English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2008, 21:14   #1
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Pspuae 0.72 Fame/c Edition Released!!!!

We have released a FAME/C Version of PSPUAE (Amiga Emulator for PSP), changes are listed below.

* Added FAME/C CPU core (Credits to UAE4ALL team as thats where Ric ported it from originally).

Im only releasing this, because people wanted it.
Be warned its unstable and can guru alot.
That said, it is faster.
Also old SAVESTATES are NOT compatible with this release.
Also, to get this to work with 1.50 you will have to convert the eboot yourself.

Please do not post regarding crashing issues with this release, as I have already pointed out its flaws.
Unless someone wants to improve the FAME/C CPU core, im done with it. I have wasted to much time on this, trying to get the core stable.


Remember Read the README`s.

You can download below......

Last edited by FOL; 17 September 2009 at 01:37.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 December 2008, 22:13   #2
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Dary is offline  
Old 22 March 2009, 23:59   #3
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 775
I updated my PSP CFW from ver 3.52 M33 to 5.0 M33-6 and reinstalled PspUAE 0.72 but, when run PspUae, it give an error at inicialization: Itīs not possible to run the game (80020148) everything worked fine before the CFW update.
Itīs possible that PspUAE 0.72 doesnīt work with CFW 5?
Any ideas to solve the problem?
Thanks in advance

Last edited by AlfaRomeo; 23 March 2009 at 02:37.
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 03:01   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
I updated my PSP CFW from ver 3.52 M33 to 5.0 M33-6 and reinstalled PspUAE 0.72 but, when run PspUae, it give an error at inicialization: Itīs not possible to run the game (80020148) everything worked fine before the CFW update.
Itīs possible that PspUAE 0.72 doesnīt work with CFW 5?
Any ideas to solve the problem?
Thanks in advance
Has to be a problem your end, working here fine, just updated to 5.00 M33-6.

Check your recovery, also sometimes plugin prx's cause problems.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 03:03   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
I got to try this, I never tried Amiga emulation on my PSP
Akira is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 20:36   #6
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 775
@FOL: Solved.. was just a configuration problem.

@Akira: You really must try because itīs a great piece of software.
And, as Psp screen is small, the Amiga graphics seems better and because the amiga games are so small we can have so many in the card..itīs only a matter of choose what we want to play
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 21:56   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
@FOL: Solved.. was just a configuration problem.

@Akira: You really must try because itīs a great piece of software.
And, as Psp screen is small, the Amiga graphics seems better and because the amiga games are so small we can have so many in the card..itīs only a matter of choose what we want to play
Glad someone likes it, .
FOL is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 22:01   #8
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 368
@FOL: Great emulator on PSP. I like it too. Use it very often during business travels.
nujack is offline  
Old 24 March 2009, 23:06   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Well, I installed this version and I admit that this is the first time I use it, but are there any tips regarding speed or something? It's quite slow and the sound is always choppy., I tried Turrican 2 and Cannon fodder on it, both perform like that. No offense at all, FOL, I just think the PSP can't handle this and, as you have said some other times, a rewrite from scratch might be needed to achieve optimal performance.

Also, is there any chance to have scaling WITH antialias?


I may be spoiled. How do the CPS2 emulator work on the PSP? Certainly one of those machines is more complex than an Amiga and they run so full speed it's unbelievable. Neogeo too! Isn't there a chance to get those emu's 68k core?
Akira is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 01:23   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Well, I installed this version and I admit that this is the first time I use it, but are there any tips regarding speed or something? It's quite slow and the sound is always choppy., I tried Turrican 2 and Cannon fodder on it, both perform like that. No offense at all, FOL, I just think the PSP can't handle this and, as you have said some other times, a rewrite from scratch might be needed to achieve optimal performance.

Also, is there any chance to have scaling WITH antialias?


I may be spoiled. How do the CPS2 emulator work on the PSP? Certainly one of those machines is more complex than an Amiga and they run so full speed it's unbelievable. Neogeo too! Isn't there a chance to get those emu's 68k core?
Bet if toni heard you say Amiga emulation should be simple, he would say something to that, .

Amiga emulation is not simple due to all the custom chips that need to be emulated. Others system, dont have to have these chips emulated, hence they are faster.

We have been let down (Chilly has vanished to the N64 PSP Emu, he was supposed to be doing a complete rewrite), we were hoping to get help implementing an asm core. Gnostic said he would take alook, but I cant hold him to that, cause he helped loads in the past. An asm core should increase speed a hell of a lot.

Akira, there are savestates, which are setup for speed over at pspuae.com.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 04:25   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Bet if toni heard you say Amiga emulation should be simple, he would say something to that, .
Please quote me saying that, because I did not. I said I assumed a CPS2 or NeoGeo machine are more complex. Again, my personal assumption. But it looks like they have fast cores to run so fast on the PSP. I[m not talking about single CPU systems like a Spectrum, but a multiprocessor ting like a CPS2 (68k @ 12Mhz, Z80 for sound, QSound chips for 16 bit PCM, etc)

Don't these emulators have source available to analyze what is going on in there? It was my suggestion to check them for helping out PSPUAE

Quote:
Akira, there are savestates, which are setup for speed over at pspuae.com.
As I said, I was asking for tips as I alleged I am a total PSPUAE noob.
What are the tweaks set by you people to achieve optimal performances? Post that info please
Akira is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 18:11   #12
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
@Akira: I wouldnt be using this version FOL has attached in the first post. Go to pspuae.com and get the latest version. Also have a poke around on the forums over there, the lads have gone to some effort with their "ram save states"

I am not the right person to be giving config tips as I never gave PSPUAE enough time, even when I was given beta tester status. (Sorry FOL)

You will find though that some games run better than others with different settings. There is no "one size fits all" super config. Experiment or see if someone has created a WHDLoad "ram save state" of your favourite games.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 21:57   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson View Post
@Akira: I wouldnt be using this version FOL has attached in the first post. Go to pspuae.com and get the latest version. Also have a poke around on the forums over there, the lads have gone to some effort with their "ram save states"

I am not the right person to be giving config tips as I never gave PSPUAE enough time, even when I was given beta tester status. (Sorry FOL)

You will find though that some games run better than others with different settings. There is no "one size fits all" super config. Experiment or see if someone has created a WHDLoad "ram save state" of your favourite games.
As usual, thanks THB for a good explanation.
You said it all, in what you said, .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Please quote me saying that, because I did not. I said I assumed a CPS2 or NeoGeo machine are more complex. Again, my personal assumption. But it looks like they have fast cores to run so fast on the PSP. I[m not talking about single CPU systems like a Spectrum, but a multiprocessor ting like a CPS2 (68k @ 12Mhz, Z80 for sound, QSound chips for 16 bit PCM, etc)

Don't these emulators have source available to analyze what is going on in there? It was my suggestion to check them for helping out PSPUAE



As I said, I was asking for tips as I alleged I am a total PSPUAE noob.
What are the tweaks set by you people to achieve optimal performances? Post that info please
Well, its hard to say a perfect config, as THB said. Best to pop over to pspuae.com, as there are loads of posts, regarding different configs.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 August 2009, 17:20   #14
deefadog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 22
Quote:
I updated my PSP CFW from ver 3.52 M33 to 5.0 M33-6 and reinstalled PspUAE 0.72 but, when run PspUae, it give an error at inicialization: Itīs not possible to run the game (80020148) everything worked fine before the CFW update.
Itīs possible that PspUAE 0.72 doesnīt work with CFW 5?
Any ideas to solve the problem?
Thanks in advance
I had this yesterday, I am on 3.90 m33 and it works fine, my mate has 5.0 m33-3 and he gets the same message!

I am hesitant to upgrade my CFW as i this emulator is so important to me! Anyone know why you get this error?
deefadog is offline  
Old 14 August 2009, 21:54   #15
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by deefadog View Post
I had this yesterday, I am on 3.90 m33 and it works fine, my mate has 5.0 m33-3 and he gets the same message!

I am hesitant to upgrade my CFW as i this emulator is so important to me! Anyone know why you get this error?
Im on 5.00 M33-6 and its working fine here. Your obviously doing something wrong.

Plugin?
wrong version?
Uisng wrong HomeBrew folder?

EDIT:-

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
@FOL: Solved.. was just a configuration problem.
2 posts later is the answer, a config problem.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 August 2009, 22:24   #16
deefadog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 22
Thanks, missed that. So what's the config problem? and how do you fix it?

Thanks
deefadog is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 00:53   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by deefadog View Post
Thanks, missed that. So what's the config problem? and how do you fix it?

Thanks
Have you tried a complete fresh install of PSPUAE?
If you have, then its proberly, what I said, a plugin.

Some plugins cause some incompatabilities.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 09:59   #18
deefadog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 22
We used the same memory stick in each, so everything was the same.
deefadog is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 15:00   #19
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by deefadog View Post
We used the same memory stick in each, so everything was the same.
OK, now back to my original question,

Plugins and HB folder.

What are you using.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 16:45   #20
deefadog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 22
I'll find out, as the memory stick is my mates as i am awaiting my memory stick to be delivered!

I'll check back later

Thanks
deefadog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pspuae 0.70 Released Hungry Horace News 0 24 February 2008 02:25
PSPUAE 0.63 BE Released Hungry Horace News 45 08 February 2008 03:02
PSPUAE V0.62 Christmas Edition Released Hungry Horace News 4 07 December 2006 22:17
PSPUAE 0.52 Released Paul News 0 24 July 2006 13:28
PSPUAE 0.51b Released Paul News 0 11 July 2006 13:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28532 seconds with 11 queries