English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2008, 17:05   #1
paulcan
I LOVE YOU GUYS
paulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex U.K
Posts: 134
512k or 1mb disk switch

Hello again people,

Got a 500+ and gvp a500-hd8+ the other day off a friend cool piece of kit, always wanted on many moons ago but would have had to killed somebody to be able to afford it!
Anyway... been messing around with the 500+ and just as I remembered,
it doesn't love games as much as the 500 with kickstart 1.2/1.3.

My questions are these, firstly a mate of mine had a disk (back in 1989) as soon as you put it in, it booted and instantly gave you a switch screen with the choice of 512k or 1mb then you could boot a 512k game on a machine with 1mb without having to take you extra ram out of the bottom trapdoor! Can anyone remember the name of this disk or the company/coverdisk etc.. who made it???

Secondly will relokick work on a 500+ to load older games?

I know I can use whdload to put some on hard disk but i'm slowly building up my skills to that point, unless someone has some idiot proof instructions on how to use whdload so even I can understand them!!

Thanks in advance for your time!
paulcan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 November 2008, 19:11   #2
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Northampton, England
Age: 35
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulcan View Post
Secondly will relokick work on a 500+ to load older games?
Yes it will. I used to use that trick. In fact, you'll probably find that you don't have too much more than 512KB after running ReloKick anyway.
woody.cool is offline  
Old 17 November 2008, 19:36   #3
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulcan View Post
My questions are these, firstly a mate of mine had a disk (back in 1989) as soon as you put it in, it booted and instantly gave you a switch screen with the choice of 512k or 1mb then you could boot a 512k game on a machine with 1mb without having to take you extra ram out of the bottom trapdoor! Can anyone remember the name of this disk or the company/coverdisk etc.. who made it???
What your friend had was most likely a utility booter that disabled fast memory leaving an A500 with only it's built-in 512k of Chip RAM enabled, unfortunately this will not have the same effect on an A500+ due to differences in the amount of on-board RAM and the location of trapdoor memory in the Amiga's address space.
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulcan View Post
Secondly will relokick work on a 500+ to load older games?
For the vast majority of titles, yes it will, but some very old games will refuse to work on a A500+ no matter what you do due to poor programming practices.
OddbOd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kickstart 1.4: is it 256K or 512K? mr_a500 Amiga scene 8 26 July 2014 01:36
CD32 - Is NTSC/PAL switch and 50/60 switch possible? missyrelm Hardware mods 70 18 April 2013 08:31
A500, 512k or 1MB? :/ Geon106 support.Hardware 3 17 February 2011 22:13
WTB : Mac 128k/512k/Plus alexh MarketPlace 14 24 January 2009 12:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13031 seconds with 11 queries