English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2008, 21:24   #1
Boo Boo
Estranged

Boo Boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Coma
Posts: 2,722
E-UAE Aros

Hi Im looking for an older version of E-UAE for Aros. I want to put together a Live Aros CD with E-UAE but the current version 0.8.28 doesnt work with FileSystem2.
Boo Boo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 01 October 2008, 22:16   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,629
Hi Boo Boo!

I have E-UAE 0.8.27 for AROS/x86 as a zip file (1.6Mo).

I think that this is the earliest released version (I don't remember seeing any pre-release [WIP] versions).

Older binaries of E-UAE used to be archived on Richard Drummond's website under 'Older versions', but now I see there is only source code available.

If this is OK, I'll upload it for you.

Last edited by prowler; 01 October 2008 at 22:22.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 22:36   #3
Boo Boo
Estranged

Boo Boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Coma
Posts: 2,722
I never thought anyone would answer this -Yes please upload it - I realy owe you a pint!!!!! Where did you get this I realy bagered people for this. Aros makes a nice Live CD for running Classic games.
Boo Boo is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 22:47   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I never thought anyone would answer this -Yes please upload it
I'm looking for it...

I'll upload as soon as I've found it.

[edit]Found it! But can't get the Zone to accept my submission request.

I'll try again later...

Last edited by prowler; 02 October 2008 at 00:59.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 09:40   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,629
Hi Boo Boo!

E-UAE 0.8.27 for AROS/x86 binary is in the Zone for you!

I hope this version works with the Ext2 filesystem (I'm not sure).

Just in case, I'm sure that somewhere I have actually seen an E-UAE live CD image for download (first 0.2 beta, later replaced by a 1.0 version), and I'm still trying to recall exactly where...

When I do remember, I'll let you know - it might also be useful in saving you compiling an image from scratch.

[Edit1]BTW, I got this version from Richard Drummond's E-UAE site (http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/index.html) when it was the current release (January 2005! ).

[Edit2]I've remembered where I saw the live CD image:
(http://nebudom.homeunix.org/amiga/index.html), but the site's down now, I'm afraid.

Last edited by prowler; 02 October 2008 at 09:57.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 11:56   #6
Boo Boo
Estranged

Boo Boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Coma
Posts: 2,722
Thanks again!!! I realy needed to test this version it didnt solve my problems but gave different results that make me think later builds of Aros will no loger work 100% with FileSystem2 So I hope Richard makes an update - I think ill stick with Aros but it is seriously beta.
Boo Boo is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 16:19   #7
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 137
You know you can use hardfiles in E-UAE. Surely that'd work?
MickJT is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 17:25   #8
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 35
Posts: 887
E_UAE on Aros don't work pretty well, at least that's from my own tests. Did they released a new version? I tried 0.8.29.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 18:13   #9
Boo Boo
Estranged

Boo Boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Coma
Posts: 2,722
Yes HDF files do work but there still problems games take about 10mins!! to load from FFS/Aros but works super fast loading from CDFS or FAT32 partition and there always read only.

Thats fine for running games from a Live CD but I was hopeing to run some classic apps using FileSystem2 - this is able to save out not read anything in! I also get Error
FILESYS: UNKNOWN PACKET IF

Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
E_UAE on Aros don't work pretty well, at least that's from my own tests. Did they released a new version? I tried 0.8.29.
Ive found it quite stable even in JIT and able to run all my HDF games including AGA and CD32 games - If youve got a compiled copy of 0.8.29 for Aros Id love to test it. Ive seen this file but it not executable.
http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/test/20070521/
Boo Boo is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 02:17   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Ive seen this file but it not executable.
http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/test/20070521/
I think this file is meant to be executable, but it's a lot smaller than the previous versions. I would guess that it is dynamically linked to a library (SDL, for example) which needs to be present, whereas previously the linking was done statically at compile time.

If you think you may have found a bug, ([Edit1] or you wish to suggest this additional FileSystem support as a new feature) you could post a message on the New E-UAE snapshot thread here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=38747

[Edit2]However, please remember that the E-UAE AROS build is still experimental and, strictly speaking, it is not altogether relevant to the E-UAE snapshot thread.


Last edited by prowler; 03 October 2008 at 11:37.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Video of my Aros 68k distribution "Aros Vision" OlafSch Amiga scene 24 09 June 2013 16:58
UAE under AROS not working properly Stuckemuck support.OtherUAE 1 20 December 2012 21:59
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
[FS-UAE] Extract strings from FS-UAE memory starwindz support.FS-UAE 2 06 August 2012 19:49
FS-UAE: Possible to use the builtin AROS ROM? nexusle support.FS-UAE 2 11 July 2012 06:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14511 seconds with 11 queries