English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2008, 11:01   #1
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Just bought an A600... what have I done?!

It had just been listed on ebay, 10 buy it now with no PSU, mouse or RF lead (but sold as working )... but it comes with a internal HD (size unknown!)... I thought it was worth a punt...
tonyyeb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2008, 11:19   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Not bad. I too paid about the same price (although mine included PSU and was local so no postage).

How yellow is it? Come with a mouse?

First thing you're gonna want to do is get a trap door chip RAM upgrade (if it doesn't have one.)

Next thing you're gonna want to get is an IDE->CF adapter and a CF card. If it still has the original Conner 42Mbyte drive in then it is going to make the noise of Concords engines.

Probably going to want a second CF card and PCMCIA adapter to transfer files to and from the PC. (Or you could try a PCMCIA Ethernet card, but it will be 10x slower!)

A KS3.1 v40.63 chip would be recommended.

If you want to go to the next level you'll probably want to buy a NedoPC 8MB RAM expansion they are $40 + postage from HERE. (BTW: The cheapest way to send money from UK to Russia is to use the PostOffice's MoneyGram. 4.99)

Last edited by alexh; 22 August 2008 at 11:29.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 11:28   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
When taking the lid off your A600. Take great care not to snap off the clips that hold the rear of the plastic shell together. There are very small clips, not visible from outside.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 12:10   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Althought not cheaply expandable I think they are a great little machine. Perfect to pop in a bag and take to a friends house for a few games and a pint
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 12:18   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
Although not cheaply expandable
The 2008 NedoPC 8MB RAM upgrade has made this much less of an issue.

It's size, IDE and PCMCIA make it a much better choice than an A500.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 12:25   #6
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
The 2008 NedoPC 8MB RAM upgrade has made this much less of an issue.
Those look pretty cool - do you have one alexh? I have a PCMCIA 4MB card for mine, but it is untidy
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 12:53   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
I have one. It is 8Meg but I always keep mine set to 5.5MBytes so that it does not interfere with the PCMCIA slot.

5.5Mbytes Fast RAM + 2Mbytes Chip RAM + CF card is perfect for most WHDload games.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 13:17   #8
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
How yellow is it? Come with a mouse?
No mouse. Not too yellow but H202 should sort that
Quote:
First thing you're gonna want to do is get a trap door chip RAM upgrade (if it doesn't have one.)

Next thing you're gonna want to get is an IDE->CF adapter and a CF card. If it still has the original Conner 42Mbyte drive in then it is going to make the noise of Concords engines.

Probably going to want a second CF card and PCMCIA adapter to transfer files to and from the PC. (Or you could try a PCMCIA Ethernet card, but it will be 10x slower!)

A KS3.1 v40.63 chip would be recommended.

If you want to go to the next level you'll probably want to buy a NedoPC 8MB RAM expansion they are $40 + postage from HERE. (BTW: The cheapest way to send money from UK to Russia is to use the PostOffice's MoneyGram. 4.99)
Upgrades are on the back burner for the time being. Just going to get it running, cleaned up and any issues dealt with.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 13:44   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
You're gonna want to get a PCMCIA->CF adapter.

They cost practically nothing (2) and once you have the CFD (and FAT95?) drivers installed on the A600HD it will make it much easier to transfer files to and from your A3000 (or Windows PC).
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 13:48   #10
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 754
Is there anywhere a list of whdload games that will not work on the A600 due to requiring the number pad?
rare_j is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 13:57   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
I can give you the list of good games which dont work on the A600 due to lack of keypad.

1)

There you go
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 14:02   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Seriously though the games that need the numeric keypad are mainly flight sims. Most of which can use other keys.

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/KPatch11
http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/npad-373

Railroad Tycoon needed the Keypad but there is a patch option to use other keys.

Last edited by alexh; 22 August 2008 at 14:14.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 14:09   #13
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You're gonna want to get a PCMCIA->CF adapter.

They cost practically nothing (2) and once you have the CFD (and FAT95?) drivers installed on the A600HD it will make it much easier to transfer files to and from your A3000 (or Windows PC).
I know this is going to sound petty but it is typical that the ones from Hong Kong are 2.60 inc P&P and the UK ones are 4.50 inc P&P!

When you are on a budget (and don't want the Mrs complaining you are spending too much money on that Amiga 'junk' - her words obviously!) it is just a PITA! At least ill get it quicker than three weeks! (still waiting for telescopic lense for camera!)
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 15:00   #14
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quick question. On the picture, the Amiga 600 logo on the left does not say A600HD (like this: http://www.starekompy.pl/a600hd.jpg) it just says A600. So this will be a post manufacture fit hard drive?

Last edited by tonyyeb; 22 August 2008 at 16:10.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 15:55   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Dead link. But yeah it will have been fitted later... like most were! Not necessarily by the user. It was cheaper to buy non HD bundles from Commodore and for the shop to fit a HD than buy a factory fitted one.

http://www.vesalia.de were selling A600HD case badges for about 4 if you REALLY need one!
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 16:12   #16
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Updated the link.

I was mentioning because if it isn't a manuf fitted one then it might be larger/better/quieter... Don't give a hoot about the badge!
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 16:30   #17
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 47
Posts: 711
@alexh: Will any PCMCIA to CF adapter do? Also, do you know of any place that sells new replacement 600 keyboards?
gklinger is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 16:42   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
@alexh: Will any PCMCIA to CF adapter do?
Yes. They are 100% passive. Just wires.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
Also, do you know of any place that sells new replacement 600 keyboards?
USA keyboard layout? Nope sorry. You could try Vesalia and see if they kept any back. They did stock them until recently. They are very good with their stock though. Doubtful they have any.

There is a nice UK layout one on Ebay at the moment. You'd get used to it

I use a US keyboard here on my PC (It's a prototype wireless Cherry compact keyboard, (Without crappy windows keys!) impossible to replace, so I couldn't get rid of it!)

I was thinking of going to a wireless Apple MAC keyboard, but there are just too many differences. Too many missing keys. (Page up/down, Home/End, Scroll-lock, Break etc.)

Last edited by alexh; 22 August 2008 at 16:58.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 17:32   #19
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 47
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Yes. They are 100% passive. Just wires.
Cool. I'll snag one of those ones on eBay for $0.01.

Quote:
There is a nice UK layout one on Ebay at the moment. You'd get used to it
Funny you should mention that because just yesterday I realized that the keyboard in my 600 has a UK layout. I'm thinking about whitening the keycaps and replacing the three that differ with keycaps from a 1200 (I have a spare set). Hopefully that will work.

I just realized something else. My 600 is probably PAL.
gklinger is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 17:36   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
My 600 is probably PAL.
Surely a good thing no?

Ok so RF wont work at all. Composite will be in black and white. But if you have a TV that accepts RGB then you'll be fine?

There is always the internal SVideo mod. The A600 has Svideo inside.. just not pinned out.

If you have KS3.1 you can hold down both mouse buttons on reset and press space to select 60Hz if necessary.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just bought an A600HD clownstyle MarketPlace 49 12 January 2013 18:52
It's been 15 Years, just bought an A1200! lakitu New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 29 April 2012 13:12
Bought two books Doc Mindie Coders. General 17 01 July 2009 22:32
anyone bought from amigastuff.co.uk ? stuntpup MarketPlace 15 26 January 2003 22:41
What have I bought? Big-Byte Amiga scene 7 26 August 2002 18:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26054 seconds with 11 queries