English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2009, 10:30   #61
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
You wouldn't colorize Casablanca, would you?

Please, leave T2 as it is. Also: T3 is on a very different codebase and it's actually a (only decent) MegaDrive port. Just play the first level and blow up some baddies... the framerate will go down like hell. This did not happen with T2 at the same scale.

Just my 2 cents.

I still courage reading the source, besides some of the comments being German only, I do se quite some good basics there and while kicking the system, I'd expect this to be as compatible as an OCS/ECS title can be.
mr.vince is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 March 2009, 18:57   #62
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Never said anything about modding Turi2 mate. Just that the rebound worked much better in 2 than in 3. In 3 it's kind of crappy. I suggested taking the rebound from Super Turrican, which seems to be based on the same engine as Mega Turrican, but with a better rebound.

Would be pretty cool, yes?

I would rather we set our sights higher than OCS/ECS tho mate, I think aiming for full-on AGA would be more preferable. It would certainly allow for cd-quality music, like I mentioned before.
Predabot is offline  
Old 24 March 2009, 20:24   #63
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Unfortunately the graphics for T3 are in object form only, so they are already color reduced (if they ever had a higher resolution)...

While ST was written for a different architecture, T3 is already at its limit, processor wise (speaking of a bare bones 68000 system). Anyway, feel free to try it. I'd be happy to do some playtesting.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 01:12   #64
Carlos Ace
Junior Member

Carlos Ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lusitania
Posts: 380
Send a message via ICQ to Carlos Ace
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I uploaded it as requested to:
ftp://am1ga:JayM1n3r@eab.whdownload.com/Requests
As well has having Amiga Turrican III source code it also has MegaDrive Mr.Nutz source (which I think was used as the game engine?)
About Mr Nutz source, i think that have also some stuff to the Amiga, even a resource tool:
"Usage: Quelle Ziel Kommando Parameter
Kommando: SEGA Parameter: X Y W H CX CY PX PY OX OY [MAP] [TILES]
SNES X Y W H D CX CY PX PY OX OY [MAP] [TILES]
AMIGA X Y W H D
PALETTE A O SEGA/SNES/AMIGA BINARY/ASCII Label
"

I think that it has some kind of converter tools from Amiga to Sega (maybe all files are from or to Amiga)...
Carlos Ace is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 20:44   #65
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Mr Nutz - Hoppin' Mad for Sega was compiled and confirmed working a few days ago.
http://www.assemblergames.com/forums...l=1#post575021
Retroplay is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 20:57   #66
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Mr Nutz - Hoppin' Mad for Sega was compiled and confirmed working a few days ago.
http://www.assemblergames.com/forums...l=1#post575021
Wow this is fantastic news, I am testing this right now in my Megadrive!!!
[edit] Fantastic, a perfect port, with some more colors, but basically identical to the Amiga one as far as I could tell.
I wonder why it wasn't released? It's so much better than the garbage released for consoles...

Last edited by Akira; 12 April 2012 at 21:20.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 21:31   #67
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,820
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Very interesting (the game itself + the specific status it has).

Works in Kega Fusion 3.64. Had no luck with Picodrive on PSP (starts but get stuck) and D-Gen does not seem to detect .md roms (I'll try to convert and test later).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I wonder why it wasn't released? It's so much better than the garbage released for consoles...
http://www.digitpress.com/forum/show...-%28Genesis%29

Apparently because it was the end of the MegaDrive life and therefore a decreasing market.



Edit: Well, tried converting to .smd and .bin. Still works in Kega but does not improve things on PSP emulators. Perhaps has to do with the checksum (wrong according to Kega), but D-gen fix checksum option does not seem to improve things.

Edit2: no improvement after fixing the checksum.

Last edited by lilalurl; 12 April 2012 at 22:05.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 00:25   #68
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
On my real MD, it gives out some debugging info first but works after one reset.
It's really weird what happens in picoDrive. I tried it on my Caanoo and I get the SEGA logo then it just stays black.

God bless this Everdrive!
The game is really cool. I read it has extra levels and stuff. I wonder if it has to do with some stuff you can't seem to do in the Amiga...
I am unable to save, though. I thought the red nub teleporters were for saving?

Just did a quick session on the Amiga version... The levels are quite different! Level one is on the AMiga more than double the size of that on the Megadrive.

I'm looking forward to finish this one

Last edited by Akira; 13 April 2012 at 00:49.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 03:36   #69
MetalliC
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
On my real MD, it gives out some debugging info first but works after one reset.
will be useful to see that debug info, so maybe I can fix this in further build.
 
Old 13 April 2012, 12:33   #70
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalliC View Post
will be useful to see that debug info, so maybe I can fix this in further build.
Ok i can take a photo.
Maybe it is becauseI am using it in an NTSC device?

Tested it on Genesis Plus GX on my Wii and it works beautifully. I don't get the debug screen there. The game is, I think, meant to run at 50fps though, on my japanese MD it's just too damn fast.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 20:31   #71
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
I'm hoping some bright sparks get together for a Turrican 4! Thanks for sharing the source code - amazing how all that text transpires into a beautiful game!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 01:05   #72
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 420
Or maybe port at last the C64 Turrican 3 from Smash Desigh, which source code is also available
amigoun is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 02:28   #73
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,063
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Mr Nutz 2 for megadrive converted by me to *.SMD file in the zone
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 14:11   #74
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
Doesn't Mr Nutz use all kinds of tricks Amiga specific how come it compiled for MD?
Sorry if stupid question

And anyone figured out the map editors etc?

Last edited by Retro1234; 14 April 2012 at 14:20.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 14:56   #75
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Doesn't Mr Nutz use all kinds of tricks Amiga specific how come it compiled for MD?
It's not the same game. The source it was compiled for was for Mr. Nutz Hoppin' Mad MD, not Amiga Mr Nutz Hoppin' Mad.
The game has more colors and things here and there, the sound is all FM, the levels are completely different, the bosses too and as far as I could see it has no scaling "mode 7 type" effects. Anyway, big etcetera.

I'm yet to play it through though, I think the password system does not work so I would have to play it through in one go (ie spend way more time than I want on it. Perhaps I'll do it on an emu with savestates)
Akira is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 01:48   #76
MetalliC
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I think the password system does not work so I would have to play it through in one go
Thats strange, passwords works for me, try this one - IMFAAFX, its for world 2.

Quote:
And anyone figured out the map editors etc?
not yet, there is some "gametool", that must be level editor, but I not figured out how to run it properly, and that parameters it needs.
 
Old 15 April 2012, 12:08   #77
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalliC View Post
Thats strange, passwords works for me, try this one - IMFAAFX, its for world 2.
but WHERE do I type this?
Akira is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 12:21   #78
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,820
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Options -> Access Code
lilalurl is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 14:11   #79
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalliC View Post
will be useful to see that debug info, so maybe I can fix this in further build.
Hey, I just posted it on the Assemblergames thread. Take a look.

lilalurl: Thanks for that, I hadn't noticed that because I didn't enter the options screen :P I thought like in the Amiga version when you hit start you could choose the "savefile" (or in this case, type a code).
Akira is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 14:51   #80
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,820
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I thought like in the Amiga version when you hit start you could choose the "savefile" (or in this case, type a code).
Well, on my side, I originally thought that the numbers that appear when you press start in-game were the level code, but after checking a bit I noticed the numbers changed when you moved. So I guess it is some debug code (character location X and Y mainly. Not sure what the last digit is for).
lilalurl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My old source code gemanix Coders. General 36 09 July 2017 13:33
Turrican III simono71 Coders. General 2 28 March 2013 20:36
Source Code camelord support.Games 2 06 August 2010 17:45
Source Code Thalion project.WinUAE - Kaillera 3 28 April 2006 09:55
Turrican III / Turrican III - Payment Day - question about covers andreas Nostalgia & memories 14 20 December 2004 22:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23321 seconds with 12 queries