English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2002, 22:23   #1
LaundroMat
Junior Member
LaundroMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: In the cellar. With your mum.
Age: 42
Posts: 404
WinUAE screen

Can someone help me in getting a full-screen (w/ correct aspect ratio) of my WB?
WB res: 640x256
WinUEA setting: 640x400
The question comes down to this: would it be possible to get a full 640x256 screen on a PC?

(Never mind the position of the mouse pointer, btw. And yes, I did that on purpose).
LaundroMat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 April 2002, 23:26   #2
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i think....

if you install picasso, you have more display options and should be able to have a 640x480x16bit workbench desktop

you can in AIAB, and that uses picasso
Djay is offline  
Old 04 April 2002, 23:55   #3
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
heres a pic of AIAB running at 1024x768x16b, using picasso's software..

note that i've reduced the size because of EAB file size limits
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	335
Size:	92.1 KB
ID:	2126  
Djay is offline  
Old 06 April 2002, 05:47   #4
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
heres a pic of AIAB running at 1024x768x16b, using picasso's software..

note that i've reduced the size because of EAB file size limits
hey, thats what MY screen looks like.
whiteb is offline  
Old 06 April 2002, 05:48   #5
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Re: WinUAE screen

Quote:
Originally posted by LaundroMat
Can someone help me in getting a full-screen (w/ correct aspect ratio) of my WB?
WB res: 640x256
WinUEA setting: 640x400
The question comes down to this: would it be possible to get a full 640x256 screen on a PC?

(Never mind the position of the mouse pointer, btw. And yes, I did that on purpose).

Where did you get those Icons ??
whiteb is offline  
Old 06 April 2002, 17:08   #6
LaundroMat
Junior Member
LaundroMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: In the cellar. With your mum.
Age: 42
Posts: 404
Tough one that, I wouldn't know anymore. I guess it's from a MagicWB icon collection off Aminet somewhere. Just tell me if you'd like them sent to you.
LaundroMat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
Only black screen in WinUAE 2.3.0 Predseda support.WinUAE 4 30 December 2010 21:45
Winuae Help - Red Screen??? nzgirl support.WinUAE 36 24 October 2008 22:42
winuae screen otro support.WinUAE 2 18 April 2005 15:56
How do I stretch the screen in WinUAE? doomer support.WinUAE 1 21 July 2003 21:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12287 seconds with 12 queries