English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2008, 10:38   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,435
WinUAE 1.5.2 beta series

Read this before replying: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=26715

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1520b1.zip

Beta 1: (crashing bug = this will be quick beta series, really!..)

- 4th floppy drive track display number was clipped in windowed mode
- non-vsync RTG mode run in "warp"-mode if native mode was set to fullscreen+vsync
- USB "non-friendly" name buffer overflow, caused random crashes and weird behavior, including uae-configuration issue. (1.5.1)
- sprite garbage was possible if sprite(s) active during resolution change from higher to lower resolution (AGA only) (1.5.0)
- OpenAL sound support (experimental, OpenAL may be better API for new AHI driver than DSound) Note that OpenAL uses internally DirectSound if sound card does not have native OpenAL support. "Generic Hardware" = DSound wrapper, "Generic Software" = WaveOut wrapper (really bad), something else = native support. OpenAL sound devices only available if OpenAL is installed. DO NOT ASK something like "What is OpenAL". Learn to use search engines first or ignore this feature.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 17 August 2008, 11:48   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer
Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 34
Posts: 1,460
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Is there a new AHI driver to test with OpenAL ?

Setting AL doesnt work right and produced bad sound. I did have bad sound with ahi on the 1510 release but latest ahitweak seemed to have fixed that.

Im Using a X-Fi with latest recent driver release and alchemy to enable hardware direct sound within winuae (not sure if it makes use of it though as direct sound was working without alchemy). Oh and on Vista64

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 17 August 2008 at 11:53.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 12:12   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Is there a new AHI driver to test with OpenAL ?
No. (at least not yet). I still don't have reliable solution for very short samples (chip modules..) and dynamic samples if they are updated while playing. (unfortunately AHI allows this..)

Quote:
Setting AL doesnt work right and produced bad sound. I did have bad sound with ahi on the 1510 release but latest ahitweak seemed to have fixed that.

Im Using a X-Fi with latest recent driver release and alchemy to enable hardware direct sound within winuae (not sure if it makes use of it though as direct sound was working without alchemy). Oh and on Vista64
Auzen X-Fi Prelude seems to work fine but randomly it gets stuck and fills log with error messages
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2008, 19:14   #4
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 41
Posts: 1,786
uae-configuration still does not work.
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 19:33   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
uae-configuration still does not work.
"Works fine here".

Hint: it means "more information needed"

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 19 August 2008 at 19:46.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2008, 19:58   #6
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 41
Posts: 1,786
Can you post your command line? Is it only one change in config or more then one?

Here are my 2 lines from whdload.prefs

Code:
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192
Those 2 lines I didn't change and they worked with older version of WinUAE.

EDIT

I just tried single command and still the same results. No change in WinUAE settings but no error either.

EDIT 2

I tried WinUAE 1.46 and it works fine. It will take command and change settings without any problems.

Last edited by Anubis; 19 August 2008 at 20:05.
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:06   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,435
My command line is "uae-configuration" -> all config entries gets listed. No parameters.

No example = I will always "fall back" to most simple solution
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:10   #8
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 41
Posts: 1,786
One more thing,

my firewall is detecting that winuae is trying to access internet.

The IP WinUAE is trying to reach: 169.254.10.150

Also it tried to connect to one of the other computers on my LAN.

Any idea why is this happening?
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:13   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
One more thing,

my firewall is detecting that winuae is trying to access internet.

The IP WinUAE is trying to reach: 169.254.10.150

Also it tried to connect to one of the other computers on my LAN.

Any idea why is this happening?
First, 169.254.x.x is private address.
Second, how should I know? MORE INFORMATION, it can't be that difficult to do some tests first... It can be some Amiga side program if you have bsdsocket or uaenet enabled.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:14   #10
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 41
Posts: 1,786
Tony, in amiga shell I type:

uae-configuration cpu_speed real

which should move cpu speed to match A500, and it does not do anything. As I said, same thing in 1.46 does change CPU speed.

Same line, but instead of real - max changes CPU speed to max.

With old one does changes, but with new one does not.
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:15   #11
Mad-Matt
Longplayer
Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 34
Posts: 1,460
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
working fine for me (although I use A500 in place of Real on your line)

Only thing not working is emu returning to direct mode during execute cleanup phase.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:16   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,435
Does plain "uae-configuration" list all config entries?
Can you change same setting using GUI? And exactly what is your configuration?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:18   #13
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 41
Posts: 1,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
First, 169.254.x.x is private address.
Second, how should I know? MORE INFORMATION, it can't be that difficult to do some tests first... It can be some Amiga side program if you have bsdsocket or uaenet enabled.
My LAN is 192.168.x.x.

ZoneAlarm does not tell any more details except that WinUAE is trying to access the internet with option to allow or deny.

Neither one of those options is enabled on my setip. (bsdsocket or uaenet)
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:21   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
My LAN is 192.168.x.x.
169.254.x.x is address that is used if no DHCP available.

Quote:
ZoneAlarm
Right.. I'll ignore this until some other firewall complains, ZA sucks. (mine don't except if bsdsocket is enabled)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:23   #15
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 41
Posts: 1,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does plain "uae-configuration" list all config entries?
Can you change same setting using GUI? And exactly what is your configuration?
No, when I just type uae-configuration nothing happens.

If I load the same HD with older version of WinUAE, and type plain uae-configuration it lists all settings.



As for network access, I'm not sure if you can view this link.

Does anyone else has firewall localy installed on computer they used to run WinUAE on?
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:23   #16
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 790
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Right.. I'll ignore this until some other firewall complains, ZA sucks.
Quoted for truth.

@Anubis: Get a better firewall!
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:27   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
As I said, same thing in 1.46 does change CPU speed.
I thought this was about 1.5.2 betas... So what exactly was the last working version? (Very soon I'll decide to ignore this problem completely if I can't get ENOUGH INFORMATION. This is getting nowhere, unfortunately)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:31   #18
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 41
Posts: 1,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Quoted for truth.

@Anubis: Get a better firewall!
I never had any problems with Zone Alarm (not free one) except once that MS update blocked internet (something to do with core changes).

Wonder what you guys use for firewall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I thought this was about 1.5.2 betas... So what exactly was the last working version? (Very soon I'll decide to ignore this problem completely if I can't get ENOUGH INFORMATION. This is getting nowhere, unfortunately)
I used 1.46 just to check if I type command correctly and to see if my 'uae-configuration' file in C folder is working.


I was testing it with 1.5.2 b1 and it does not work. Is there updated beta version?

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 19 August 2008 at 20:51. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged - multiquote :)
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 20:50   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,435
Do you have "UAE" harddrive or directory harddrive? (or just enable uaeserial.device temporarily or set >2M chip). Since 1.5.0+ "uae boot" rom is not enabled unless it is needed by some device driver.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2008, 21:01   #20
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 41
Posts: 1,786
System disk is harddrive file, while game disk is directory harddrive.

When I changed chip memory to more then 2MB it works.

How do you enable uaeserial.device?
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27093 seconds with 12 queries