English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2008, 15:07   #1
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 32
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ Send a message via Skype™ to AliasXZ
OS 3.5 probs

Hey guys

I have just upgraded from os31 to 35

Runs ok except it cant find gadgets/layout.gadget v44 and datatypes.library v44
so I can't really open anything

I did try copying both files from my 3.5 cd, but I still have this problem.

Any ideas?
AliasXZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 November 2008, 15:45   #2
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
i seem to remember there being a problem with the install script, something about having to install using the expert option? can anyone confirm?
cheers JuvUK
JuvUK is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 15:46   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Check whether there is a "gadgets" or "images" directory inside SYS:Libs. If it exists, delete it. Those files are now in SYS:Classes and have newer versions.

Regarding datatypes.library, run SnoopDOS and check if anything else is missing which makes it fail to load. There might be dependencies.

Upgrading a highly patched / customised system might not be a good idea. You should consider to do a complete new clean installation.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 15:49   #4
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 32
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ Send a message via Skype™ to AliasXZ
ok, to do a complete fresh install, do I boot from the cd as i would a floppy?

if so, how would I do that?
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 16:11   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
ok, to do a complete fresh install, do I boot from the cd as i would a floppy?
Insert the OS 3.5 CD, run the OS 3.5 installer and create an emergency boot disk. Then boot from the emergency disk and check that it works correctly.

After that backup your boot partition and then format it. Finally install OS 3.1, OS 3.5 pre and OS 3.5 main from the CD.

Quote:
i seem to remember there being a problem with the install script, something about having to install using the expert option? can anyone confirm?

Never use novice option. Nowhere.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 17:26   #6
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 32
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ Send a message via Skype™ to AliasXZ
thanks very much, gona try it
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 18:45   #7
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 32
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ Send a message via Skype™ to AliasXZ
hmmm... on the pre-install of 3.5 it says i need 20mb of free space etc and it reports the free space as a load of giberish, i cannot remember how i got past this last time, anyone help?
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 19:54   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
How much is free ?
thomas is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 20:02   #9
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 32
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ Send a message via Skype™ to AliasXZ
900+ megs, im using a 1gig CF card
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 21:07   #10
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
to run os3.5 you realy need either a mem card 4mb ram min. or better still an eccelerator
twizzle is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 21:24   #11
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 32
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ Send a message via Skype™ to AliasXZ
I was already running it, i am doing a reinstall, I have just hit this problem on the pre-install where it doesn't display the freespace correctly hence the installation fails.

The freespace is displayed as "yyyyyyy;;;;yyy mb"

so its unreadable / doesnt make sense and i cannot remember how I managed to install os35 the first time i did it.

My amiga is A1200/030/16mFRam
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 21:35   #12
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
ok, fill your ram up with your wb etc,then delete the lot in 1 go, this will test your mem is ok or not ?
it might be worth taking out your eccelerater & mem & clean all the contacts.
twizzle is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 22:27   #13
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 698
I had the same problem on my 1200 with 030@50...I basically had to create a boot partition for 3.5 and did a clean load onto the new partition with no problems..
klx300r is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wizkid probs VermillioN support.Games 6 12 March 2015 06:45
Probs with IK+ HOL2001 support.WinUAE 13 11 June 2009 13:16
Some probs Fozzie support.WinUAE 7 15 June 2004 09:09
2 Probs Dr. Dude New to Emulation or Amiga scene 59 26 January 2004 20:53
WB Launch probs Iron Butterfly Coders. General 5 07 November 2002 18:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19313 seconds with 11 queries