English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2008, 00:40   #21
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
http://www.modeemi.fi/~jpaana/tenebrae/

Try to upgrade your textures and models too:

http://facelift.quakedev.com/retexture/
http://facelift.quakedev.com/remodel/

These upgraded models and textures make ezQuake MUCH better too!

Last edited by alexh; 19 September 2008 at 01:13.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 September 2008, 05:39   #22
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
@Dizzy

Actually, I got given a first generation Dell Dimension XPS (Pentium 233MHz MMX). Once I find my Voodoo 2 I'll have a nice gaming PC (and a place to hang my Catweasel...). Looking forward to running some old Voodoo/GLide stuff like GTA, etc.
adolescent is offline  
Old 19 September 2008, 05:46   #23
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
The unofficial Tenebrae build crashes instantly with an unhandled exception. No time to debug. Too bad, looked good from the screens.
adolescent is offline  
Old 19 September 2008, 07:24   #24
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
http://www.modeemi.fi/~jpaana/tenebrae/

Try to upgrade your textures and models too:

http://facelift.quakedev.com/retexture/
http://facelift.quakedev.com/remodel/

These upgraded models and textures make ezQuake MUCH better too!
Thanks a bunch alexh

For me it's a quite a tie between Unreal and Quake II. Unreal has the more interesting gameplay and Quake II the better level design and atmosphere (IMHO). Both are really great FPS
TCD is offline  
Old 19 September 2008, 08:30   #25
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
http://www.modeemi.fi/~jpaana/tenebrae/

Try to upgrade your textures and models too:

http://facelift.quakedev.com/retexture/
http://facelift.quakedev.com/remodel/

These upgraded models and textures make ezQuake MUCH better too!
thx for the links...but that are unofficial files...and lacks the tenebrae directory with pak0.pak

anyways

I have found 2 working links where you can download full tenebrae quake and quake itself...fot those who doesn't have quake

http://www.atp.com.ar/verpost.asp?ID..._Tenebrae.html


I tested it and works...looks modern and advanced than ezquake or D3Dquake but I found lots of bugs on lums, on lights....too dark places....bad shadows and others bugs...
sinceraly at the moment I don't like it very much but...I will keep trying
laser is offline  
Old 19 September 2008, 08:58   #26
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,946
Quote:
Quake II the better level design and atmosphere (IMHO)
Quake 2 has atmosphere? Well I strongly disagree, not giving any more details to prevent this thread from shooting off-topic
gimbal is offline  
Old 19 September 2008, 09:06   #27
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Thanks for the link to Tenebrae Quake. Guess I'm playing through Quake again on the weekend

@gimbal
TCD is offline  
Old 19 September 2008, 11:51   #28
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser View Post
I tested it and works...looks modern and advanced than ezquake or D3Dquake but I found lots of bugs on lums, on lights....too dark places....bad shadows and others bugs...sinceraly at the moment I don't like it very much but...I will keep trying
The new high-rez textures and models improve ezQuake quite a bit. Play that for a while instead
alexh is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 19:41   #29
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 648
I found another quake version..it comes in a package made by someone...
The package it's named enhanced quake

looks modern and great
video:

[ Show youtube player ]

basically this package it's the "darkplaces quake port" + highres textures + cdda music tracks in ogg format + other enhancements

http://fusionwarez.blogspot.com/2008...ed-exp-rs.html
laser is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 19:56   #30
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
running blitzquake here on my A1200. I am getting 27-30 fps at 640x480x8
DDNI is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 22:32   #31
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi I posted a video on youtube of my A1200 running Quake.

http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=Ao7haFa2iQk

Edit:
Dont forget to pick High Quality... I was looking at it in Low Q and cursing Youtube

Last edited by DDNI; 29 September 2008 at 22:42.
DDNI is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 22:41   #32
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 477
Cool video. That's a lot better than the 6.86 FPS that I get with demo1 on my Apollo 1260 (50MHz)!

What speed is your BPPC, just out of interest?
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 23:06   #33
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
hi it is actually only 15omhz. it should be 175mhz, but the multiplier is set at 3x instead of 3.5x

I need someone who is expert at SMD soldering to move the resistors for me --- HINT HINT anyone?

Heres a nice pic explaining it all .... http://www.amiga.org/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=3151
DDNI is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 00:22   #34
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Hi I posted a video on youtube of my A1200 running Quake.

http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=Ao7haFa2iQk

Edit:
Dont forget to pick High Quality... I was looking at it in Low Q and cursing Youtube
Damn, it wasn't running that fast on my Pentium 200 back then. That's pretty awesome DDNI and the prove that playing Quake on the Miggy isn't just for the sake of 'it can be done'
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2008, 17:38   #35
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@keropi did you have any luck with my quake dir from the zone?
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 April 2009, 20:38   #36
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Lo all, to avoid opening a new thread.

I posted a vid of my A1200T running Quake II.

[ Show youtube player ]
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 April 2009, 23:35   #37
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Very nice DDNI Stopped Playing the Quake Series after Q2... moved on to Halflife, as I wasn't that keen on the multiplayer... maybe a 33.6 modem had something to do with that lol.
asm1 is offline  
Old 11 April 2009, 23:44   #38
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Again a really cool show off vid DDNI I'm still quite impressed that your 'small' A1200T can handle it that good
TCD is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 10:24   #39
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Hmmm so basically you`re running Quake/Quake2 demo`s on your Amiga. How does the game actually play ?
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 11:56   #40
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Hmmm so basically you`re running Quake/Quake2 demo`s on your Amiga. How does the game actually play ?
The gameplay runs as well as the demos.
I posted the demos for ease of recording

Quake 1 runs at 20 - 25fps in full gameplay and is very very playable. Online multiplayer also works.
I have played Quake 2 through to the end, averaging 20fps. I haven't tried online.
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga GL Quake fitzsteve support.Apps 59 27 October 2010 00:53
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47
Quake (clickBOOM) Blue Angel 69 request.Old Rare Games 16 22 September 2006 13:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41963 seconds with 11 queries