English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2008, 17:53   #1
marcfrick2112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 132
Can't get MUI working on my A4000T ?

Hi everyone,

Well I am close to getting my 'new' A4000T working fully... The last snag, I can't get MUI to work 100%. OK, the MUI prefs program, and SongPlayer happily work, but no other MUI apps. work... I tried copying everything MUI-related from my A1200T that has a working MUI install... MUI Dir, Libs (except for workbench.library, 'cuz it's a 4000T) Classes, everything I could think of...

When I try to run Madhouse config, or Genesis Wizard, or most other MUI apps. I get 'Unable to create MUI application' (Sometimes in German

Software-wise, the 4000T is close to stock, NewIcons V4, OS3.1

My 1200T has lots of stuff on it... OS3.9/BB1&2/MCP...

So, what gives? I copy (I think) all MUI files from my 1200T to my 4000T, no luck...

Does MUI 3.8 require any files beyond what come in the archive? If its' custom classes, why wouldn't a simple copy from a working MUI install work? Is (God forbid) there some problem with MUI on A4000T's..

If it is as simple as needed custom classes/MUI files, any ideas if there is a package that will install all possible needed files??



Any ideas would be helpful

I suppose some specs would be nice

A4000T OS3.1, 128 MB RAM or so, CS MK3 '060, Toaster,Flyer,PAR,TBC4,SCSI CD-ROM,SCSI CD-R, NewIcons4, Oxypatcher

A1200T OS3.9 w/BB1&2, P5 1260 w/DCE 1230 SCSI, 128 MB RAM,
MCP, Oxypatcher
marcfrick2112 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2008, 19:45   #2
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
in order to get mui fully working, you must have a reg keyfile in your S: drawer.

you can contact stefen stuntz he is sending out generic reg keys 15
you can reg it on the sasg site, it will take a while before you recieve it.
twizzle is offline  
Old 23 October 2008, 20:34   #3
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
Why not just install it with the installer ?
kriz is offline  
Old 25 October 2008, 00:23   #4
marcfrick2112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 132
Thanks for the advice. I know the keyfile is needed to e.g. customise MUI, but my problem is that MUI progs. just don't work at all. I did try using the installer, no luck.

Anyone know what libs MUI needs besides the MUI-specific libs?
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 25 October 2008, 11:51   #5
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
But did it install when you used it ? Or you got an error ?
kriz is offline  
Old 25 October 2008, 14:04   #6
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
there is a problem, when you unpack the mui38usr.lha on a non-amiga device. the lha contains files without characters, so it will get problems on ntfs for example, look here:
Code:
 PERMSSN    UID  GID      SIZE  RATIO     STAMP           NAME
---------- ----------- ------- ------ ------------ --------------------
[generic]                 1233  63.7% Dec 14  1996 MUI.info
[generic]                 8204  64.0% Jul 14  1996 mui/
[generic]                  344  59.0% Jul 14  1996 MUI/ .info
[generic]                 1233  56.9% Jul 14  1996 MUI/Demos.info
move the lha to an amiga filesystem/partition and unpack there.

most mui apps will start a requester, if there are some libs or components missing. if not try snoopdos (aminet), look in snoopdos settings, enabling "everything" and snoopdos will tell you

Edit: hmmm. real A4k. hmm. ntfs #"%!$" . well, it should work this way

Last edited by hit; 25 October 2008 at 14:12.
hit is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 14:19   #7
marcfrick2112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 132
Hit, and everyone else.... Doh!! Well, I thought I checked everything, installed MUI 3 times using the installer, got no errors besides the really helpful 'unable to create MUI application'... I assumed it had to do with the special workbench library on a 4000T.... Well, I tried running Snoopdos with everything enabled, suddenly I see certain MUI apps. look for MUI libs. in LIBS: rather than MUI:Libs/ , so a quick bit of copying and things seem to work fine ...

But it's so weird that different MUI apps. look for libs. in different places...

But anyway, I got it sorted out, thanks to you guys
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 15:11   #8
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
sweet Some nice info here also..
kriz is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 23:45   #9
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
@marcfrick2112
That's what I basically tried to tell you at amiga.org.
I guess you have the right to ask for a second opinion though.

Regards,
Lloyd
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 23:58   #10
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Oh and BTW check if the following is in your user-startup or startup-sequence:

assign MUI: <path to mui drawer>
assign libs: MUI:libs ADD


Regards,
Lloyd
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 27 October 2008, 17:47   #11
marcfrick2112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 132
Mozzerfan: Sorry, I must not have understood you on A.org. No offense meant.

Thanks for the tip about the MUI:libs path
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 27 October 2008, 18:00   #12
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
@marcfrick2112

Quote from my 1st reply at amiga.org:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Regarding the MUI problem: There could be several causes.
Maybe the troubling applications use special mui classes that you must install first. Or maybe the screenmode you use is too small. It could be a missing library etc. etc.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

English is not my native language, but to me this is very clear.

Edit: I explained the part of workbench.library too, but I won't bother to quote that. Of course your free to question that too.

Regards,
Lloyd
Mozzerfan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SWAP - A4000T without CPU for fully working CSPPC fitzsteve Swapshop 6 06 March 2012 09:15
Mui musojon74 request.Apps 3 04 December 2011 00:03
A4000T mouse and keyboard sometimes not working Calgor support.Hardware 33 05 June 2011 09:10
Mui 3.8 HymnsomniaK New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 23 June 2006 05:02
I need MUI kemppe request.Apps 13 23 July 2005 23:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24486 seconds with 11 queries