English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2008, 22:14   #1
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
MCP Installation Programs

Well,

I am trying to install MCP found on Aminet at http://aminet.net/util/cdity/MCP130.lha
and realized that cannot work on my A600HD so I decided to install it on my A1200.
But after installation if I go into Preferences and click on the file I MCP Prefs I have the following error: Could not open if muimaster.library V8.xe.
So I gave a look on Aminet and didn't really find muimasterlibrary but the file called http://aminet.net/dev/mui/muimaster020.lha that has the icon called CreateMuiLib_v6 but the problem is that when I click the drawer I have this error: Please instert volume ( anwendungen ) in any drive that means applications I suppose.

What can I do to have muimaster.library and see MCP working ?

Many Thanks
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 November 2008, 22:42   #2
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/mui38usr

Try that.
meega is offline  
Old 02 November 2008, 23:00   #3
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by meega View Post
Thanks ....

Last edited by D4Ni3L3; 02 November 2008 at 23:46.
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 06 November 2008, 05:21   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Will not work. This old version of MCP is intended for german-localised Amigas. You need an assign in your work partition:

"assign anwendungen: work:" (no quotes) in your startup-sequence or user-startup.

Better grab the newest possible MCP.

I'm a member of the MCP team, as some other very good guys around here (Mrod and Thomas, for example). And you can join us! We are in need for translators/beta testers, specially Italians ones! Dieter will be glad.
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 November 2008, 08:51   #5
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Will not work. This old version of MCP is intended for german-localised Amigas. You need an assign in your work partition:

"assign anwendungen: work:" (no quotes) in your startup-sequence or user-startup.

Better grab the newest possible MCP.

I'm a member of the MCP team, as some other very good guys around here (Mrod and Thomas, for example). And you can join us! We are in need for translators/beta testers, specially Italians ones! Dieter will be glad.
Consider me a member!!!!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MCP problems Basquemactee1 support.Apps 22 21 August 2016 22:23
mcp - visualprefs loth77 support.Apps 7 16 September 2010 22:51
MCP 1.45 valid link Tony Landais request.Apps 20 01 October 2006 00:41
MCP 1.43 Processor options Tony Landais support.Hardware 2 14 July 2005 07:30
MCP troubles..? Error support.WinUAE 11 22 January 2004 09:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11664 seconds with 11 queries