English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2008, 23:44   #1
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Thumbs up AmigaSYS 4 AGA - for real Amiga 1200/4000 computers is now released!

AmigaSYS 4 for AGA computers is released. A lot of upgrades are included, i do not mean the program updates, i mean real, evident, noticable new features, wich are heavily modify, improve and make the system more comfortable.

For example, more than 50 supported RAM/CPU card, boot screen for every cpu and machine type, nice boot music, fully menu controlled fast buttons, and full 68020-68060 optimalized settings.

The installer descriptions are expanded. If you used the former AmigaSYS AGA, then it is still worth to look into the new descriptions.



Content:
AmigaSYS AGA system requirements,
Supported OS list,
Supported RAM and Turbo cards,
Capabilities of the system,
Installing (Windows/WinUAE, E-UAE/Linux, Without emulator on Linux, real Amiga),
Download (HDF, LHA, Amiga compatible ISO image),
Pictures.

Use the Ctrl+Refresh if you think the old site loaded instead of the new.

http://amigasys.extra.hu
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2008, 23:52   #2
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Great stuff, will give this a try next week. Good work Dary.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 00:00   #3
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Thanks for your hard work Dary


Will try it out next weekend

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 00:01   #4
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
WoooHooo!
Charlie is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 00:32   #5
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
juuuuuuuuuuuhuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu!!!!

edit: sorry to say that the installer still messes up 3.9 with my h&p version... at least it does not say "object not found" anymore.. anyway thanks!!

Last edited by Ebster; 22 September 2008 at 00:53.
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 00:51   #6
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 775
Very nice stuff dude and thanks for your hard work helping the entire amiga comunity.
As I use AmigaSys I already gave my donation about 2 months ago
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 01:03   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Awesome work Dary.

Ill explain fully what I mean tommorow, still working on my kichen at the moment, .
FOL is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 02:10   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Cool, thanks Dary...great work
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 03:21   #9
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Excellent Dary, I can't wait to try it out!!!!

Thank you from everyone!!!!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 17:04   #10
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
Mmmmmmm, fresh data!!!
rave is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 17:30   #11
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
hi dary,
i was too tired last night to write a better report... 3.1 installs fine as with amigasys3agaplus. AmigaOS3.9 CD from haage&partner SEEMS to install fine (no more error: object not found), but after reboot i see the boing ball background picture, the os3.9 program-starter-bar on the lower part of the screen, and "the background pictures of amigasys4 prefs cannot be found" as a pop-up. the installer causes interferences or sort of overlays between both systems. any chance of you having a look at this? or better, can i update by hand???

another thing is the spiele/spieler-thing. player in german actually is "spieler" but no one says something like mp3-spieler. so germans also call it player. games is "spiele" but no problem calling it games as well, because everyone uses and understands this word. and even if you use these two words the meanings got swapped in amigasys4. can one change these buttons by hand?

best regards!!


ps: if you get my os3.9 working in amigasys4aga i'll send 30€ per pay pal - promise!!

Last edited by Ebster; 22 September 2008 at 17:47.
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 18:56   #12
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
hi dary,
i was too tired last night to write a better report... 3.1 installs fine as with amigasys3agaplus. AmigaOS3.9 CD from haage&partner SEEMS to install fine (no more error: object not found), but after reboot i see the boing ball background picture, the os3.9 program-starter-bar on the lower part of the screen, and "the background pictures of amigasys4 prefs cannot be found" as a pop-up. the installer causes interferences or sort of overlays between both systems. any chance of you having a look at this? or better, can i update by hand???

another thing is the spiele/spieler-thing. player in german actually is "spieler" but no one says something like mp3-spieler. so germans also call it player. games is "spiele" but no problem calling it games as well, because everyone uses and understands this word. and even if you use these two words the meanings got swapped in amigasys4. can one change these buttons by hand?

best regards!!


ps: if you get my os3.9 working in amigasys4aga i'll send 30€ per pay pal - promise!!
More information would be needed.
1, AmigaSYS 3 AGA Plus, you are AmigaSYS 4 AGA? (you write first amigasys3plus)
2, you install it with platform? (WinUAE, Amiga, Linux)
3, Visual Guide program. Prepare the CD from a picture single Guide file. (System button, Visual Guide) Settings: no comment, no icons. Sends for me e-mail.
4, a picture would be needed anyway.

I do not understand a couple of your comment.

"but after reboot i see the boing ball background picture"
AmigaSYS boing or original AmigaOS 3.9?

"any chance of you having a look at this? or better, can i update by hand???"

Use reagain AmigaSYS Screenmodes. (Preferences or AmigaSYS 4 button right side).

The install one were corrected, a mistake could not be like this. An answer would be needed for my above requests.
Dary is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 19:59   #13
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
1. i am now using amigasys4aga 3.1 and want to upgrade to 3.9. the problem is that it does not work - it did not work with amigasys3agaplus as well
2. winuae 1.5.2
3. job done, email sent.
4. and i have sent a screenshot (strange, but this time there is no background picture at all, but anyway, have a look at it)
5. i ment the original AmigaOs3.9 background picture

best regards!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	596
Size:	26.8 KB
ID:	18052  
Attached Files
File Type: rar visualguide.rar (108.2 KB, 173 views)
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 20:10   #14
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
1. i am now using amigasys4aga 3.1 and want to upgrade to 3.9. the problem is that it does not work - it did not work with amigasys3agaplus as well
2. winuae 1.5.2
3. job done, email sent.
4. and i have sent a screenshot (strange, but this time there is no background picture at all, but anyway, have a look at it)
5. i ment the original AmigaOs3.9 background picture

best regards!
Like that as if the setup would not be going throughout. He could not be Amidock. He could not be looking for the original background. How do you install it? Mount, etc. write it down. (What mount CD? Sends mailba the mount file., Mount and Wait for AmigaSYS installed?). Onto a glance everything is missing quasi.
Dary is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 20:38   #15
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
after the 3.1 installation i put in the 3.9 cd, check "add dvd/cd drives" in winuae and reset. then i am asked if i would like to do the upgrade. i click yes, see 50% 100% ... bugfixes - END - RESET - BROKEN OS as seen above...

tried to add the cd-drive as a hard drive device "cd0" as well, same result.

all in winuae


the last try was to do it on my sx32-pro equipped cd32 for real and the cd is not recognized, but i guess that has to do with the cd32-cd-rom driver..

any hints?
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 20:38   #16
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Please see, Right Mouse button/AmigaSYS, select new screenmode.

Question: New backdrop, or error?

Question 2: See your startup-sequence file System:S/ size 1451?

Question 3: Is there not a boot picture?
Dary is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 20:48   #17
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
there is no boot picture

yes, size is 1541

and new screenmode leeds to a reset with the same error. png attached..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	453
Size:	11.1 KB
ID:	18054  
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 20:51   #18
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
The problem according to me it, that himself the install good. Copying the files on the other hand not. The files copied from CD will be read-only. The suitable corrections get not involved into it though. With what the files from which a copy was being made are read-only! The background mistake on the other hand install mistake unfortunately.

Theoretically. I have 2 proposals: the 1. copy the content of the CD -> HD onto driving one and it selected in WinUAE into settings (copy only OS-Version3.9). 2, prepare for you mount files. It would be necessary to look at the 1. point.
Dary is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 21:00   #19
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
ok, so i am about to do that.. i remember having tried to copy these files onto hd once and dosdrivers/aux + aux.info would not be copied under windows. is that a problem?
Ebster is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 21:05   #20
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Guide does not show in a file. But not trouble. Pc does not like those 2 files
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga SYS AGA on real Amiga 1200 D4Ni3L3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 24 November 2009 18:04
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Released! Dary News 114 14 September 2008 15:10
CF card booting in Winuae but not on real Amiga 4000 Sandman support.Hardware 1 03 July 2008 09:19
AmigaSYS 3 Released! Dary News 89 13 April 2007 16:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24236 seconds with 12 queries