English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2008, 12:51   #1
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
Amiga E: Running external programs

I'm a little embarrassed about this question, but I've been skipping through the E docs to find a simple E command that lets my E program run an external program together with some switches, e.g. something like "HiP HIDE Tune.mod".

Anyone got an idea?
lennonlives is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2008, 13:12   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
If I remember rightly you could use

Execute("HiP HIDE Tune.mod")

I THINK!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 13:37   #3
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
Hehe, I've tried that already using Execute('C:HiP HIDE Tunes.mod'), but the compiler gives me an error. I took a screenshot.

Where to put that comma? I don't get what I'm supposed to do lol. Do you think I might have to load a particular module?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.png
Views:	154
Size:	3.9 KB
ID:	18276  

Last edited by lennonlives; 09 October 2008 at 13:52.
lennonlives is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 13:57   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
prob need the dos module
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 14:07   #5
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
The dos module is already loaded. I guess my syntax is wrong. But what exactly?

EDIT: GOT IT!

Discussing with you guys is just too inspiring

The toolkit's coming soon!!!

Last edited by lennonlives; 09 October 2008 at 14:33.
lennonlives is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 16:50   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yes seem to remember E loads 3 librarys by default exe, gfx and guess the 3rd is dos, really want to get back in to programing in E on the amiga just gota get round to it
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 18:46   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Do it!

Make some awesome stuff!
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External windows program communicating with program running inside WinUAE xxxxx support.WinUAE 10 19 February 2013 09:27
FS Amiga Programs Megamix MarketPlace 0 08 October 2011 17:10
Do you have 2D and 3D programs for Amiga? zErec request.Apps 1 05 July 2010 23:00
Slowdown when some programs are running arti support.WinUAE 4 28 October 2008 03:27
Amiga lotto programs Pyromania request.Apps 0 05 February 2004 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14222 seconds with 12 queries