English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2002, 10:53   #1
Pixel
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation LHA Extractors and DOPUS

Hey!

What LHA extractors can you reccomend and where can I get them?

I have Directory Opus but I don't have the libraries for it!! Is it possible to download the libraries or can somebody send them to me?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 April 2002, 11:29   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Just look for the lha.run file on Aminet and then run it via a shell or even doublie click on it via Dopus. Then copy the extracted files into your C: directory.

Aminet appears to be down at the moment, could be some server maintanence
jmmijo is offline  
Old 02 April 2002, 11:43   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The UK Aminet site is still up however:

UK Aminet
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 02 April 2002, 14:24   #4
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Which version of DOpus are you using?

Assuming you are using 4.x (the best, IMHO) and you have already downloaded the LHA archive, copy the LHA executable to your C: directory. Then, go to the Configuration part in DOpus, select Buttons, and add a new one somewhere.

The way I have mine setup is to extract the file into my RAM: dir and I can deal with it there (that way, you don't add extra fragmentation to your drives, plus in the event of a crash, your drive won't un-validate because data was being written to it.)

My button is called LHA>RAM and I have the command selected to AmigaDOS with the string:

LHA X {f} RAM:

For flags, I have checks by Do All Files and Output window. And that's it. Has worked for me for nearly 10 years now, I think.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 02 April 2002, 19:54   #5
Pixel
 
Posts: n/a
When I try to run Dopus I can't. It says I need dopus.library v2.1+ to run it.

Where can I get this library?
 
Old 03 April 2002, 00:01   #6
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Quote:
Originally posted by Pixel
When I try to run Dopus I can't. It says I need dopus.library v2.1+ to run it.

Where can I get this library?
That's a different story then. Do you have the install disk for Dopus handy? If not I think v4.x is free now and can be d/l from many sites.

As a side note I got this from Aminet's main web page

"Sorry webserver down. Hopefully it will return shortly.
The ftp server is still up and running. "
jmmijo is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 00:38   #7
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Yeah, I somehow mis-read your post on the DOpus thing. To the best of my knowledge, Directory Opus installs the libraries to Libs: during installation. No idea how you could have the program installed without them unless you just copied the files to your HD setup, but didn't do a real install.

I'll see if I have a copy laying around somewhere and up it for you in a few.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 13:35   #8
Pixel
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks!

Tell me when you have put the copy up!
 
Old 03 April 2002, 22:26   #9
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
OK, it's in the Zone. It's v4.12 patched to v4.22 (by Hoodlum). I didn't run it through TOSEC because I really don't care much for the Apps dat at all (all lower case if you use clrmamepro, the info is usually wrong, etc.). The version I have on my WinUAE HD is, I think 4.0 and I can't remember which 4.x I have on my A2000 (one day I'll sweep away the cobwebs and check).
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 23:08   #10
Pixel
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks!

Now I just have to somehow convert it from a disk image so I can actually use it!!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extracting LHA/ZIP with DOpus manic23 support.Apps 1 13 May 2013 10:05
Dopus suddenly won't extract LhA Files manic23 support.Apps 3 30 March 2013 13:43
How do I make dopus use zip and lha ?? Kristian95 support.Apps 9 13 March 2008 04:08
lha and dopus in classicwb question DopPie project.ClassicWB 1 22 September 2006 15:07
Extractors: The Hanging Worlds of Zarg Critter request.Old Rare Games 2 09 May 2005 00:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16286 seconds with 11 queries