English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2008, 21:49   #21
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
donation has been made - thanks a lot!!

it WAS the write protection that caused the issue, hopefully this will save some other people`s headaches...

two more questions:

with the amigasys3plusaga version that i somehow managed to put together my cd32 cd rom was recognized, now with amigasys4aga it just spins but nothing happens on the wb screen. how can i get this cd rom to work?

the second question, do i really not need this aux-datatype?
Ebster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2008, 22:02   #22
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
We hope for it will not be read-only like this mistake more

Is the resolution not good yet? Set it to new one your resolution. Amiga version does not contain WinUAE version Mount CD command.

But I can send the suitable files to me e-mail.

I do not believe it causes a problem, but you can copy it manually. If they are needed the CD mount commands I send it.

I believe it would have been needed from a basis into the system WinUAE CD mount...
Dary is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 22:10   #23
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
yes i would really like to have cd access from my amigasys on the real cd32 and i know it worked before. if you could help me to do it now it would be great!!
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 22:18   #24
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
If I take it well. real Amiga CD32 you want to run it on a machine?
Dary is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 22:39   #25
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
yes i would really like to have cd access from my amigasys on the real cd32 and i know it worked before. if you could help me to do it now it would be great!!
I am completely lost with this comment, can you explain more?
FOL is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 22:43   #26
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
when i put in a cd the drive just spins and nothing more happens. in amigasys3agaplus i could use the cd-drive of the cd32 and now it does not work anymore. cd0 is already mounted.
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 22:57   #27
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
when i select show drives in dopus it shows cc0: AND cd0: - there might be sort of a conflict, because natively the cd32 cdrom is device cc0:
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 23:04   #28
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
I do not understand, what are you want. You mean CD mounting in AmigaSYS 4 AGA, under WinUAE?
Dary is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 23:14   #29
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
no, i have set up the whole thing in winuae, copied the system to an sd-card, which perfectly works via ide adapter in my cd32 sx32pro. the system boots on my REAL cd32 but doesn't recognize the cdrom drive.
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 23:22   #30
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Nice!

I thought this too, but you did not wrote it detailed. I think, you do not have to mount the CD on real CD32 machines, it must know it by ROM (it would not boot the game. eg CD0: alredy mounted). I never tried to install AmigaSYS on CD32. In theory it should work, it is AGA. But i think, the CD32 knows the CD handling by default and you don't have to mount it. But i do not know, what will produce a CD swap.

Nice config CD32+SX32pro!
Dary is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 11:20   #31
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Hi Dary

A bit of feedback for you & request some help or update,

Similar to Ebsters findings.

Using HDF & WinUAE 1.5.2 WB 3.1 installs perfectly.

On reboot insert my H&P OS3.9 CD & requester appears do I wish to update, answer yes & install appears to complete, I am asked to reboot.

On reboot Get error "AmiDock cannot start WorkBench.library V45 not found", Copying over the library file over from the CD eliminates the error but OS3.9 AmiDock starts but no sign of the AmigaSys Menu..etc.
The install is incomplete & the system is broken, Boing Bag 1 reports "cannot install as OS3.5 is installed"

AmigaSYS4 WinUAE works absolutly fine with my H&P CD & the end result is perfect.

How do we achieve this with AmigaSYS4AGA?

Many Thanks

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 15:21   #32
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
AmigaOS 3.9 CD mounted or added folder?

I need the picture Please send my mail or added here...
Dary is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 15:52   #33
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
AmigaOS 3.9 CD mounted or added folder?

I need the picture Please send my mail or added here...

OS 3.9 added via WinUAE as "use PC CD/DVD drives".

Should I mount it by adding CD0 to devs drivers & using uaescsi.device.?

Thanks Dary
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 18:26   #34
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Use with mount files for AmigaOS 3.9 Mount.

http://amigasys.extra.hu/local/UAEscsiCDMount.zip

Unpack Ex: Mypartition.

See AmigaSYS 4 AGA Installer konfig/Misc UAEscsi.device NeroASPI or SPTI.

Boot AmigaSYS 4 AGA, and press F3 or start newshell.

and Mount Mypartition:Cd0 , or cd1 or cd2 or cd....
Dary is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 22:18   #35
Dexther
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: italy
Age: 40
Posts: 145
I'm are anoter problem ..
Who are a utility to partition my hard drive ?
Work well in my amiga 1200 on 030 at 45 MHZ but using a compact flash are not a hdtool to create a new partition..
Implementate this utility Tank's
Dexther is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 22:47   #36
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Put the Install 3.0/3.1 disk into the DF0: drive and when the disk loaded, start HDTOOLBOX (INSTALL:HDTOOLS/HDTOOLBOX). Check, wich is the bootable partition, format it and copy the AmigaSYS to there.

You can make partitions with the program.
Dary is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 02:41   #37
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Dary,

How about an Indivision AGA specific version with a HighGFX desktop?

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 03:35   #38
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Dary,

How about an Indivision AGA specific version with a HighGFX desktop?

I do not know yet

Last edited by Dary; 24 September 2008 at 04:53.
Dary is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 13:50   #39
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Dary

Just a bit of feedback.

Mounted my PC's CD using uaescsi & OS3.9 installed faultlessly.

wnet back & repaired my AmigaSYS4WinUAE system too using similar aprocess.

Thanks for all your hard work

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 22:38   #40
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
when i select show drives in dopus it shows cc0: AND cd0: - there might be sort of a conflict, because natively the cd32 cdrom is device cc0:
You sure, cause every CD32 I have seen has it natively set to CD0:
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga SYS AGA on real Amiga 1200 D4Ni3L3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 24 November 2009 18:04
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Released! Dary News 114 14 September 2008 15:10
CF card booting in Winuae but not on real Amiga 4000 Sandman support.Hardware 1 03 July 2008 09:19
AmigaSYS 3 Released! Dary News 89 13 April 2007 16:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.45009 seconds with 12 queries