English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2008, 20:19   #1
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
C&C Red Alert for OS 3.x !!!!!!!!

Polish coder Artur Jarosik Has just releaset an SDL port of Command&Conquer Red Alert for Amiga OS3.x. The requirements are: 68040+ processor, CGX or Picasso graphic card, sdl.library ver. 1.2.6, AHI. Download : http://aminet.net/game/strat/openredalert-r460-68k.lha http://na.llnet.cnc3tv.ea.com/u/f/ea...SovietDisc.rar http://na.llnet.cnc3tv.ea.com/u/f/ea...AlliedDisc.rar
meckert is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2008, 21:13   #2
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
wow 1 of my favorite games
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 21:19   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
I wonder how playable it would be on a 40MHz 040 with Picasso IV?
alexh is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 21:22   #4
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 473
I wasn't able to get this beast to run. There are fonts and other stuff missing. No idea.
DJBase is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 08:20   #5
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 40
Posts: 540
Send a message via Skype™ to Reynolds
Hmm... somebody uploads a video to youTube...?
Reynolds is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 08:43   #6
Wayne
Registered User
Wayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Wayne Send a message via Skype™ to Wayne
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJBase View Post
I wasn't able to get this beast to run. There are fonts and other stuff missing. No idea.
All of that is inside the .mix files. You only need to point to them.
edit files.ini(data/settings) remove ";" before required files. Thats all
The port needs alot of work but its ok for a try.
Wayne is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 08:45   #7
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Shame it doesn't use AGA, but then again I'm not sure if that would be an especially pleasant experience.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 11:18   #8
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Will it be playable on my setup ? I haven't got time to check it out yet.
meckert is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 11:53   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
Will it be playable on my setup ?
Yeah, it will run at well over 100 FPS!
alexh is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 12:45   #10
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Great!
Dary is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 14:11   #11
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne View Post
All of that is inside the .mix files. You only need to point to them.
edit files.ini(data/settings) remove ";" before required files. Thats all
The port needs alot of work but its ok for a try.
I put the MIX files into data/mix and the files.ini already points to them. It still does not work.
DJBase is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 15:15   #12
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 473
Ok, finally it works somehow now. I had to start it several times until it shows me the menu.
DJBase is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 20:24   #13
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
Is it as good as Napalm?
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 22:14   #14
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 368
Dont try a Tank Rush! You'll burn out yer CPU!
mfletcher is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 11:43   #15
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
What is the speed of the game on 040 ? I dunno if it's worth burning the images on cd's ... or is it only playable on UAE ????
meckert is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 13:02   #16
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
only tested on morphos, it worked fine.. But it misses some details....
kriz is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 22:51   #17
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
Polish coder Artur Jarosik Has just releaset an SDL port of Command&Conquer Red Alert for Amiga OS3.x.
I have not managed to get it going yet, but I don't seem to have an sdi.library. Where might I find that please?

I'm using a 1200/060/ Mediator Voodoo3 system.

Thanks for any advice.
Angus is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 22:58   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
sdi.library or sdl.library?

http://aminet.net/package/dev/misc/SDL-Amiga

Last edited by alexh; 03 October 2008 at 23:05.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 02:33   #19
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Thanks, SDL was what I was trying to type. I'll give it another go. Anybody else running this on Amiga hardware?
Angus is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 13:12   #20
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Darn! I'm just getting crashes. I'm using the 2 .mix files from the demo, has anyone else had success with that?

I'll try and get hold of the full game .mix files today, but esentially, I put them in the right drawer, and just doubleclick the icon, don't I? :-/
Angus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recoverable Alert CmdrVimes Coders. General 15 21 September 2010 20:15
SPAM alert andreas project.EAB 18 25 August 2010 00:54
A2000 - B&W picure when using red,yellow,white ports Smiley support.Hardware 8 12 April 2006 07:21
A4000t Alert!!!!! Firthy2002 MarketPlace 1 02 May 2005 20:38
What happened to the alert? Drake1009 project.EAB 12 12 January 2002 14:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20890 seconds with 11 queries