English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2002, 22:45   #21
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
OK, the results are in! Clearly WinUAE0.8.8.R9 is faster than 0.8.17R3...

Here's the SysInfo results for 0.8.17R3:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uae17r3.gif
Views:	280
Size:	13.8 KB
ID:	2093  
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2002, 22:47   #22
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
And, for comparison, here's the results under 0.8.8R9:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uae8r9.gif
Views:	281
Size:	13.8 KB
ID:	2094  
Minuous is offline  
Old 30 March 2002, 13:26   #23
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Minuous:

That's really strange, JIT WinUAE is MANY times faster than non-JIT on my system.

About your screen caps - I can't work out the readings given in sysinfo.

The first one (817R3) shows a locked 7.09Mhz speed, as if you've selected "run A500 speed" in the CPU section and not "fastest possibe". Selecting the former will limit the possible performance gain from running JIT.

Did you use the configeration "test" I'd provided with WinUAE8.17R3?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 30 March 2002, 17:47   #24
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
To put it bluntly: that's like comparing apples and oranges.

0.8.17 R3 shows FPU = NONE, 0.8.8 R9 shows FPU = 68881!
andreas is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 14:46   #25
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
Yes, it's set to "Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing".

I agree about the FPU, but I don't believe in this case it makes a difference, as I'm not running anything that might use the FPU, and the dhrystones test being used as a benchmark is an integer test. I can switch off the FPU and retest but I doubt it will have much if any effect.

It is very strange that WinUAE is so slow and that JIT does not work :-( I wonder if I should submit a bug report to the new programmer of WinUAE, he will hopefully be more inclined to act than the previous programmer (BK). I've had this same problem with several versions of WinUAE and on two different computers.
Minuous is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 16:51   #26
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It seems WinUAE is very system/OS dependant - it throws up different results for everyone!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 17:03   #27
turk182
Junior Member
turk182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: london
Age: 44
Posts: 187
@burseg
my Athlon 500 has been running at 750+ for over a year now with little problems ..By the time it dies I will need a new AMD chip anyhow..It really does save you a few dollars/pounds/lira
dont be afraid go for it!

@kim wow we are honoured welcome to 16bit power! ..
I like your site lots!...

Last edited by turk182; 03 April 2002 at 17:08.
turk182 is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 17:48   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Quote:
It is very strange that WinUAE is so slow and that JIT does not work
Could you try following:

- create new configuration from scratch (delete default.uae first)
- disable/enable sound
- boot from non-modified workbench floppy or boot without startup-sequence (programs that disable CPU caches also disable JIT)
- try different display modes
- try different kickstart images (at least some A4000 kickstart images are not 100% compatible with UAE)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 18:37   #29
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
On my system 21r2 is much faster than 8.8r9 but not as fast as 17r3. Both results use the same config...68020+FPU, 4MB CHIP, 16MB FAST, 8MB RTG, Fastest possible, but maintain chipset, AGA, sound on 100% compatable, ks3.1.

This is 8.8r9 sysinfo results
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	8.8r9test.gif
Views:	221
Size:	23.5 KB
ID:	2115  

Last edited by Paul; 03 April 2002 at 19:47.
Paul is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 18:39   #30
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
And 21r2 with JIT
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	21r2test.gif
Views:	220
Size:	24.6 KB
ID:	2116  
Paul is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 18:44   #31
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
And 17r3 With JIT. The fastest
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	17r3test.gif
Views:	217
Size:	23.7 KB
ID:	2117  
Paul is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 18:54   #32
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
@Minuous

I see you only have 64Mb. I think you need a minimum of 128MB for JIT to work right due to the amount taken up by Windows.

Last edited by Paul; 03 April 2002 at 19:03.
Paul is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 19:03   #33
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych

How much RAM do you have in your PC? You'll need memory for the Amiga, program AND 4 MB for the JIT cache. You may have been allocating too much memory for your system to handle or not giving JIT a cache at all.

Paul, I was onto RAM as a possible reason (see above) but never thought WinUAE JIT required 128MB physical RAM - that's astronomical!

Oh well Minuous, time for e-bay and an inexpensive RAM upgrade. You should be able to get that machine up to 128MB for next to nothing. JIT is definitely worth it due to the manner you use WinUAE.

Paul, what system are you running to get those results? Looks like you've found similar ratios to me across the different versions.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 19:18   #34
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych
Paul, I was onto RAM as a possible reason (see above) but never thought WinUAE JIT required 128MB physical RAM - that's astronomical!
I have 1GB of RAM in my newest system and after boot up I have 735MB left free according to Ram Booster, so this shows how bad Windows is at managing ram, on Windows 98SE Anyway.

Quote:
Paul, what system are you running to get those results? Looks like you've found similar ratios to me across the different versions.
Rest of my system specs.

1GHz AMD processor
80GB HD split into 2 40GB partitions.
32MB ATI 128 ultra Graphics card.
Soundblaster Live 5.1
CD-R/CD-RW 16x10x40x
4X DVD-ROM
1.44MB Floppy drive
Paul is offline  
Old 03 April 2002, 19:24   #35
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hehe, not that I want to turn this into a pissing contest or anything but I've still got the SysInfo crown in terms of raw speed in AGA chipset mode.

Come on, beat my pesky little Duron 950, 256MB Crucial DDR, 8KHA+ KT266A, Matrox G200 and sblive! rig. :smoking

Paul, I know Windows uses a lot of physical RAM (mainly for Vcache) and Win 98SE doesn't have the best memory management (although better than 95).

It is designed to eat RAM though, as it's better put to free RAM to use as a dynamic vcache than not at all . I was just surprised that 64MB+SWAP wasn't enough to enable JIT. Toni, please clarify!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 April 2002, 03:11   #36
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
If WinUAE truly requires 128Mb RAM then this is a major flaw, nothing else I run needs such colossal amounts of memory...

Should I send a formal bug report to TW?
Minuous is offline  
Old 04 April 2002, 09:55   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Quote:
If WinUAE truly requires 128Mb RAM then this is a major flaw, nothing else I run needs such colossal amounts of memory...
No, it does not require 128Mb (if you don't set Amiga memory size to over 64Mb...), but because Windows internally requires at least 32Mb of memory to work properly. This leaves only about 30Mb (if you have 64Mb system) for WinUAE. Running WinUAE takes about 10Mb memory = you have only about max 20Mb for emulated Amiga's memory + JIT caches...

But this doesn't explain why JIT doesn't work on your system. It should work if you have enough swap space. Did you try my suggestions?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 April 2002, 01:23   #38
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
I've tried most of those suggestions.

Regarding swap space, generally my C: partition is more or less full, occasionally it fills up. Although not very often and only when I have lots of apps open. But I have Windoze as the only thing on that 400Mb partition, I refuse to allocate more than 400Mb to an operating system :-) Especially one that is rather crap :-D

If JIT can't allocate its memory surely it would come up with a requester stating this? Since no such requester appears I would assume that it can find enough memory...
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meeting Confirmed for Sat 2nd of March" rockape News 2 21 February 2013 23:46
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" meet confirmed on Saturday the 5th of January 2013" rockape News 2 06 November 2012 21:16
Getting hand-installed "It came from the desert" to work in WB 3.1 Gaula92 support.Games 1 21 October 2011 13:36
"Interviews" with former Amiga/C64 "greats" on EAB? 7-Zark-7 Nostalgia & memories 3 12 October 2001 14:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41230 seconds with 12 queries