English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2008, 19:38   #1
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
Apollo stack?

Hi all,
not sure this is the right place to post this (please feel free to move it to where it should be)
whenever i try to install my apollo drives using the install icon it says it needs at least 20000 stack, i've changed the stack to 20000 and all the way up to 150000 stack but it still just keeps saying it needs at least 20000 of stack. Anyone know how to fix this?
best regards, JuvUK
JuvUK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 December 2008, 20:41   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
devs:mountlist allows to set a stacksize to the drives/handler configs, something like this:
PIPE:
Handler = L:Pipe-Handler
Stacksize = 6000
Priority = 5
GlobVec = -1

the files in devs:dosdrivers should have such feature too. adding it to the icon-info probably only increases the stacksize for the launching prozess, but not the actual driver?!
can you give a link to the install disk? so its easier to check, whats going on.

Edit: found the disk, text from the Apollo-Install binary says: "Apollo-Install needs at least 20000 bytes of stack !". that should work by increasing the stack on its icon, strange :/

Last edited by hit; 20 December 2008 at 20:54.
hit is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 20:57   #3
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
hi again Hit, how you doing?
i've put it in the zone, it's in DMS format, hope this is OK?
best regards, JuvUK
JuvUK is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 21:08   #4
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
hey Juv
i've tried both disks from this link:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....&base=dec&pid=
on winuae (wb 2.1 kick 2.04) and both version starts as expected (they do not find a apollo controller, so they quit).
the disk in the zone has no real icons for the installer. you should start it from cli, after using "stack 20000" on the comandline. this should work.
just try the other two disks, they have icons and the default stack is already 20000.

cheers

Edit:
open shell:
cd df0:
stack 20000
Apollo-Install5.0

is working this way
hit is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 21:12   #5
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
thanks bud, but both of those seem to be ide and scsi controllers not 060 accerators
thanks anyway m8
JuvUK is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 21:19   #6
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
oh, i thought it was about an additional scsi card, since you were talking about "apollo drives"
well, just use your disk, open a shell and do the steps i said above. is working here.

Edit: installer is the same, but your disk has the additional 060 libs. so use yours
hit is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 21:26   #7
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
cool,
now stupid newbie question, i know how to open the shell, but what do i need to type into it?
JuvUK is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 21:29   #8
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
three lines:

1) change directory to diskdrive:
cd df0:
2) increase stacksize:
stack 20000
3) start the install program:
Apollo-Install5.0



Edit: to speed up your system i can recommend this: http://www.hsmathlibs.de/index_e.html
demo is available, full version only 5.- euro.
http://www.hsmathlibs.de/HSMathLibs_e.html

Last edited by hit; 20 December 2008 at 21:37.
hit is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 21:42   #9
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by hit View Post
three lines:

1) change directory to diskdrive:
cd df0:
2) increase stacksize:
stack 20000
3) start the install program:
Apollo-Install5.0



Edit: to speed up your system i can recommend this: http://www.hsmathlibs.de/index_e.html
demo is available, full version only 5.- euro.
http://www.hsmathlibs.de/HSMathLibs_e.html

i have this and i have registered it

i typed what you said but i just get a bit of floppy activity then nothing but a black screen? (sorry to be a PITA m8)
JuvUK is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 21:52   #10
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by JuvUK View Post
i have this and i have registered it
i'm sure you wont regret it and an amiga developer feels happy
Quote:
i typed what you said but i just get a bit of floppy activity then nothing but a black screen? (sorry to be a PITA m8)
hmm. are you using kickstart 3.1? i've only tested it with 2.x. can retest.

Edit: i did a test on kick 3.1 wb 3.9. and its working here. emulation speed of floppy might be faster, so wait a bit more.
hit is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 22:03   #11
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
to be fair i do register all that i can! whdload, ide-fix etc

i shall try the install again and post back what happens

thanks, JuvUK
JuvUK is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 09:13   #12
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
ok, so waited 1/2 an hour and nothing but black screen seems weird it'll work under emulation but not on a real miggy???
JuvUK is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 09:21   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@JuvUK

'mornin m8y-oh

i see your still suffering this stack problem.

Hmmmmm.... I wonder if your OS is superseding the stack sized of those programs run in CLI/Workbench.

Tell you what I would do, since this is kinda last chance saloon,

Lets make a bootable floppy with the drivers etc, it should be bootable DMS disk. now boot from that see if you can install from that... (you may need to change the stack on the icon-tool prefs)

good luck buddy
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 09:30   #14
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
changed the stack size in tool types, booted from floppy and it boots straight into workbench from the hd
JuvUK is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 11:07   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Amitech phone support

Now calling
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 15:36   #16
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by JuvUK View Post
ok, so waited 1/2 an hour and nothing but black screen seems weird it'll work under emulation but not on a real miggy???
thats way to long. i guess the installer has "problems" with the hardware. right after starting here, i get a popup stating" no apollo controller".
so i guess it found something, but the software is stuck somehow. maybe a jumper "problem" on the card (maybe jumper for scsi card set, but no scsi card available?!).

Edit: i put a modified diskimage of apollo060.dms into the zone, made it bootable and added icon for the install tool. nothing special. but give it a try. boot from this and look how it behaves.
you can also try it using winuae, to get an idea how it should work.

Last edited by hit; 21 December 2008 at 15:56.
hit is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 17:35   #17
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
ok we're (as in you) are getting closer and closer, SD0 now boots and the installer runs, now i have a new error, no harddrive found even though DH0 is there on the screen in front of me. I'm guessing this may be an OS3.9 thing maybe?

cheers, JuvUK
JuvUK is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 20:27   #18
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
ah, ok. so the apollo-installer cant find a harddrive to put the files on?
hit is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 20:33   #19
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
yes that's it, so no where to install to, i really am sorry to be such a PITA and i do appreciate your help hit

cheers, JuvUK
JuvUK is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 20:52   #20
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
np.
i'll have a try with winuae, try to figure out, what the isntaller is looking for. well, no secret, i'll give snoopdos a try, maybe there are some hidden tooltypes for something.

Edit: nothing special: looks for Tooltype WINDOW and for devs:at-apollo.device and devs:scsi-apollo.device. thats all.
i'm not really sure what special tweaks the installer will perform, but if you look on SD0:68060, you see three libs and cpu60. you could just copy the libraries into your Libs: and cpu60 into c:
well, cant say, if this will work at the end.

Edit2: while reading the strings only from the installer binary, i cant find any "060" or "040" related info. it just looks like the installer for the disk-controller addon (at or scsi). since it looks for l:fastfilesystem (forgot that above), its possible that it just refuses to use the newer version, which is included in 3.9 (not sure here).
but at the end, it look like a hard-drive-prepare/install tool. not related to 060-libs installer.

Edit3: have a look at SD0:060HD-Install_GB (text file). the important things are:
Code:
echo "Choose destination for the <68060.library>."
echo "Please select your <Libs:> directory:"

copy df0:libs/68#?.library $VERZ
copy df0:c/cpu60#? $VERZ

echo "Installation process finished."
$VERZ has to be choosen, in first case Libs: fits best and second c:
so simply copy the the three libs from either SD0:68060/68* or SD0:libs/68* into your Libs: folder (libs in the two folder have same size, seems equal). and finaly copy sd0:c/CPU60 into c:
that cant be wrong

Last edited by hit; 21 December 2008 at 21:22.
hit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TCP/IP stack Doc Mindie request.Apps 14 20 September 2007 15:58
TCP/IP stack help please! Chris1965 support.Apps 9 24 March 2007 12:00
TCP Stack for KS/WB 1.3 fortytwo request.Apps 12 08 February 2007 15:46
TCP/IP Stack redneon Amiga scene 18 24 July 2005 16:01
Stack Up Galaxy request.Old Rare Games 5 08 September 2004 03:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28910 seconds with 11 queries