English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2008, 00:24   #41
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Dary

Just a bit of feedback.

Mounted my PC's CD using uaescsi & OS3.9 installed faultlessly.

wnet back & repaired my AmigaSYS4WinUAE system too using similar aprocess.

Thanks for all your hard work

TC
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 February 2009, 21:48   #42
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi all using Amigasys4 AGA on a real A1200.

I unpacked the lha archive in winuae. All filenames seem correct. Burnt the folder to CD and copied it to an empty partition on my real A1200 HDD.

I renamed the partition to SYSTEM.
On reboot I select the partition as the boot device. The install simply dumps to a DOS prompt.
This occurs no matter if SYSTEM is DH0: or DH1:

Has anyone any idea what may be wrong?
DDNI is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 22:44   #43
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
DDNA, did you check the file attributes? They may have changed in the process you described.

Perhaps they are set to read only and/or executable flag has been removed.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 22:54   #44
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
ok will check. is there are quick way to check on a basic wb?
DDNI is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 22:58   #45
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Yes missing executable attribute. Use FileMaster System:S/Sartup-sequence <- operate and add RWED flag. But, an other programs may be not working good.... (all attribs removed). Use correct lha setting (not removed attribs).

> I unpacked the lha archive in winuae. All filenames seem correct. Burnt the folder to
>CD and copied it to an empty partition on my real A1200 HDD.

?

AmigaSYS 4 AGA version downloadable unpacked Amiga ISO format.

AmigaSYS 4 AGA Amiga 1200/4000 for Advanced users ISO Image* Server 1,115 MB

*Amiga Compatible (Amiga ISOM1-9660) ISO image file (Contects: AmigaSYS4AGA.lha, Unpacked version AmigaSYS4AGA.lha, readme files).

Last edited by Dary; 03 February 2009 at 23:06.
Dary is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 23:04   #46
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
ok will check. is there are quick way to check on a basic wb?
Boot from a Workbench disk, open a shell window and type:

Protect DH0:#? +RWED ALL

to reset all the file attributes (if DH0: is your Workbench partition). That will solve it if it's the issue.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 23:10   #47
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
or System:
Dary is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 23:46   #48
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
looks like I am a tit.

I am using Squirrel CD BOOTCD floppy to get CDROM support. It seems the CDFilesystem truncates the names to just 8 charcters before and 3 characters after a fullstop. For example .info becomes .inf etc ....

Last edited by DDNI; 03 February 2009 at 23:51.
DDNI is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 23:55   #49
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
With cachecdfs works fine.

Use Bloodwych - Protect line.
Dary is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 23:57   #50
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
The file attributes seem to be ok.
DDNI is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 00:00   #51
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
System start correct?
Dary is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 00:20   #52
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
no because all the libs are truncated to .lib
all .info files are .inf

etc
DDNI is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 00:21   #53
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I need to get a cd filesystem tht upports long filenames onto a wb 3.1 install...

suggestions?
DDNI is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 00:33   #54
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Sorry if I'm being stupid but can't you just use LHA or something to zip up the folder to a file, burn this to CD and later extract from the Amiga?
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 00:41   #55
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
it isnt the lha or zip process that is truncating the names. It is the CD filesystem that came with my squirrel scsi cd drive that does not support long file names. It reads the CD and renames the files on the destination HDD. I need a better CD filesystem for the Squirrel Scsi.
DDNI is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 00:51   #56
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
He gave a thought to it according to me by DamienD.

Copy lha->CD
or download AmigaSYS4AGA.iso (included LHA),
unpack AmigaSYS4AGA.lha on Amiga. (file names corrects)
or copy to HD the lha file, and unpack.

end

Last edited by Dary; 04 February 2009 at 01:00.
Dary is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 02:51   #57
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
All sorted. AsimCDFS supports long filenames. Now running OS3.9 through Amigasys4...!
Thanks Dary
DDNI is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 09:11   #58
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Dary is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 09:33   #59
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
ah i hope i will make this installed on a classic today
kriz is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 17:11   #60
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Is it appropriate/necessary to install BB1 and BB2 on Amigasys4 os3.9?
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga SYS AGA on real Amiga 1200 D4Ni3L3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 24 November 2009 18:04
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Released! Dary News 114 14 September 2008 15:10
CF card booting in Winuae but not on real Amiga 4000 Sandman support.Hardware 1 03 July 2008 09:19
AmigaSYS 3 Released! Dary News 89 13 April 2007 16:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36855 seconds with 12 queries