English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2008, 01:02   #1
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Duke Nukem 3D

Hi,

Decided to try Duke Nukem 3D on my A1200 with Apollo 1260-50MHz/32MB, Workbench 3.1

I found out it was extremely slow, I got less than 1 FPS, probably around 1-4 seconds between screen updates, totally unplayable. That was with BlazeWCP installed and added buffers for faster loading.

I was running it in lowres.

Since I heard 060 users could get 10FPS performance out of DN3D I suspect I have missed something. Anyone know what?
cv643d is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 October 2008, 01:06   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Get Fusion/shapeshifter and run the mac version, then youll get 10+ fps
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 01:10   #3
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Yeah..

You know what.. I was expecting something more a little bit more constructive than that advice
cv643d is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 01:39   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
welcome to amiga chipset limitations
keropi is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 11:24   #5
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
Umm, might not be relevant, but are u using something like muredox, oxypatcher or cyberpatcher to patch that 060 ?
I am no tech expert, but I would suppose a game like duke3d would benefit from one of them, like many of my demos does, giving a huge speed improvement on some. Worth a try.
extralife is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 12:57   #6
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
I have some drivers installed for the Apollo060, but yes maybe Oxypatcher would help. I cant remember though if DN3D used FPU or not.

Amiga chipset limitations?! You know, you can play Doom relatively well on a 50 MHz 030 ?
cv643d is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 13:24   #7
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
Amiga chipset limitations?! You know, you can play Doom relatively well on a 50 MHz 030 ?
I think there quite a good Duke Nukem WAD.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 13:55   #8
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I think there quite a good Duke Nukem WAD.
You mean this one : http://www.doomwadstation.com/psyren/duke/ ?
There is a Duke Nukem 3D level remake for ZDoom, but guess there's no port for the Amiga.

Last edited by TCD; 05 October 2008 at 14:01.
TCD is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 14:51   #9
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
You mean this one : http://www.doomwadstation.com/psyren/duke/ ?
There is a Duke Nukem 3D level remake for ZDoom, but guess there's no port for the Amiga.
Yes that sites got some good WADs I remember trying the Quake 2 WAD on ADoom it was so Sloooooowww! -Id like to know what kind of speed you could get on a 060 with DN3D.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 22:35   #10
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
This seems a bit weird. I've played the game on my boyfriend's A1200 030/50/32 and it ran faster than that. Mine you, it was very slow, almost as slow as Quake, and totally unplayable, but I'm sure it was more than 1fps. It was certainly faster than 1 frame every four seconds, so I'm guessing there's something else wrong here. Your 060 should be able to play Duke Nukem at a playable framerate.
Cammy is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 22:54   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I have found out that only the WOS version of DN3D is playable...
keropi is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 00:06   #12
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 44
Posts: 834
Not to be of any help here at all regarding this, Duke just release with 4 or 5 chapters and 39 levels for the 360.It's 60 frames too as to be expected and well worth the 6 pounds i paid

The Xbox 360's hardware is fairly sh!te of course what with so many of them breaking down all the time though but can't argue with it's games

Anyway just in case anyone wanted to know
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 09:19   #13
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,936
not that I want to spit at your efforts to be a good sport, but I think that anybody on this board that was even marginally interested in duke3d on live arcade knew it from the moment it was first rumored

Quote:
Amiga chipset limitations?! You know, you can play Doom relatively well on a 50 MHz 030 ?
You could play Doom reasonably well on a 386, but Duke3D needed at least a 486 DX66 to be playable
gimbal is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 16:23   #14
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
Hi,

Decided to try Duke Nukem 3D on my A1200 with Apollo 1260-50MHz/32MB, Workbench 3.1

I found out it was extremely slow, I got less than 1 FPS, probably around 1-4 seconds between screen updates, totally unplayable. That was with BlazeWCP installed and added buffers for faster loading.

I was running it in lowres.

Since I heard 060 users could get 10FPS performance out of DN3D I suspect I have missed something. Anyone know what?
I'm not sure what`s going wrong - but I have DN3D insatlled somewhere and its not blindingly fast, but much faster than that, and quite fun to play. I can have a look at my config and let you know, if you like?

Prolly be tomorrow night now.

I do seem to remember having problems with it at some point, I think I had difficulty getting the graphics card version to perform as well as the AGA version, as daft as that sounds.
Angus is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 17:52   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Why, Why, Why, Why, Why is the thing that comes to mind when i read these sort of posts. Use a PC for games like Doom and Duke, the Amiga is never going to be able to play these games no matter how much money you throw at it.
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 18:02   #16
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Are you sure Arnie? I was quite impressed by the video that DDNI posted here on the board : [ Show youtube player ]
I think that is the prove that there is more to it than just the 'it can be done' thing
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 18:09   #17
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 648
on winuae ...duke 0.3 port (aminet) it's playlable even on AGA screen at 320x256...just tested by curiosity 30-40 fps
using a p96 screen 320x240 I calculate the game runs at 50-60 fps
high resolutions are not playable...low fps
but the amiga port lacks midi music
readme file says that blazewcp patch helps on AGA

anyways the recommended way to play duke is JFduke port + high texture pack...it's amazing
laser is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 18:28   #18
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 648
btw,

I have made another experiment
I disabled JIT on winuae... my computer does 30 mips on sysinfo...that's equal to a real 040/40mhz a bit slower than a 060/50mhz
I tested duke again and I get around 10-15fps

cv643d,

The port seems to be very cpu intensive...but I think that you are doing something wrong cause 1 fps is not ok
laser is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 18:31   #19
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Why, Why, Why, Why, Why is the thing that comes to mind when i read these sort of posts. Use a PC for games like Doom and Duke, the Amiga is never going to be able to play these games no matter how much money you throw at it.
What makes you say that ? The A500 Struggles abit, but any upgraded amiga will play them. Doom is easy on system requirements so isnt a problem, duke3d takes abit more but can be perfectly playable.

it should be noted that even when these games came out on pc, most machines needed expensive upgrades thown at it to get the best out of the games. The Amiga is/was no different.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 18:34   #20
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Are you sure Arnie? I was quite impressed by the video that DDNI posted here on the board : [ Show youtube player ]
I think that is the prove that there is more to it than just the 'it can be done' thing
WTF!!!!!!!!!!
no way quake runs that fast on the amiga, even my CSPPC+G-REX_voodoo3 is not that fast! this video plays like fast forward is ON or something!
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem Forever Teaser Releasing Tomorrow P-J Retrogaming General Discussion 15 20 December 2007 23:53
Duke Nukem 3d suped up (eDuke32) vroom6sri Retrogaming General Discussion 46 21 June 2007 15:19
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga Pyromania Amiga scene 67 10 June 2006 21:14
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 18:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24642 seconds with 11 queries