English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2008, 23:01   #41
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Actually I'm confirming that there are a lot of bad files floating around the net I'm still on it, but it's really hard to find working files or to make them work. I'm thinking about returning to the 'easy stuff' and let bLAZER & heavy do the tuff ones
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 November 2008, 23:05   #42
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
NOT working

Aaahh,ok then
btw> 5000+ demos configged(more or less ).

Keep up the good work !

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 23:09   #43
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Aaahh,ok then
btw> 5000+ demos configged(more or less ).

Keep up the good work !

Regards
Sjakie43
Great news 1000 to go (for the start )
Okay, next pack(s) on the weekend, but I'll still keep an eye open for the not working ones
TCD is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 23:32   #44
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
NOT working

Never could think from when i had my first Amiga500(1988),
that i would see this many demos


Thanx My man

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 23:36   #45
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Never could think from when i had my first Amiga500(1988),
that i would see this many demos


Thanx My man

Sjakie43
Me neither I think my first one was the 3D Demo by Anarchy and that got me started Now I think I've seen about 1000 or so and still there are so many nice ones to watch

No problem, but I still hope we get someone else to join the team
TCD is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 10:16   #46
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
can you post an updated version of the Non working list, please ?

many DMS files from amigascne are corrupted.

I also noticed that some demos "works" but it's not good version :
- Mental Hangover : the stencil vectors are missing from the DMS disk from amigascne. A good version is on BTTR.
- Masterpieces/Kefrens : bad version exist. 1 picture (executable file) crash.
- Hardwired/Silents : version with corrupted toilet animation ^^

some demos need patched version for uae like Voyage/Razor1911 or Rampage/TEK.

about the demo "Speed/Sim production" : all versions on the net are on 3 disks, but there is a 4th disk needed if you want to see the real last part else you get only a long part of random pixels (see on Pouet : http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=8677)

Last edited by heavy; 21 November 2008 at 10:21.
heavy is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 13:10   #47
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
NOT working

Hi Heavy,here it is....

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 16:00.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 15:43   #48
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
- hmm, no problem with "Black'nWhite / Pentagon&Drifters" (quickstart A500 config)
- DisIsSid2/Abyss need KS2.0 (A500+/600)
- Faktory/VD (AGA) need Fast Ram (1 Mb+)
- MindFunk 97/TEK need KS2.0+ with Fast Ram (1 Mb+)
- Nexus7/Andromeda works fine with quickstart A1200 config

I posted in the zone the "gooddumps" (voyage,rampage,masterpiece,mental hangover,speed) and "workingdemos6" (black'n white,disissid2,faktory,nexus7)
heavy is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 15:57   #49
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
for Artifice/TRSI, download the final version from trsi.org : http://www.trsi.org/archive/zip/Artifice.zip
there is a explanation of why the DMS version doesn't work, especially the second disk.
They made another version compressed with ZOOM. Decrompress tRSI-At2.ZOM with the program zoom.exe from the second lha archive on a blank disk.
EDIT : need adjust between CPU and Chipset

Last edited by heavy; 21 November 2008 at 16:15.
heavy is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 18:01   #50
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
- 24 Hour E Fix/Quartz : works fine (disable cycle exact. trackloader is buggy)
- Art Nouveau, Disco2000, Drug Vanilla Syndrome, Kill Santa Claus/Darkage : AGA 4 Mb+ Fast
- Fantasy, Freedom, Galaxy/Darkage : AGA 2 Mb+ Fast
- Breeze Now, Crash, Giulia, Glamour/Darkage : quickstart A1200 base
- Morph/Darkage : A1200 + enable JIT
- SmokeBomb/Ozone : A1200 8 Mb Fast

Last edited by heavy; 21 November 2008 at 19:49.
heavy is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 21:51   #51
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
NOT working

Hi again,

@heavy>

Mental Hangover is OK here(adf file)
Masterpieces>correct version in Database
Hardwired>works OK here.

I'll go check the rest of your posts Heavy.

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 22:33   #52
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
NOT working

Hi,

I have added Speed(4 disks) by Sim prod>not working 100%,what config you use?exact please


Voyage and Rampage are OK here

Black'n white>replaced file>OK
Disissid02>replaced file>OK
Faktory>replaced file>still wb screen
Mind Funk 97>changed config>OK
Nexus7>replaced file>still stock with this spiral gfx,when press lmb then back to WB

And eh...Artifice>can someone do that for me,i have no clue here

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 23:15   #53
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
NOT working

Last one for today


24hour efix>when i change something in the config it works,after reset does work but distorted gfx,strange one,i've changed several times,sometimes it works once then does the GFX mess again.

Art Nouveau>changed config>OK
Fantasy>what does this Demo DO anyway?got flashing ....numbers....
Freedom>first screen ''darkage'' and then?
Galaxy>loads>black screen stays

Breeze now>changed config>OK
Crash>changed config>OK
Giulia>changed config>OK
Glamour>changed config>OK
Morph>err..how did you enable (script)JIT again Cyberdruid?i lost it
Smokebomb>still wb screen

This is it for today Gents....
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 22 November 2008, 11:19   #54
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
>"Faktory>replaced file>still wb screen"
I don't understand : execute file directly from CLI or a shell on A1200/4000 HD. type "faktory.exe". why WB screen ?? it's not a disk
or add some Fast mem if demo don't start

> Smoke Bomb : A1200 with HD, 2 Mb chip, 8 Mb Fast. executed from CLI or WB.

>"Freedom>first screen ''darkage'' and then?"
you seems doesn't have the same WinUae. Try with more than 2 Mb (same thing for Galaxy)

>"Nexus7>replaced file>still stock with this spiral gfx,when press lmb then back to WB"
strange. I start disk with a simple A1200 2 Mb Chip. (what Uae is it ??)
try adding Fast mem

>"I have added Speed(4 disks) by Sim prod>not working 100%,what config you use?exact please"
I use quickstart A500 config.
what is not working 100% ? this demo have a strange disk swapping. when drive stop loading at track #78,76,31 (disk1,2,3), don't wait!, change disk in DF0:
This demo need a HD installer...(not many courage for now, perhaps one day...or someone ?)

the configs I use principally, with the last WinUae 1.5.3 :
quickstart A500, A600, A1200
and some variations:
A1200 : Fast Ram 2 Mb, 4 Mb, 8 Mb
A4000 : 68030/40 + Fast Ram and/or Z3 Fast
A500 with real Fast Ram

I posted Artifice/TRSI
heavy is offline  
Old 22 November 2008, 11:33   #55
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
We're configuring the demos for Gamebase, so we need to have it 'bootable' (for now). So if a exe file requires Workbench to be loaded this is a problem. Maybe the thread title should be changed to 'NOT working Demos in Gamebase'
TCD is offline  
Old 22 November 2008, 22:31   #56
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
NOT working

Hi again,

The Artifice i already have says>fixed dms,almost working ok.
When i tried heavy's version,Winuae doesn't even start up OK.
I use Winuae 1.5.3 offcourse.....

Faktory>wb screen(no matter how much Fastmem)
Galaxy and Freedom>idem dito

Nexus7>still the same,no matter how much Fastmem

About Speed>you're right about the swapping!it's working for now

We'll leave these demos for Andreas to look at(i hope)

Thanx for the input Heavy.
Keep it up!
Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 23 November 2008, 13:07   #57
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Kinder Garden - Industry

I can't get this one to work when started directly (without WB loaded first) in WinUAE. Anyone know how to make it work?
File is in the zone.
TCD is offline  
Old 23 November 2008, 13:15   #58
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
work for me from CLI with A1200 2 Mb chip, 2 Mb Fast (68020, no fpu, fastest speed)
heavy is offline  
Old 23 November 2008, 13:23   #59
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Yes from within Workbench it's no problem, but if started direct (put the zip in DF0: ) it won't work (like I've written ). Could you check it this way?
TCD is offline  
Old 23 November 2008, 13:43   #60
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
you put the zip in DF0 ?? it's an executable file !
create a blank disk, unzip the file, copy the exe on the disk and create a startup-sequence in a folder "S" to start "setpatch" command and start the demo. (create a folder C, and copy Setpatch).
you can do that under windows with ADFView of with Dopus or Filemaster under WinUae.

take a look at the adf in the zone

try setpatch with Faktory and Galaxy.
the problem with Faktory and other exe demos >880 kb: the files are too big, and doesn't fit on a disk.

Last edited by heavy; 23 November 2008 at 13:53.
heavy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demobase Amiga Demos not working(ok) sjakie43 support.Demos 153 28 July 2011 15:40
External Disk Drive working and not working fc.studio support.Hardware 12 10 August 2009 03:04
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 09:11
need help about 4 demos sink support.Demos 2 07 January 2007 11:24
Looking for 3 demos Kodoichi request.Demos 0 08 February 2005 11:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39191 seconds with 13 queries