in WB, under About... in the far left, right click drop down box (if I remember correctly). Or you could use the showconfig command in CLI.

Last edited by FOL; 01 January 2009 at 21:36.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2009, 21:37   #5
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
If your getting kickstart screen randomly, then you may have a loose connection between your HDD and mainboard. Or your HDD is intermittently faulty.

well its not a loose connection. i figured out that if i press the two mouse buttons and click on "boot options" "use" and then "boot" it will boot into amigados

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
It will tell you all the info in WB, under About Workbench in the far left, right click drop down box (if I remember correctly).
cant find it
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 01 January 2009, 21:40   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
well its not a loose connection. i figured out that if i press the two mouse buttons and click on "boot options" "use" and then "boot" it will work
Errrmmmmmm, you should'nt have to do that. Cause that would mean you would have to do it every reset or switch on.

EDIT:-Just had a thought, you cant have WorkBench installed, if you have to use the boot options, cause CLI aint WB. Try typing "loadwb" from CLI after you use the Early boot menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
cant find it
on the workbench screen, move cursor to top, right click and go to far left menu, then select About...
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2009, 21:48   #7
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Errrmmmmmm, you should'nt have to do that. Cause that would mean you would have to do it every reset or switch on.
at first tried to restart the amiga and after some restarts it worked. But now if i dont press mouse it seem to start the input disc thing every time



Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
on the workbench screen, move cursor to top, right click and go to far left menu, then select About...
yeah i found that but where to see the hardware?

Kickstart version 39.106
Workbench version 34.20
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 01 January 2009, 22:26   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
at first tried to restart the amiga and after some restarts it worked. But now if i dont press mouse it seem to start the input disc thing every time
You deffo have a problem with HDD then or possably a hardware problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
yeah i found that but where to see the hardware?
See my quote below.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Or you could use the showconfig command in CLI.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2009, 22:33   #9
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Try typing "loadwb" from CLI after you use the Early boot menu.

yes i know that im doing this every boot to get into wb

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Or you could use the showconfig command in CLI.
unknown command


i downloaded the software sysinfo. it works and shows a lot of stuff e.g. DMA/GFX AGA Alice 2Meg


EDIT:
okay got showconfig working now

PROCESSOR: CPU 68020
CUSTUM CHIPS: AA PAL Alice, AA Lisa
VERS: Kickstart version 39.106, Exec version 39.47, Disk version 39.29
RAM: 2.0 meg
HD: Hitachi 320MB

i hope this can help

Last edited by BillyGlenn; 01 January 2009 at 23:38.
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 01 January 2009, 23:51   #10
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
i found out that i have a folder called "alt". In it i found the "shell-startup" and "startup-sequence" i copied them to "s".

Now when i boot with pressed mouse buttons and clicked "boot options" "use" and then "boot" it goes directly into the wb without amigados.

But without pressing the mouse buttons i still get


Last edited by BillyGlenn; 01 January 2009 at 23:57.
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 03:13   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Ok, try this.

Load WB, then goto tools, HDTOOLBOX, and check if DH0: is set to "bootable".

What WB disks do you have and how many?

I think you need to get your HDD problem sorted first, then we can dicuss what other things you want to do.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 12:26   #12
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
When you enter "Boot Options" what drives are available in the list on the left (you should have at least DF0: and CC0:)?

You also have 3.0 ROM which means the disk has too little time to spin-up before the kickstart gives up detecting it (a common problem). This was fixed in 3.1 (a longer delay).

Last edited by ppill; 02 January 2009 at 12:37.
ppill is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 12:28   #13
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
okay boot now works.
i looked for the HDTOOLBOX, and checked if DH0 is bootable.
It was. But i found a folder called wbstartup. I copied "shell-startup" and "startup-sequence" in it and now amiga boots into wb.

I have the standard HD install package:

- HD-Install
- Amiga Workbench Version 3.0
- Locale
- Amiga Fonts
- Amiga Extras
- Storage

this is a pic of my wb


Last edited by BillyGlenn; 02 January 2009 at 12:44.
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 12:46   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post
When you enter "Boot Options" what drives are available in the list on the left (you should have at least DF0: and CC0?

You also have 3.0 ROM which means the disk has too little time to spin-up before the kickstart gives up detecting it (a common problem). This was fixed in 3.1 (a longer delay).
Thats answers that, didnt know that. Im guessing they never had this problem with A600HD. As I never seen this problem back in the day.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 12:49   #15
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
DF0 and CC0 are there. Seems to work now
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 12:51   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
okay boot now works.
i looked for the HDTOOLBOX, and checked if DH0 is bootable.
It was. But i found a folder called wbstartup. I copied "shell-startup" and "startup-sequence" in it and now amiga boots into wb.

I have the standard HD install package:

- HD-Install
- Amiga Workbench Version 3.0
- Locale
- Amiga Fonts
- Amiga Extras
- Storage

this is a pic of my wb

hmmmmmmm, Whats wrong with DF0:, Normally when it shows DF0:???? it means it cant find the hardware. Or you have a disk in the drive it doesnt like.

You said your able your to transfer from PC to Amiga, why not try installing ClassicWB lite, if you have a big enough HDD.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 12:55   #17
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
hmmmmmmm, Whats wrong with DF0:, Normally when it shows DF0:???? it means it cant find the hardware. Or you have a disk in the drive it doesnt like.
Its a windows formatted disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
You said your able your to transfer from PC to Amiga, why not try installing ClassicWB lite, if you have a big enough HDD.
in wich way is it better than wb3.0?
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 12:58   #18
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
Its a windows formatted disk



in wich way is it better than wb3.0?
Its preinstalled WB, with loads of features, apps and programs.

http://classicwb.abime.net/
FOL is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 13:02   #19
BillyGlenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
looks a way better than my wb. Where is the difference between full and lite?
BillyGlenn is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 13:11   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyGlenn View Post
looks a way better than my wb. Where is the difference between full and lite?
Use lite cause you have a bog standard 2MB CHIP RAM. The difference is only visually.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31728 seconds with 10 queries