English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2008, 17:45   #1
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
Changing the boot priority of RAD:

I ran into problems using a RAD on my A1200. When I mount a RAD my A1200 always boots from the RAD instead of the HDD, which is not what I want. Is there a way to change the boot priority so my A1200 always boots from its HDD?

This is the mountlist I use:

Device = ramdrive.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 2
BlocksPerTrack = 11
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 1
Buffers = 1
BufMemType = 1
Priority = 99


Thanks,

Florian
lennonlives is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 October 2008, 17:57   #2
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Try setting the Priority to something much smaller (something lower than your HDD). IIRC, 127 is the highest priority, so 99 is way up there.

Last edited by adolescent; 07 October 2008 at 18:03.
adolescent is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 18:14   #3
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
Thanks! I've tried that already and now I'm a little embarrassed to find that it wouldn't work because I was testing in WinUAE and my emulated HDD had a boot priority of 0.

It works like a charm now.
lennonlives is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 18:16   #4
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 181
Most HDD are set at 0 or 1.
CC0 for pcmcia is set to 3,
DF0 is 5.

Go for -1 or -5 (-127 is the lowest you can go)
alphonsus is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 18:26   #5
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
@alphonsus:

I tried that. It won't work unless I set the HDD's boot priority to 1 at least. Why is that? Can I set a RAD to be not bootable at all?
lennonlives is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 18:49   #6
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 36
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
the correct identifier is BootPri
I can only guess to what Priority changes but i think it might set the task priority of the device if it even does anything at all
smoorke is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 19:06   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
-128 is lowest and should mean "no autoboot" (not sure if it is official method)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 October 2008, 20:59   #8
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
You guys are great! It worked!
lennonlives is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
harddrive boot priority via uae-configuration lm1234 request.UAE Wishlist 4 09 July 2012 10:03
How to boot adf from RAD? olesio support.Apps 13 08 June 2010 00:56
Can't change boot priority ancalimon support.WinUAE 7 05 December 2009 12:02
boot priority for CD0: CF0: icons fc.studio support.Apps 12 23 March 2007 08:35
Boot from RAD on CD32 Tony Landais support.Apps 5 10 May 2003 18:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12935 seconds with 11 queries