English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2008, 23:12   #1
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
SFScheck cannot run!

Hi,

I tried to rename a file (rename file1 file2) , but I had a reset on my amiga that time.. so there is no file2, just a file1 that i cannot delete/rename etc.

I tried the sfscheck but It seems completely useless on my A600 (rom 3.1).
It only displays the error #80000003 (suspend or reboot).

That means that this program runs on 680x0 and not on 68k??

I search the aminet but the only avail sfs check utility checks partitions of SFS less than 49MB.....

I don't know what can I do now to delete/fix this file, any ideas?
tia

chris
xc8 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2008, 16:59   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
never used sfs, but there is a homepage: http://strohmayer.org/sfs/
the full download has a SFSsalv tool, which might help you.
but look into the readme before using it.

Edit: hmm, it says 60020+ :/
hit is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 17:13   #3
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
The filesystem itself requires at least a 68020 (according to the docs)!
ppill is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 17:23   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yep, I always thought it was 020 only too.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 17:31   #5
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
thanx for the replies...

BTW, if I change/update the filesystem on the HD and put the FFS via the Hdtools, will I lost the data on it ?

tia

chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 17:33   #6
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
since xc8 is using this filesystem (sfs), we can assume, his a600 hast a turbo card with at least 68020. right? so the SFSsalv from the full package should work.
the sfscheck from aminet seems to be for morphos which is ppc only. this wont work on any 68k (short for series of 680x0 cpus).
if you are in doubt xc8, just start showconfig and paste what it says here.
hit is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 17:34   #7
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
thanx for the replies...

BTW, if I change/update the filesystem on the HD and put the FFS via the Hdtools, will I lost the data on it ?

tia

chris
yes, this way for sure! there might be some sort of filesystem converter. but if you are about doing this, do a backup of your existing data on the harddrive!
hit is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 18:05   #8
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by hit View Post
since xc8 is using this filesystem (sfs), we can assume, his a600 hast a turbo card with at least 68020. right? so the SFSsalv from the full package should work
nope! I added the SFS when I installed the CF (i use a cf->ide) under the winuae... but its strange that it works (if the sfs is only for >68020, unless i used an older version of it)

I think its time to backup and re-format the cf again.. nevermind

chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 18:34   #9
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
I think its time to backup and re-format the cf again.. nevermind

chris
sounds good, this way
hit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get WookieChat_OS3 to run ceaser support.Apps 4 23 May 2011 15:17
will it run ???? amicrawler support.Hardware 1 28 March 2011 22:39
How do I run this? XIIGermanIIX support.WinUAE 8 09 February 2010 16:30
Help Please! I cant get 3.9 to run dezmond support.Apps 7 05 November 2009 14:59
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 18:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14237 seconds with 11 queries