English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2008, 17:33   #1
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Installing SFS on 8G CF Card using A1200 with 3.1 OS

Hi All,

I have read MANY posts and FAQs regarding SFS, large hard drives, NSDPatch, LoadV43Module, Patchstrip and IDEFix97 but am still VERY confused (even after reading the great FAQs by Killer Gorilla and Bloodwynch).

Some posts that I have read are new and some are old. I just don't know which is correct for my current situation (which I am sure other Amigans are currently in also!)

How do I install SFS on a "large" 8G CF Card using an A1200 with 3.1 OS?

Software I think I need and currently possess:
*3.1 OS Disks
*HDInstTools (from Aminet)
*SFS (from Aminet)
*IDEMax97 (from Vesalia)

Is that correct? I read some other posts that I need LoadV43Module, NSDPatch and Patchstrip? If anyone can just confirm the required components, I think I can try to manage from there...

Regards,
ed...
crazyegg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 October 2008, 17:39   #2
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
/subscribes to thread (will be doing this soon!)
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 06:02   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I strongly not recommend NSD! Use TD64patch instead.

Also update the SCSI.device using Toni's patch is recommended.
rkauer is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 09:59   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Tony's patch only works with OS 3.9 and TD64patch is a different thing, you probably mean FFSTS64.

To answer the original question (better late than never): for an 8GB drive I would recommend one of the following:

- FFSTD64 (Aminet)
- the old version of SFS (http://www.xs4all.nl/~hjohn/SFS184.lha)
- PFS3 (second hand)

All of these support HD_SCSICMD which means that you can access up to 7.8 GB without any further patch. So you loose about 200 MB which should be acceptable, but you don't need to care about anything else. You can create partitions as you like, even one big boot partition (yes, bigger than 4GB) and you don't need to install something to your startup-sequence. And you don't need to spend money (except for PFS).

If you insist on the latest version of SFS (which IMHO only makes sense for bigger cards), you also need a replacement for scsi.device. This could be the beta strips from http://os.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=37 or the scsi.device from OS 3.9 (if you have OS 3.9) or IDEfix/max.

Then your boot partition must be inside the first 4GB and the rest of the card can only be used when the patches have been loaded.
thomas is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 18:22   #5
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi All,

Thank you all for the kind responses. I think all is clear now finally.

Just to recap, with 3.1 OS and a 8G CF card as IDE hardrive, I just need to use the older version of SFS and all will be fine!

I can then therefore get rid of IDEFix since I do not need to modify the 3.1 scsi.device.

Regards,
ed...
crazyegg is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 19:25   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyegg View Post
Just to recap, with 3.1 OS and a 8G CF card as IDE hardrive, I just need to use the older version of SFS and all will be fine!
Yes, exactly.

Quote:
I can then therefore get rid of IDEFix since I do not need to modify the 3.1 scsi.device.
You might still need IDEfix (or any of the other scsi.device patches) if you want to use a CD-ROM drive as slave on the IDE bus.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 20:49   #7
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Is it possible to update SFS on a drive without destroying its contents?
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 21:19   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Usually yes. But you should always check the change log first. I know of at least one version whose update was either destructive or irreversible (don't remember exactly).

It's always a good idea to backup the data before such an update. Just in case.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 21:24   #9
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
thanks Thomas.
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 22:06   #10
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
my old FAQ (amiga.org, 2005 yuck im getting old)

Installing BIG DRIVE in A1200 - FAQ if you dont have 3.1 roms

So there is a little resume.

You will need:
  • 3.1 disks (6 pieces of thar)
  • scsi43_23.lha (loadv43module a000.ld.strip reboot)
  • patchstrip.lha (timecheck patch for scsi43)
  • SFS.lha (forget damn FFS)
  • HDInst.lha (HDInstTools 6.9)
  • check4gb.lha (not necessary)


1. Make one partition (i think 200mb is sufficient) and install 3.1 wb
2. unpack scsi43_23 archive and add "loadv43module a000.ld.strip reboot" at first line of s:startup-sequence
3. patch thar beta varning "patchstrip a000.ld.strip a000.ld.patched"
4. some renaming: a000.ld.strip > a000.ld.beta, a000.ld.patched > a000.ld.strip
5. replace hdtoolbox with unpacked hdinsttools
6. unpack snartfilesystem archive sfs.lha
7. add filesystem SFS/0 from l: smartfilesystem with hdinsttools
8. partitioning drive
9. unpack check4gb.lha and chech your miggy. you must see YES OK on teh last two columns (BIG and status?)
10. Now you can go to pub... (not necessary) or install software on your hd as you want


amen
Chain is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 15:07   #11
Rakki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Jyväskylä / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 46
Question

Good instructions but I'm confused with partitioning WinUAE. Partitioning fails when reading CF size . Reading threads or manuals didn't helped so far (ok, I know there is answer somewhere but 7 hours of trying and reading should be enough). Only success was completing 1Gb CF drive installation.

Hardware


I have 4GB SanDisk ultra II and problem is that HDToolbox CF reading returns very strange results and creating such 200mb partition as basic configuration seems to be impossible on 4Gb CF. My 4Gb CF is in PCMCIA adapter and adapter is in my laptop. So in other words I'm preparing CF as harddrive for my real A1200 with WinUAE on laptop.

Some things already done:

Hard drive safety check is disabled
"C:\Program Files\WinUAE\winuae.exe" -disableharddrivesafetycheck

I used Workbench 3.1 install disk with HDtoolbox -> uaehf.device is selected to HDtoolbox behind icon "Information" menu and replaced scsi.device with uaehf.device.

Tried to read device configuration with HDtoolbox but it returned strange results, see jpg attachments for more details.

Possible reason?

One thing that might cause problems is already created FAT32 partition on CF card. However by some reason I cannot delete the partition with Windows XP disk management tool. Partition deletion is grayed .

Updated installation disk?

Is there ADF installation disk with HDtoolbox that shoud be ok for BIG drives?

thanks ,
Rakki
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HDtoolbox.jpg
Views:	300
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	20428   Click image for larger version

Name:	HDtoolbox_2.jpg
Views:	273
Size:	51.4 KB
ID:	20429  
Rakki is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 15:18   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
I have 4GB SanDisk ultra II and problem is that HDToolbox CF reading returns very strange results
Just shut your eyes and continue :-)

HDToolbox has problems to display numbers bigger than 2 billions correctly, these numbers will displayed as negative.

Nevertheless it calculates correctly internally, so you can just continue as if the numbers were correct. Just imagine that half of the partion diagramm is 2 GB and if it tells you that a partition which covers almost the entire bar is 200 MB, simply don't believe it.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 15:30   #13
Rakki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Jyväskylä / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 46
LOL and .

Thank you saviour , I was obviously too cautious it seems to work properly so far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Just shut your eyes and continue :-)

HDToolbox has problems to display numbers bigger than 2 billions correctly, these numbers will displayed as negative.

Nevertheless it calculates correctly internally, so you can just continue as if the numbers were correct. Just imagine that half of the partion diagramm is 2 GB and if it tells you that a partition which covers almost the entire bar is 200 MB, simply don't believe it.
Rakki is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 17:25   #14
Rakki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Jyväskylä / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 46
Well, 200Mb partition is now running with classic wb lite by Bloodwych but I'm still facing challenges .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain View Post
my old FAQ (amiga.org, 2005 yuck im getting old)
2. unpack scsi43_23 archive and add "loadv43module a000.ld.strip reboot"
at first line of s:startup-sequence
Unpack archive to where? DEVS?
scsi43_23 archive name is SCSI_IDE43_23.lha, right?

Quote:
3. patch thar beta varning "patchstrip a000.ld.strip a000.ld.patched"
this command fails maybe you meant it as pseudo command? There are no such file in archive called a000.ld.strip. My config has A1200.

Archive (SCSI_IDE43_23.lha) includes:
a300.ld.strip A1200 IDE
a600.ld.strip A600 IDE
a1000.ld.strip A4000[T] IDE
a4000t.ld.strip A4000T SCSI
scsidisk.ld.strip A3000[T]

For A1200 command might be a300.ld.strip a000.ld.patched (with this patchstrip returned Patch succesful.)

Quote:
4. some renaming: a000.ld.strip > a000.ld.beta, a000.ld.patched > a000.ld.strip
I renamed a300.ld.strip -> a300.ld.beta and a300.ld.patched -> a000.ld.strip

Workbench was reseted and now it just informs me "LoadV43Module failed returncode 20". LoadV43Module is copied in C and DEVS and startup-sequence first line is "LoadV43Module a000.ld.strip reboot". a000.ld.strip is located in devs: and c:

Quote:
5. replace hdtoolbox with unpacked hdinsttools
Copied to separate folder. Maybe uaehf.device should be used because I'm running this on WinUAE currently and scsi.device when using real A1200.

Quote:
6. unpack snartfilesystem archive sfs.lha
unpack to where? all the contents? (classic wb seems to contain sfs already, but this is still interesting how to install it

Quote:
7. add filesystem SFS/0 from l: smartfilesystem with hdinsttools
How? I added it with Add and when adding it, it announced it as Fast file system international, there are 3 parameters that can be modified. Formatting HD seems to work with FFS international (partition size was only 3.6Gb in this case). I will try 8Gb cards on later phase.

Edit: Some updates.

Last edited by Rakki; 24 February 2009 at 17:47.
Rakki is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 19:36   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
I added it with Add and when adding it, it announced it as Fast file system international
After you choose the file, it asks you for version, revision and identifier. Version and revision are already filled in correctly, but the identifier has to be adjusted. It should be set to 53465300.

Quote:
scsi43_23
Up to 8 GB (7.8 GiB) can be used without scsi patch. But you cannot use the SFS version from Joerg Strohmayer, you have to use the older version from John Hendrikx.

http://www.xs4all.nl/~hjohn/SFS184.lha
thomas is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 20:38   #16
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakki View Post
this command fails maybe you meant it as pseudo command? There are no such file in archive called a000.ld.strip. My config has A1200.

Archive (SCSI_IDE43_23.lha) includes:
a300.ld.strip A1200 IDE
a600.ld.strip A600 IDE
a1000.ld.strip A4000[T] IDE
a4000t.ld.strip A4000T SCSI
scsidisk.ld.strip A3000[T]

For A1200 command might be a300.ld.strip a000.ld.patched (with this patchstrip returned Patch succesful.)
this is just a typo, sorry for that :/
Chain is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 20:40   #17
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakki View Post

Copied to separate folder. Maybe uaehf.device should be used because I'm running this on WinUAE currently and scsi.device when using real A1200.

unpack to where? all the contents? (classic wb seems to contain sfs already, but this is still interesting how to install it
under uae set tooltype (in hdtoolbox icon) SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device

in a1200 its standard scsi.device and you dont need that tooltype here
Chain is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New CF card with SFS will not boot on A1200 demolition support.Other 28 20 February 2013 19:51
Installing SFS in winUAE using CF card asm1 support.WinUAE 7 14 October 2009 20:41
Installing SFS on a CF for running OS 3.9 NovaCoder support.Apps 21 25 October 2008 14:35
Installing onto a CF Card sbeehre project.ClassicWB 5 25 March 2008 06:10
A1200 + 40gb + SFS Help needed MarlboroMan support.Hardware 5 24 May 2007 20:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25401 seconds with 12 queries