English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2008, 18:44   #21
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
The sounds isn't pitched, so it seems like the real speed (well maybe 5-10% faster). Maybe DDNI can tell us more about it
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2008, 19:05   #22
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Its abit fishy. Looks like the timedemo reads 35 fps and the res is 1024x .
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 20:09   #23
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
nope it is 640x480x16. ( I made an error in the description and said it was 640x480x8)
Taken with my digital camera straight from the screen. It is not tweaked at all.

If you set to watch it in High quality, you can read the screen text too...
DDNI is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 22:21   #24
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
what port DDNI?
keropi is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 23:22   #25
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Blitzquake. WarpOS version of GLQuake

http://aminet.net/search?query=blitzquake
DDNI is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 19:30   #26
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@cv643d wanna share your d3d files...? I would like to give it a go.
DDNI is offline  
Old 08 October 2008, 23:38   #27
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Ok I found myself a copy of Duke nukem 3D atomic edition.

Using the Amiga WOS executable, the game is extremely playable. I get between 25-30 fps in 320x240 high quality mode. Sadly though there is no sound.

You can find the port that I am using here:
http://www.soft3dev.net/pages/dukenukem3d.php

The download link seems to be broken from the page. A google search for the archive works well though.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en...eta1.lha&meta=
DDNI is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 10:11   #28
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
also Duke Nukem 3d Atomic Edition can be found here....

http://www.badongo.com/file/4408538

Grab it while you can
DDNI is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 16:16   #29
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Im using BlazeWCP...

Going to try it on my A4000 next time.. then I can test both 68k and PPC variants.
cv643d is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 19:35   #30
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 477
Hey guys, I've finally got round to trying this on my A1200, and it runs at a very respectable framerate. I don't know what the FPS is, but it's fairly smooth and very playable, even with lots of stuff going on.

Does anybody know how to display the FPS?

My A1200 has an Apollo 1260 with 32MB RAM and a MC68060RC60 (Mask 71E41J Revision 6) running at 66MHz, and I'm using OxyPatcher 3.14 Enhanced Version, SystemPatch (containing BlazeWCP) and RemApollo. Oh, and FBlit too.

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 20:30   #31
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@DDNI:

can you please LHA your QUAKE drawer (without the ID1 sub-drawer) and zone it? I wanna re-test it on my G-Rex A4000
keropi is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 22:00   #32
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@ Keropi, yes no probs
DDNI is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 22:01   #33
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@ stevenjgore, glad you got it running!
BTW type "dnrate" (no quotes) during the game to show fps.
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 10:12   #34
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 477
Thanks!

I get 9-11 FPS on my A1200, and 160-170 in WinUAE!

It seems like more than that on my A1200, though. I was expecting it to be higher.

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 10:16   #35
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJGore View Post
I get 9-11 FPS on my A1200, and 160-170 in WinUAE!
Is JIT in WinUAE enabled? Guess it's not very playable this way too
TCD is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 10:56   #36
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
Since I heard 060 users could get 10FPS performance out of DN3D I suspect I have missed something. Anyone know what?

Got my Duke Nukem installation working last night, and it is faster using AGA than with a graphics card. (I use a TV card on my Mediator to display AGA). It was playable in Low Res on the Voodoo, but I preferred in Hight detail in AGA. Not smooth, but certainly playable.

Blitz Quake is much happier on the Voodoo btw but Quake also works well with AGA and but reducing detail etc is more important.
Angus is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 23:17   #37
NPI
Registered User
NPI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Age: 32
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
also Duke Nukem 3d Atomic Edition can be found here....

http://www.badongo.com/file/4408538

Grab it while you can
too late?

is this the amiga port?
NPI is offline  
Old 11 October 2008, 11:04   #38
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Got my Duke Nukem installation working last night, and it is faster using AGA than with a graphics card.

Update - I didn't have my graphics card set up correctly for 320x200 in 256 colours, I had to drop it down from 16.xx to 15.xxmhz. With that sorted, its perhaps a tad quicker than AGA and quite playable.

now about the setting up Blitz Quake with mouselook working properly....
Angus is offline  
Old 11 October 2008, 13:48   #39
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
welcome to amiga chipset limitations
PWND
cv643d is offline  
Old 09 June 2017, 23:15   #40
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Someone knows where to find AmiTombRaider porting AMiGA of Tomb Raider or other engine Amiga for Tomb Raider
... a proposito di Duke3D ho fatto un video su DukeNukem3D and DukeNukem3D Atomic of AFA OS

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem Forever Teaser Releasing Tomorrow P-J Retrogaming General Discussion 15 20 December 2007 23:53
Duke Nukem 3d suped up (eDuke32) vroom6sri Retrogaming General Discussion 46 21 June 2007 15:19
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga Pyromania Amiga scene 67 10 June 2006 21:14
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 18:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24568 seconds with 11 queries