English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2010, 16:32   #21
Rocs9005
Registered User
Rocs9005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 24
Hi

Thanks for the fast reply and suggestion, I just tried using my AT based power supply. It's rated as 18A on the 5V and 4.2A on the 12V line, which is a fair chunk more than the A500 one I was using.
Sadly, got the same result. I've only got the internal CF based IDE drive in, and one mouse connected, no other hardware, using the compshite output to a TV to see what I am doing, so no scandoubler or anything else.

I got an LCD TV/DVDplayer/Monitor recently, and it wont accept the scandoubler on the VGA port, as it wont go down to 50Hz via VGA. Planning to get an RGB Scart cable, as the TV certainly does RGB scart. Was hoping to get this 030 sorted, and decent screen = happy amiga-ing, but so far it isnt going well!!

I was using a Vision Master Pro 17 inch CRT, but got fed up with the 50Hz, and the space they take up. If anyone wants one, let me know, got 2 going spare, and a 21 Inch CRT too.

Thanks and regards,

Rocs9005.
Rocs9005 is offline  
Old 03 March 2010, 22:30   #22
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
Ok, I just bought one of these cards non working also.
When I got it, it has a bit of corrosion in the card contacts.
But my biggest shock is the cpu.
It's a qfp 68030. They made a half hearted attempt to remove the clock markings, but it's still there. MC68030FE16B.

That a 16mhz chip.
Sold as a 40mhz.

The FPU on mine is a 33mhz part.

Try a 16mhz crystal if you have it, me I ordered a 50Mhz 68030RC pga, a socket, another simm socket, and a hot air rework station.

I'm going to remove the qfp cpu and replace with a pga.

Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 03 March 2010, 23:32   #23
Rocs9005
Registered User
Rocs9005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 24
Wow, 16Mhz... there is little wonder it wasn't happy!
I think mine is a twenty something, as the first number was partly readable until I stuck a headsink on it.
However, I think mine is cooked, as it does even less than it used to now.
I think you've got the best idea - put a socket in, and get a more appropriate CPU!!
Good luck with it, and please post if you manage to resurrect yours.
I like happy endings!

Rocs9005
Rocs9005 is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 00:24   #24
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,074
my apollo working fine with 2x16MB sticks..
has different CPU, and i have add FPU at 33mh,working very stable..
here is before FPU..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	my apollo.jpg
Views:	336
Size:	264.4 KB
ID:	24458  
Anemos is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 22:11   #25
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,074
Just today added the second socket holder 72pin on my Apollo MKIII turbo
2X32MB =64MB final.



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Apollo-slot-1.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	304.5 KB
ID:	39438   Click image for larger version

Name:	Apollo-slot-2.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	440.4 KB
ID:	39439   Click image for larger version

Name:	Apollo-slot-3.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	430.4 KB
ID:	39440   Click image for larger version

Name:	Apollo-slot-4.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	385.3 KB
ID:	39441   Click image for larger version

Name:	Apollo-slot-5.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	342.5 KB
ID:	39442  

Anemos is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 14:03   #26
j1sm
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Leicester
Posts: 9
i have an act apollo 1230 emaginator which is getting too hot under load after about an hour, causing the a1200 to freeze and not reboot until cooled enough. is it possible for me to change the crystal to slow it down a little hoping it might stay a little cooler without impacting on performance too much ?
j1sm is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 15:58   #27
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,074
Yep, underclocking should be fine (in fact, those boards appear to be overclocked to start with). The loss in raw CPU performance will be directly related to the difference in speed, e.g. a 25MHz crystal will result in a 50% drop in CPU performance. According to this page, the CPU is 40MHz so a 40MHz crystal might be enough to get it stable, and will give a 20% drop in CPU power.

The crystal will need to be desoldered from the board, I would suggest fitting a socket in its place so that the crystal can be easily changed in future.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 16:24   #28
j1sm
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Leicester
Posts: 9
thank you, would this be a suitable one ? if i get a socket to suit.
https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/products/7675282/

Last edited by j1sm; 31 January 2018 at 16:25. Reason: forgot link
j1sm is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just found an Apollo 1230/40 Deaths_Head support.Hardware 1 21 October 2012 21:51
Apollo 1230-16 Outperforming Blizzard 1230-50?? DonFuego support.Hardware 17 20 November 2009 20:45
Apollo 1230 problem macce2 support.Hardware 20 03 July 2009 02:03
Will buy: Apollo/Blizzard 1260 or Cyberstorm MKIII 060 oxydeblack MarketPlace 3 25 January 2007 11:57
apollo 1230 mkIII question T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 14 01 April 2005 12:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06931 seconds with 13 queries