English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2008, 09:41   #1
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 477
OS3.9 graphics corruption when setting changed to put icons in "Other Memory"

Last night I changed the setting in the "Workbench" prefs that loads icons into either "Graphics Memory" or "Other Memory".

(Rather embarrassingly, I didn't even know this setting existed until I happened to read it in another thread! )

When set to "Graphics Memory", everything works fine and is 100% stable.

When set to "Other Memory", icon graphics are corrupt. They look fine until I try clicking or dragging them, and then they look corrupt (graphics are scrambled, for want of a better description). Thin bands of corrupt graphics appear across the whole width of the screen, particularly when accessing large directories. Also, after a few minutes of use, Workbench crashes (the whole screen turns a kind of semi-opaque white and the message "Workbench failed, Suspend/Reboot" appears.

Any suggestions? My system is solid as a rock otherwise. I've commented FBlit, NewWPA8, BlazeWCP, and other patches out of the start-up sequence, and it still happens.

I know I could just leave this setting alone, but obviously it saves a lot of chipram and makes it easier to load games and demos that require every last byte.

Setup: A1200, Apollo 1240/40 32MB, OS3.9 BB2, 8GB CF card and DVD/CD-RW connected to IDEfix adapter.

Thanks!
Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 September 2008, 11:16   #2
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Corrupted icon graphics when selecting/moving them about also happens when using FBlit and NewIconsV4 in RTG mode under KS/WB3.0 - except that it's only the icons that get corrupted and Workbench doesn't crash.

Solution is probably to use a real graphics card.
meega is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 12:48   #3
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 477
But it's a standard OS option, not a hack, so surely it should work?

I think I'll backup my CF card and then do a fresh install of OS3.9 (no boing bags at first) and then add things one by one whilst always checking for corruption.

If I can isolate the cause of the problem, I'll report back in case somebody finds it useful.

BTW, the problem doesn't occur in WinUAE at all, using the same CF card with all patches applied, including FBlit!

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 18:22   #4
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 181
It's a standard OS option, but some of those options are 'official' hacks incorporated into the distribution.
alphonsus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Invalid resident library" Amiga OS3.9 install (A1200) Kenan support.Apps 5 14 June 2013 15:53
How do you make a filter setting "stick" to a configuration? ral-clan support.WinUAE 0 11 September 2011 20:51
A1200 - lots of graphics but no "other" memory ??? bluecarrot92 support.Hardware 21 25 May 2011 21:19
"Collision Level" setting resets Maren support.WinUAE 1 08 August 2009 18:05
Old cache memory as a "base" for GVP memory rkauer Hardware pics 4 22 November 2008 06:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11457 seconds with 11 queries