English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2008, 20:14   #1
Gibsey
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga 600 CF - IDE questions

Hi,

I'm new & have been looking over the forum trying to find an answer to my question. But I got side tracked with all the posts so I'm not sure if this has already been covered.

I've got a stock Amiga 600HD and have pulled it apart and sprayed the casing, I've also started spraying keys... whilst its apart I figured it was a good time for any upgrades.

I've looked on Ebay from CF to IDE adapters and found only one that seemed specific to the amiga it comes with workbench already installed but looks like its going to cost around 30 for the kit.

I was wondering if any old CF to IDE would work as they seem bags cheaper, also how would the drive be seen and how would I install workbench? Whats the max size of the memory before i run into problems?

A bit of a newbie question but I've never done a re-install of workbench, plenty of PC experience but not alot with the Amiga.

Thanks in advance

Gibsey
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 November 2008, 20:44   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Hiyas Gibsey,

Welcome to the EAB , theres plenty of mischief around here, so kick back, relax and enjoy the retr0-coated yummyness that this fair board provides.

now lets look at what you are trying to do..

so you have a stock a600 and are trying to put a CF card as a Hard disk via an IDE adapter.

well its a little complicated, but in my opinion very worth it.

there are many projects on this board that will give you a good idea what you are up against,

have a look here it should wet your appitite
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 21:41   #3
cane
Registered User
cane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: .hr
Age: 38
Posts: 539
Hi Gibsey.
Almost all CF->IDE adapters work on Amiga, here's lot of talk about it.
When you install adapter (and if it works) you'll normally see CF card as it is a hard drive connected to you Amiga. First you make partitions in HDtoolbox and after that install Workbench as you would do it on HDD.
cane is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 19:53   #4
Gibsey
 
Posts: n/a
Wow what a community, I'll have to check out the posts you guys think might help...

I think you'll be hearing from me again.

Cheers
 
Old 07 November 2011, 17:36   #5
KymyA
 
Posts: n/a
Question...

Hi everyone!
I wrote this post from Italy... because I have a problem with my A600.
I have connected a standard 2'5 HD (4GB of capacity) with flat cable to the Amiga mainboard. When I turn on the Amiga, nothing happens: the HD led dont' lit and the amiga don't start. No "life signal" from "her"! why this happen?

It's possible to connect a standard 2inch HD with amiga or not?
 
Old 07 November 2011, 18:14   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,568
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by KymyA View Post
Hi everyone!
I wrote this post from Italy... because I have a problem with my A600.
I have connected a standard 2'5 HD (4GB of capacity) with flat cable to the Amiga mainboard. When I turn on the Amiga, nothing happens: the HD led dont' lit and the amiga don't start. No "life signal" from "her"! why this happen?

It's possible to connect a standard 2inch HD with amiga or not?
What happens with no HDD connected?
FOL is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 04:23   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by KymyA View Post
Hi everyone!
I wrote this post from Italy... because I have a problem with my A600.
I have connected a standard 2'5 HD (4GB of capacity) with flat cable to the Amiga mainboard. When I turn on the Amiga, nothing happens: the HD led dont' lit and the amiga don't start. No "life signal" from "her"! why this happen?

It's possible to connect a standard 2inch HD with amiga or not?
Are you sure you've got the cable on the right way around?
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 IDE - very odd goings on Muzer support.Hardware 4 21 February 2010 21:48
Getting an Amiga 600 - some questions Revival9001 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 20 September 2009 17:55
amiga 600 hdd ide and dvd lukezab support.Hardware 3 12 February 2009 23:19
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13
A 600 ide interface coze support.Hardware 10 06 September 2007 20:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13027 seconds with 11 queries