English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 December 2008, 16:28   #1
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Keyboard layout: missing keys

I've bought a new laptop and migrated my old WUAE config into the new.
They apparently have the same keyboard (both are HP Laptops and have same keys, except different Quicklaunch buttons).
The problem in short is that the keys detected by the Input panel are different (what is "Kana" key?? I don't have japanese keyboards ) or missing some (e.g. no "[56]" key so I can't use "<, >" keys on the Amiga side)... I cannot remap them since they are not correctly detected...
Tested on WinUAE 1.5.4b4, Laptop HP Pavilion dv-5 1110el, Italian keyboard.


Last edited by hexaae; 27 December 2008 at 16:36.
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 December 2008, 16:46   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,360
It is keyboard driver bug that reports bogus data..

Snip from email about similar problem:

Quote:
First I updated DirectX which didn’t brought success.
Then I looked into the driver package and found there are alao extended
configuration setups which control MediaPlayer functions. Email etc.

Indeed there are four control programs. I found that I did only update
the main-driver last time.When I updated the other control programs and
started WinUAE with the icon. I found that it run up and I was able to
configure and use WinUAE.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 December 2008, 17:22   #3
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Sorry... I still can't understand: how do I solve this? What driver package is he talking about?

-some mins later-

These settings?



All drivers are updated.

Last edited by hexaae; 27 December 2008 at 18:28.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 December 2008, 18:54   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,360
I didn't get any better explanation, sorry.. I only know there was multiple keyboard/multimedia drivers that required updating.

You can try "winuae.exe -rawkeyboard" workaround but you most likely miss many special keys..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2008, 11:57   #5
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I didn't get any better explanation, sorry.. I only know there was multiple keyboard/multimedia drivers that required updating.

You can try "winuae.exe -rawkeyboard" workaround but you most likely miss many special keys..
Interesting... WUAE reports as selected keyboard "Tastiera Microsoft eHome MCIR 109" which is wrong detection
Should use "Standard 101/102 keys..." as you can see in the picture in my previous msg...

EDIT:

Windows panel when I select 1st keyboard in the list says: "Path: connected to the keyboard port" correctly. For "Tastiera Microsoft eHome MCIR 109" insted says: "Path: on InfraRed receiver Microsoft eHome".
My laptop infact does have also an IR port for multimedia remote controller...
It's like WUAE inspects the wrong port.

PS
Using -rawkeyboard at least I can specify all keys included those missing. Thanks for the temp workaround.

Last edited by hexaae; 28 December 2008 at 14:27.
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 December 2008, 16:52   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post

Windows panel when I select 1st keyboard in the list says: "Path: connected to the keyboard port" correctly. For "Tastiera Microsoft eHome MCIR 109" insted says: "Path: on InfraRed receiver Microsoft eHome".
My laptop infact does have also an IR port for multimedia remote controller...
It's like WUAE inspects the wrong port.
All device strings come from DirectInput. WinUAE does not really choose anything because normally (always?) there is only one DI keyboard.

Attach complete winuaebootlog.txt, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 December 2008, 00:05   #7
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Here is the log
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (8.1 KB, 241 views)
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 22:27   #8
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Do you see something strange in the log?
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 January 2009, 22:38   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,360
Nothing interesting. Keyboard with bogus keys returned.

Note that all NT-based Windows versions always return single directinput keyboard, even if there are multiple real keyboards.

There is nothing I can do.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2009, 23:58   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,615
I had this problem, too, on my new Acer laptop with preinstalled Vista. The only cure was to make a new clean install of Vista from an OEM DVD (a real installation DVD, not the recovery DVD which I burnt from the HDD contents) and only install the needed drivers, nothing which was already included in Vista.

Although I managed to redefine all missing keys except one on the Input panel.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 10:45   #11
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Mine is a fresh new install too I've changed laptop...

@Toni
How do I enable rawkey by default without -rawkeyboard cmd line option?
And/or can I force a key mapping for a missing key adding something like "input.1.keyboard.0.button.56=xxxxxxx.0" in the config?

Last edited by hexaae; 03 January 2009 at 10:55.
hexaae is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 11:07   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Mine is a fresh new install too I've changed laptop...
Wasn't it preinstalled ? Did you do the installation ? Did you download all the latest drivers from your laptop's manufacturer's homepage ? Did you install Windows, tried WinUAE -> worked, installed one driver, tried WinUAE -> worked, installed another driver, tried WinUAE -> worked and so on until you identified the driver which caused the problem (or until you were satisfied and left out the remaining unneeded drivers) ?
thomas is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 11:14   #13
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Wasn't it preinstalled ? Did you do the installation ? Did you download all the latest drivers from your laptop's manufacturer's homepage ? Did you install Windows, tried WinUAE -> worked, installed one driver, tried WinUAE -> worked, installed another driver, tried WinUAE -> worked and so on until you identified the driver which caused the problem (or until you were satisfied and left out the remaining unneeded drivers) ?
Yes, there is nothing wrong in my HW/driver config and everything is up-to date. I have 4 keyboard drivers as you can see from my 3rd msg but I guess I need them to make extra QuickLaunch keys + IR remote controller work. All keys work fine from Windows side, and with -rawkeyboard WUAE apparently chooses a different keyboard that does have all keys I need.
hexaae is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 12:17   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,360
Quote:
All keys work fine from Windows side, and with -rawkeyboard WUAE apparently chooses a different keyboard that does have all keys I need.
Rawkeyboard uses completely different API (XP and Vista only)

--

DirectInput gives you list of available keys depending on used keyboard (at least in theory as you can see..)

Rawinput does not give you information about physical keyboard, only list of all possible keycodes (existing or not)

and finally there is normal Windows keyboard events: can't be used in WinUAE because it does not allow windows keys or any other special keys to be used. (without side-effects)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 January 2009, 05:06   #15
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Can I turn -rawkeyboard on by default without the need of the cmd line launch?
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2009, 13:41   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Can I turn -rawkeyboard on by default without the need of the cmd line launch?
Not (yet) without creating shortcut icon or something similar.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 January 2009, 16:58   #17
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not (yet) without creating shortcut icon or something similar.
Please, can you add this option? Thank you!
hexaae is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 12:53   #18
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
@Toni
This is the exact description of the keyboards & IDs on my laptop:

Code:
Descrizione	Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard with HP QLB
Nome	Avanzata (101 o 102 tasti)
Layout	00000410
ID periferica PNP	ACPI\PNP0303\4&54D76F7&0
Numero di tasti funzione	12
Porta I/O	0x00000060-0x00000060
Porta I/O	0x00000064-0x00000064
Canale IRQ	IRQ 1
Driver	c:\windows\system32\drivers\i8042prt.sys (6.0.6001.18000, 53,50 KB (54.784 Byte), 21/01/2008 3.23)
	
Descrizione	Tasti di tastiera controllo remoto Microsoft eHome
Nome	Avanzata (101 o 102 tasti)
Layout	00000410
ID periferica PNP	HID\IRDEVICE&COL05\2&D6067AB&0&0004
Numero di tasti funzione	12
Driver	c:\windows\system32\drivers\kbdhid.sys (6.0.6001.18000, 15,50 KB (15.872 Byte), 02/11/2006 9.51)
	
Descrizione	Tastiera Microsoft eHome MCIR
Nome	Avanzata (101 o 102 tasti)
Layout	00000410
ID periferica PNP	HID\IRDEVICE&COL06\2&D6067AB&0&0005
Numero di tasti funzione	12
Driver	c:\windows\system32\drivers\kbdhid.sys (6.0.6001.18000, 15,50 KB (15.872 Byte), 02/11/2006 9.51)
	
Descrizione	Tastiera Microsoft eHome MCIR 109
Nome	Avanzata (101 o 102 tasti)
Layout	00000410
ID periferica PNP	HID\IRDEVICE&COL07\2&D6067AB&0&0006
Numero di tasti funzione	12
Driver	c:\windows\system32\drivers\kbdhid.sys (6.0.6001.18000, 15,50 KB (15.872 Byte), 02/11/2006 9.51)
So, it's all right in WUAE's DirectInput keyboard selection?
hexaae is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 10:22   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
So, it's all right in WUAE's DirectInput keyboard selection?
I guess I need to explain how DirectInput works (or how I think it works, it is weird as usual)

Perhaps during 9x era it was "direct", now it is completely virtual. VirtualDirectInput is perhaps better word today

Ok, when application asks for directinput keyboard, it only gets one (even if there are multiple real keyboards). I am not sure how it decides which kind of directinput keyboard you get in this case (maybe it merges both layouts?) but in your case some driver or directinput itself guesses wrong.

There is nothing the application can do. It has to believe what directinput tells it (because in some locale it could be legal layout)

Rawkeyboard mode may be the default in future (because it allows multiple independent keyboards). Needs more mork..

btw, in latest beta you can add "Commandline=-rawkeyboard" in registry or ini and you get rawkeyboard automatically.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 January 2009, 12:09   #20
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Thanks

Do you know other programs I can test to confirm my weird DirectInput detection?
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1000 keyboard-keys compatible with Cherry keyboard-keys? Centerguy support.Hardware 5 09 August 2010 01:56
How to change keyboard layout paulo_becas project.ClassicWB 2 26 February 2010 20:42
Possible to change the keyboard into different layout? Zyprexa support.Hardware 2 05 September 2007 03:05
WinUAE keyboard layout? DaveKlassix support.WinUAE 2 24 January 2007 10:49
Keyboard LAyout Unregistered support.Games 6 20 July 2001 00:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21296 seconds with 12 queries