English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2008, 23:07   #1
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
(C64) ABC-Turbo v2.0 question

Back in the day I used ABC-Turbo v2.0.
While loading a game from tape the screen flashes.
Now the question is does anybody have a dump of this one (prg, t64, d64 etc), because the one at CSDB looks like it but the screen just stays grey while loading.
I've already asked the guys over at Lemon64 so I might aswell ask you guys just in case.
Retroplay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 December 2008, 23:31   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
not a working version, but a proof: [ Show youtube player ]
hit is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 23:42   #3
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Yeah that's the one alright.
Perhaps the guy who upped that video knows where to find it.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 23:50   #4
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
i found another (?!) version. which at least differs in size: http://sta.c64.org/c64utils.html on stadisk1.d64
"extracted" using c1541 from the vice package. the one on stadisk1 is some bytes bigger.
i only have vice to test. so give it a try on your setup

Edit: is really different, also 2.0 but has blue borders, instead of the grey ones.
HA, and save gives some color jitter on the screen

Last edited by hit; 04 December 2008 at 23:56.
hit is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 23:57   #5
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
The ABC Turbo on that disk is flashing.
However it's not the one I was looking for though.
As a matter of fact I didn't even know of this one.
Thanks for the link.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 00:02   #6
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
seems there are more versions out there. didnt knew that too. but i recall using abc-turbo back in the days too. the first tubotape i got, was as a listing in a book (came with the c64 - dont recall exactly).

Edit: what are you using, emulator or real hardware?
hit is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 17:07   #7
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
I'm using CCS, Hoxs and VICE.
I know it's quite useless with emulators, however it's just for the nostalgia of it.

[edit]
Hanzi at Lemon64 found it.
It's available now at [CSDB].

Last edited by Retroplay; 05 December 2008 at 18:12.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 22:23   #8
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
same here, only emulators. will try the 3rd version. thanks for the link.
hit is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 22:44   #9
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
The one you found on stadisk1.d64 also flashes when you record something to tape.
Anyhow, seeing that screen flashing after so many years is certainly a pleasant stroll down memory lane.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 23:50   #10
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
still trying to see the flickering. vice doesnt have a tape-counter it seems. bit strange, after all the years of development.
i'll keep trying
hit is offline  
Old 06 December 2008, 18:53   #11
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
VICE does have a tape counter.

Look in the lower right corner.

[ Show youtube player ] how the ABC-Turbo (Flash) looks like and [ Show youtube player ] how the one you found looks like.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 06 December 2008, 23:46   #12
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
hmm, i'm using the linux version. cant find a counter here, needs some improvements, it seems

thanks for the links.

Edit: here is a turbotape version, which uses "<-L" syntax (seen the question on youtube):
http://noname.c64.org/csdb/release/?id=21139

Edit2: found something new: http://www.archivum.info/comp.sys.cb.../msg01156.html
C64 Speed-Tape cartridge. found the dump (not tested):
http://www.bithunter.eu/eprom.htm "REX 9510 Speed-Tape"

Last edited by hit; 07 December 2008 at 00:17. Reason: found another url
hit is offline  
Old 07 December 2008, 18:03   #13
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
I found several Turbo Tape 64 in my TOSEC stash.
However there's only the usual blue screen when you load.
The "REX 9510 Speed-Tape" dump doesn't work in VICE as it's a *.bin file.
Only *.crt files are supported, renaming from bin to crt doesn't work either.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 14:14   #14
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
The REX cart image works fine here, be sure to either attach the raw dump as a Generic 8kb Image or convert it to .CRT using cartconv.exe -t normal -i rex9510.bin -o rex9510.crt. Confirmed working in WinVICE 1.22, WinVICE 2.00 and CCS64 3.5.

@hit: I had no luck finding the tape counter under Linux either, somebody must know how to make it display!?!

Last edited by OddbOd; 08 December 2008 at 14:21. Reason: Confirmed working
OddbOd is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 16:41   #15
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
In ex-YUgoslav countries the most widely used turbo was ofcourse Turbo250 by MrZ ...

http://noname.c64.org/csdb/release/?id=20633

Normally we got the version that also had the lines (flashes) built-in....

http://noname.c64.org/csdb/release/?id=42072

This one also has additional <-D and <-R commands...

Note that this turbo tape can load 250 blocks long programs, which none of the other turbo's could. I think the <-D disk save feature could only save up to 202 blocks to disk though...
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 17:15   #16
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
did the Rex cartridge also working with the generic (universal 8k image) option. thanks tom for the addition

Edit:
regarding the tapecounter, found the isssue in the src code. default UI is xaw. but there is "--enable-gnomeui" as a configure option: ./configure --enable-gnomeui
this does the trick, gui is bit nicer and tapecounter is working

Edit#2: have a look at: http://tapes.c64.no has some *.tap files. tried Uridium(+) for example. loading like real tapes. funny thing, using a loading bar - cant recall this

Last edited by hit; 08 December 2008 at 18:37.
hit is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 20:12   #17
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
Rex cart appears fine with the generic option, I'm not sure how it works though, does it add <- commands to basic or wedge the normal tape routines?

Staring at the butt ugly Athena interface must have softened my brain not only did I ignore the switch for gtk support but several other options as well, including resid, all fixed now and working like a champ. Thanks for the pointer mate.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 21:05   #18
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
i've no clue how to use it. but it seems to have a "second" name :
http://www.c64-wiki.de/index.php/Steckmodul#REX
Hypra Tape (REX 9510)
hit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turbo Chameleon 64 Question. lordofchaos Retrogaming General Discussion 2 07 July 2012 14:39
C64 JiffyDOS question Retroplay Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 July 2011 22:20
C64 palette question Kodoichi Retrogaming General Discussion 1 30 January 2007 17:14
C64 PSU question oldpx Retrogaming General Discussion 8 23 January 2003 20:28
Technical question about C64 Shatterhand Retrogaming General Discussion 19 13 October 2001 15:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38195 seconds with 11 queries