English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2008, 13:28   #21
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
LOL, i think someone needs to write a workbench installer
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 October 2008, 17:33   #22
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Darn! I'm just getting crashes. I'm using the 2 .mix files from the demo, has anyone else had success with that?

I'll try and get hold of the full game .mix files today, but esentially, I put them in the right drawer, and just doubleclick the icon, don't I? :-/
The first version released has a bug in files.ini.
Remove ";" before *.mix and should be ok.
arti is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 18:54   #23
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
The first version released has a bug in files.ini.
Remove ";" before *.mix and should be ok.

Okay, thanks. I took out a couple of optional ones and now it reads like this. Is that right?

[general]
path1=data/mix/
game1=RedAlert
play1=RA

[RedAlert]
required1=main.mix
required2=redalert.mix
; Submixes (contained in one of the above)
required3=allies.mix
required4=conquer.mix
required5=general.mix
required6=local.mix
required7=hires.mix
required8=snow.mix
required9=temperat.mix
optional1=scores.mix
optional2=speech.mix
optional3=movies1.mix
optional4=movies2.mix
optional5=sounds.mix
optional6=edhi.mix
optional7=edlo.mix
optional8=interior.mix
optional9=russian.mix
; Optional (needed for demo)
optional10=nchires.mix
Angus is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 19:06   #24
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Ive been trying it under winuae without any success. Run it from cli as memory gets completely trashed running from workbench. Takes a while to load. it skips vids as there not supported (why their dissabled in the files.ini). Title screen opens and then it quits leaving a progam aborted message during loading snow pallet.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 19:08   #25
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
The first version released has a bug in files.ini.
Remove ";" before *.mix and should be ok.
Hmmmmm......... well I seem to have messed up that script because according to Snoopdos that's where the program stops now, while reading files.ini - On the upside, at least its not crashing violently while loading and causing my hard drive to have to revalidate when it reboots.
Angus is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 19:09   #26
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Okay, thanks. I took out a couple of optional ones and now it reads like this. Is that right?

[general]
path1=data/mix/
game1=RedAlert
play1=RA

[RedAlert]
required1=main.mix
required2=redalert.mix
; Submixes (contained in one of the above)
required3=allies.mix
required4=conquer.mix
required5=general.mix
required6=local.mix
required7=hires.mix
required8=snow.mix
required9=temperat.mix
optional1=scores.mix
optional2=speech.mix
optional3=movies1.mix
optional4=movies2.mix
optional5=sounds.mix
optional6=edhi.mix
optional7=edlo.mix
optional8=interior.mix
optional9=russian.mix
; Optional (needed for demo)
optional10=nchires.mix

[RedAlert]
required1=main.mix
required2=redalert.mix
; Submixes (contained in one of the above)
required3=allies.mix
required4=conquer.mix
required5=general.mix
required6=local.mix
required7=hires.mix
required8=snow.mix
required9=temperat.mix
optional1=scores.mix
optional2=speech.mix
;optional3=movies1.mix
;optional4=movies2.mix
optional5=sounds.mix
;optional6=edhi.mix
;optional7=edlo.mix
optional8=interior.mix
optional9=russian.mix
; Optional (needed for demo)
;optional10=nchires.mix[/quote] if you don't play demo

That should be okay. For the optimal play on os3 it is recommended to extract all .mix using VQGtoAVI programme for win.
Then game will load much faster.
Enjoy !
arti is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 21:04   #27
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
On the upside, at least its not crashing violently while loading and causing my hard drive to have to revalidate when it reboots.
Switch to SFS, file system (hard drive) performance will double and no validation. You know you wanna!
alexh is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 00:53   #28
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Switch to SFS, file system (hard drive) performance will double and no validation. You know you wanna!

Well thanks for the thought but I've already got SFS on my emulation partition which works great, but all I want to do at the moment is to get this Red Alert port working.


As I say, with the modified files.ini the loading stops when it gets to files.ini so I guess it didn't want fiddling with.

As far as the SDL.library goes, ids it sufficient just to put the SDL.library file in libs or do I need to do more than that.

Does anybody know if there a more stable version in the pipeline, I'd love to get this puppy working, but so far I've not got past the Workbench screen.

Cheers.
Angus is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 02:08   #29
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
load it via cli. openredalert.exe. Its a very buggy port, and not workbench launch friendly.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 02:48   #30
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
load it via cli. openredalert.exe. Its a very buggy port, and not workbench launch friendly.
Hah, thanks. Finally some progress. From cli I got nothing with the edited files.ini but using the original one, I got the following error, or something very similar:

"Couldn't initialise SDL, found no suitable CGX visuals"

Now I use a Mediator with P96, is that the problem, or have I not installed SDL properly? (I just put SDL.library in Libs).

Thanks for the help.
Angus is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 02:49   #31
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Perhaps you need to use real CGX rather than P96's CGX emulation?

Is that possible with a Mediator gfx card?

The SDL 1.2.6 README says

Quote:
This version of SDL needs Cybergraphx V3 (r69+) or CyberGraphX V4 and AHI v3+. It works also with P96, althrough there are still some color problems with certain bitperpixel values. Maybe it works also with CGXAga, but it's untested.
Should work...

Last edited by alexh; 05 October 2008 at 02:54.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 08:50   #32
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 415
hello,

from an old thread of me a bout OWB (on amigaworld).

--------------------

I have replaced ixemul and ixnet 48.2 with 48.0 and 194x SDL work !!!

here:

-ixemul.library: version 48.0
-ixnet.library: version 48.0
NO usergroup.library
-sdl.library: version 12.6
NO socket.library
NO Cybergraphx.library here.

P96 standard with rtg.library 40.3994.
mrodfr is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 12:55   #33
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrodfr View Post
hello,

from an old thread of me a bout OWB (on amigaworld).

--------------------

I have replaced ixemul and ixnet 48.2 with 48.0 and 194x SDL work !!!

here:

-ixemul.library: version 48.0
-ixnet.library: version 48.0
NO usergroup.library
-sdl.library: version 12.6
NO socket.library
NO Cybergraphx.library here.

P96 standard with rtg.library 40.3994.

Hi, and thanks - well, I'm not sure I'm fully clear on what that means, but I have later ixemul librarys here.

Are those versions readily available, if so I'll happily give them a try, although given my lack of knowledge, I don't want to modify my system too much for a single program, without at least some feedback from the author.

For example "Is there a known P96 issue?"

I still seem to get further using the unmodified files.ini from Aminet than with any edited version.
Angus is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 16:49   #34
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Hah, thanks. Finally some progress. From cli I got nothing with the edited files.ini but using the original one, I got the following error, or something very similar:

"Couldn't initialise SDL, found no suitable CGX visuals"

Now I use a Mediator with P96, is that the problem, or have I not installed SDL properly? (I just put SDL.library in Libs).

Thanks for the help.
try setting env var USE_P96_FIX to yes . may or may not help. Havent tried on actual amiga yet, still fighting winuae
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 17:24   #35
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 415
hello,

just would like to explain that for 194x, this game don't work and the error message was:

"Couldn't initialise SDL, found no suitable CGX visuals"

remplacing ixemul 48.2 to 48.0 solve the problem.

BTW, strange if c&c use ixemul. or all sdl port use ixemul+sdl, I don't know.
mrodfr is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 17:54   #36
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrodfr View Post
hello,



remplacing ixemul 48.2 to 48.0 solve the problem.

BTW, strange if c&c use ixemul. or all sdl port use ixemul+sdl, I don't know.
Thanks - excuse my ignorance, I should probably know, but where might I find the 48.0 version of ixemul?

Sorry - Aminet, obviously.

Last edited by Angus; 05 October 2008 at 17:58. Reason: brain upgrade
Angus is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 18:24   #37
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrodfr View Post
hello,



remplacing ixemul 48.2 to 48.0 solve the problem.

BTW, strange if c&c use ixemul. or all sdl port use ixemul+sdl, I don't know.
Right, I tried with the ixemul librarys 48.0 and I still get the CGX visuals error message, but I get a rather more violent crash.

I must admit I'm getting a bit downhearted with it now, it would be nice to get some guidance from the author.

Thanks.
Angus is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 19:04   #38
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Right, I tried with the ixemul librarys 48.0 and I still get the CGX visuals error message, but I get a rather more violent crash.

I must admit I'm getting a bit downhearted with it now, it would be nice to get some guidance from the author.

Thanks.
hello,


this port doesn't use ixemul library ,
i think sdl for amiga doesn't support your hardware, i had email from another person with mediator and he had the same problem.
cheers
arti is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 20:33   #39
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
hello,


this port doesn't use ixemul library ,
i think sdl for amiga doesn't support your hardware, i had email from another person with mediator and he had the same problem.
cheers
Ah, okay - thanks for letting me know.

Is any kind of workround possible or does that mean no OpenRedAlert for people with my hardware?

BTW, I should say, regardless of if it will ever work for me, well done for what you have achieved - its great to see this sort of thing still going on. Good work.
Angus is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 20:50   #40
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Ah, okay - thanks for letting me know.

Is any kind of workround possible or does that mean no OpenRedAlert for people with my hardware?

BTW, I should say, regardless of if it will ever work for me, well done for what you have achieved - its great to see this sort of thing still going on. Good work.
Thanks, nice to hear that
Maybe there are some special drivers or patch to run Picasso apps on Voodoo3 ?

Last edited by arti; 05 October 2008 at 21:11.
arti is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recoverable Alert CmdrVimes Coders. General 15 21 September 2010 20:15
SPAM alert andreas project.EAB 18 25 August 2010 00:54
A2000 - B&W picure when using red,yellow,white ports Smiley support.Hardware 8 12 April 2006 07:21
A4000t Alert!!!!! Firthy2002 MarketPlace 1 02 May 2005 20:38
What happened to the alert? Drake1009 project.EAB 12 12 January 2002 14:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40088 seconds with 11 queries