English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2008, 17:29   #1
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Reinstalling Workbench 3.0

I managed to make a major fuck up in wb.which meaning to reinstalling wb 3.0.is there an idiots guide to it somewhere.also when i do the reinstall it asks for "amiga workbench" 3.0 disk.it wont read the disk then,even do the set is amiga 3.0,what the hell am i doing wrong

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:19.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 17:49   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,913
Not quite sure what you mean but i take it you`re installing to a HD ??.

If you are then you start with the install3.0 disk, then if everything is ok with the HD it asks for WB3.0, if it`s not reading the disk then DF0: or the disk is faulty.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 18:45   #3
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
the 3.1 disk-set consists of 6 disks (guess same for 3.0):
1-Install 2-Workbench 3-Locale 4-Storage 5-Fonts 6-Extras
maybe you mixed disk 1 and 2 ?
hit is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 18:55   #4
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Hey Jack98

Installing WB is a breeze if you have an hd/cf. Just popup the install disk, say that you want install for real, select the hd/cf path and way you go. Just insert the rest of the disks when it asks. Done!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 20:06   #5
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
That's the oddest part about it.the wb 3.0 floppy disk boots.but when comes to installing the wb does not see it.maybe i just have a bad disk

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:19.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 20:24   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,030
Quote:
but when comes to installing the wb does not see it
Make sure the name of the disk is "Workbench3.0". Perhaps you renamed it. If so, rename it back. The name must be "Workbench3.0" (without quotation marks).
thomas is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 20:47   #7
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Thomas would you belive it.it worked,thank you

Last edited by JACK98; 20 November 2015 at 00:05.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 21:31   #8
Keith
 
Posts: n/a
I am having the same problem as Jack98. I need to install 3.0 to my hard drive. I put in the "Install" disk and it boots to the dos screen and stops. I can type in "loadwb" and it loads but the "Install" program will not work right. It keeps looking for the "ENV". I could use some help. Thanks
 
Old 13 December 2008, 22:44   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,030
Your Install disk has been corrupted, probably by trying to install in beginner mode without write protection on. Hopefully this is a backup of the original disk. If so, make a new backup and try again. Do not choose beginner mode and always keep the write protect switch enabled on all floppy disks.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 22:57   #10
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
this is the startup-sequence from wb3.1:
Quote:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_Install_LD 40.1 (7.5.93)

C:SetPatch >NIL:
C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T
C:Copy ENVARC: RAM:ENV QUIET ALL NOREQ

C:Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
C:Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T

C:BindDrivers

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
i guess these lines will suffice:
Assign ENV: RAM:
Assign T: RAM:
loadwb

give it a try.
hit is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 05:04   #11
Keith
 
Posts: n/a
Thomas & Hit
Thanks so much for the assistance!! I was able to install 3.0 on my hard drive with your help.
You both are great!!
 
Old 15 December 2008, 10:59   #12
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
np, good to see, its working now.
i think you could also recreate the s:startup-sequence file on the floppy disk. make a copy of the halfe working one, and edit the backup floppy. just in case you have to install again.
hit is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem after reinstalling Windows Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 10 26 November 2010 00:00
Reinstalling on A600HD SurferJoe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 06 March 2010 02:23
CF and workbench Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 14 July 2007 09:38
reinstalling Workbench3.1 in WinUAE Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 07 September 2004 21:09
Workbench 3.x Chazz support.WinUAE 3 28 August 2002 08:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07855 seconds with 12 queries