English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2002, 19:40   #1
Mad Mark
 
Posts: n/a
A4000 with cyberstorm '060 & 4mb' 39.85MIPS

Did anyone of ye, ever own one of these?
Just curious.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2002, 21:05   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Nope could never afford one, I do however have a slower 030 based A4000

Last edited by jmmijo; 28 March 2002 at 21:35.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 28 March 2002, 21:24   #3
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
I've got an A4000/060/150Mhz 604e/Voodoo 3 3000/Delfina/128Mb/OS3.9 set-up in a custom full-size Micronik tower (gotta love the Germans!!!). Runs quite nicely compared to my office P150 desktop, but that's not surprising given the low specs of the PC.
DrBong is offline  
Old 28 March 2002, 21:38   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Shadowen
I've got an A4000/060/150Mhz 604e/Voodoo 3 3000/Delfina/128Mb/OS3.9 set-up in a custom full-size Micronik tower (gotta love the Germans!!!). Runs quite nicely compared to my office P150 desktop, but that's not surprising given the low specs of the PC.
Nice specs on the A4000 there, you lucky bastard

How come you still have an old machine like that unless you are running Linux or DOS apps? I've setup an old K6-2/450 for a DOS box so I could run some old DOS based games and I still have a couple of old P-200's lying around but they were a little on the slow side for my needs. But hey, if this machine still does work for you and does it well then why get rid of it
jmmijo is offline  
Old 28 March 2002, 23:20   #5
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
My P150 is an office machine. The techies at work reserve all the high-spec stuff for themselves and the rest of us "scum" make do. Still, I've been told I'm due for an upgrade, which should bump me up at least to a PII if not PIII.
DrBong is offline  
Old 28 March 2002, 23:28   #6
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Ah yes, this makes sense now, you get the hand me downs and the leftover, tired and weak machines while others get the cream of the crop
jmmijo is offline  
Old 28 March 2002, 23:37   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, at least I get 31MIPS with my A2000
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 March 2002, 23:53   #8
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
I won't tell you how many MIPS I get with my A2000, but given its age I'm amazed it doesn't take off into outer space 8-)
DrBong is offline  
Old 28 March 2002, 23:54   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
I will upgrade my Blizzard 2060 with 040er CPU to a 060er CPU in near future, I will post my MIPS again after that
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 March 2002, 19:02   #10
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
@Retroman
When you do the speed won't differ much from mine then 8-) Do you have a graphics card or any other funky hardware on your A2000?
DrBong is offline  
Old 29 March 2002, 19:39   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
not much extra there, only a Spectrum EGS 28/24 gfx board (2MB), mainly the same as the Picasso II
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 March 2002, 19:50   #12
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Any graphics card is better than OCS/ECS (or AGA for that matter!!). Ever since I bought my first Amiga graphics card I just haven't been able to go back to using OCS/ECS/AGA machines for any long period of time.
DrBong is offline  
Old 29 March 2002, 22:36   #13
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Shadowen
Any graphics card is better than OCS/ECS (or AGA for that matter!!). Ever since I bought my first Amiga graphics card I just haven't been able to go back to using OCS/ECS/AGA machines for any long period of time.
But aren't there some games that simply won't promote propely and you have to use the original graphics mode
jmmijo is offline  
Old 29 March 2002, 22:43   #14
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by jmmijo
But aren't there some games that simply won't promote propely and you have to use the original graphics mode
ALL games that are not suitable for gfx cards switch back to ECS/OCS/AGA mode immediately ! Not just some ... ALL Thats why I have two Monitors on my A2000, an 19" VGA Monitor for the gfx card issue and a Philips CM 8833-II for all old games
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 March 2002, 22:52   #15
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Ahh, that makes sense, too bad you couldn't just use the same single monitor for both I mean you can get monitor switch boxes pretty cheap so it's too bad you can't always get the Amiga chipset side to work with all VGA or higher PC monitors.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 29 March 2002, 22:57   #16
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@jmmijo

Well, it is possible, just buy a ScanDoubler/FlickerFixer and you can play all those old games on your PC Monitor
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 March 2002, 23:09   #17
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
On my A4000 I use a flickerfixer with a 21" Viewsonic monitor. To change between my graphics card and native Amiga screenmodes I use a monitor switchbox. Works nicely!
DrBong is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS:Retina Z3 4MB/Cyberstorm MKI 060/SCSI MKI/Cybervision 64 4MB/Arxxon SD/Fastlane Z3 Jon Hare MarketPlace 2 01 January 2013 08:18
Cyberstorm Mk-III 060 - 060, 040 dummy libs Akiko support.Apps 1 07 February 2011 21:30
FS: Cyberstorm MKII '060 & Apollo 630 AMIGAZ MarketPlace 1 07 February 2010 14:02
Pricecheck: A4000/040 & A1200/060 Zedrick MarketPlace 15 27 July 2009 12:52
WANTED Cyberstorm MK 3 060 Lichking800XL MarketPlace 2 31 December 2008 23:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21185 seconds with 11 queries