English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2008, 18:59   #1
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
WHDLoad 3.1 ROM Errors On Real Amiga A1200

Hi All,

I am using Killer Gorilla's amazing WHDPacks on my A1200 (3.1 KS, 3.1 OS, 030MMU, FPU, 64 RAM).

Only 1.3 kickstart games will work. 3.1 kickstart games will not work due to the error "missing/error kickstart".

I am using the KS images directly from Forever Amiga so I know that these roms are 'good'. I also have the RTB files and the rom.key file included in the DEVS/Kickstarts directory.

I've googled everywhere and most people seem to have problems due to missing RTB/ROM files and/or directory. But I have all the roms (A500, A1200 and A4000 and key.rom), RTBs and the correct directory. Any ideas as to what I am missing?


Regards,
ed...
crazyegg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 October 2008, 19:44   #2
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,168
Ed what directory have you got them in?

They should be in :-

Code:
Sys:Devs/Kickstarts
Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 12 October 2008, 01:16   #3
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Aren't the Amiga Forever ROM images encrypted? Can WHDLoad use those alright?

Why not just dump the image of your A1200's own ROM to a file?
girv is offline  
Old 12 October 2008, 01:35   #4
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by girv View Post
Aren't the Amiga Forever ROM images encrypted? Can WHDLoad use those alright?

Why not just dump the image of your A1200's own ROM to a file?
Works fine for me - and I am using AF roms...

Make sure that you place the correct KS files and that you rename them... You also need to put the rom.key file in with the ROMs as they are encrypted...
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 01:17   #5
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi All,

Thanks for your kind replys. However, I am still no better off.

I still get the "invalid kickstart" message for WHDLoad for 3.1 ROM games. FYI, I've tried booting it on a my A1200 and on my PC using ClassicWB/WinUAE to no avail. Still, only 1.3 ROM games work...

I know my A1200 ROMs are good since they are from Amiga Forever (yes, I also included the key.rom file in DEVS folder).

I'm out of ideas now. Could it be than WHDLoad must be registered for 3.1 ROM games to work?

Regards....ed...
crazyegg is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 08:00   #6
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyegg View Post
Could it be than WHDLoad must be registered for 3.1 ROM games to work?
Nope, that's not the case, except obviously for any specific games that require registration.

This seems a bit odd, especially as you say 1.3 works fine, the only thing I can possibly think of right now is you have renamed the ROM to the right filename?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 12:43   #7
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
I had sometimes problems with my A4000 ROM grabs, the same symptoms. As I compared my grabs, they had some differences; probably best to grab with minimal setup. I got tired and ordered Amiga Emulator Box CD-Rom from Germany, it had working roms.
zipper is offline  
Old 18 October 2008, 04:25   #8
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi All,

Success!

The 3.1 ROM that come with Amiga Forever I found out is a A4000 ROM and not A1200.

I thought the opposite and as such, I renamed the AF 3.1 ROM to kick40068.A1200 instead of the A4000 name. That was why WHDLoad didn't work as it was thinking that the ROM in DEVS was A1200 but in reality a A4000 ROM!

Another giveaway was the ROM size as the A4000 is 513kb and A1200 is 512kb.

Thanks again and regards....ed..
crazyegg is offline  
Old 18 October 2008, 08:26   #9
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Glad you got it sorted crazyegg... We all make those technical "I. D. 10. t. user" errors
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catweasel IV Plus - ADF writing on disk works but errors on real Amiga Rakki support.Hardware 8 07 January 2011 18:53
WHDLoad Error on real Amiga! ares2029 project.WHDLoad 35 16 December 2008 18:16
It Came From the Desert - WHDLoad on real Amiga agent_jdh support.Games 4 30 June 2003 00:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14429 seconds with 11 queries