English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2002, 04:43   #1
Kim_Lemon
 
Posts: n/a
I just installed my new "Amiga". :)

It's indeed several times faster than my real 060 Amiga.

Woohoo!

Btw, the link only works if you past it into a new browser window.
www.lemon64.com/mywb2.jpg
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 March 2002, 04:45   #2
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
thx for the C64 games, btw
Djay is offline  
Old 25 March 2002, 04:49   #3
Kim_Lemon
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
thx for the C64 games, btw
You're welcome!
Do you visit the Lemon board btw, I think I recognize your name.
 
Old 25 March 2002, 04:54   #4
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i've leeched some stuff from your site, Big C64 fan you see, oh yeah and Amiga, never been on your forum, i might now thou!


what did you use to install Workbench? (AIAB, Amiga Forever etc..)?
Djay is offline  
Old 25 March 2002, 05:00   #5
Kim_Lemon
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay

what did you use to install Workbench? (AIAB, Amiga Forever etc..)?
I bought Amiga Forever 5 and installed OS 3.5 on top of that. I perfer to have everything as clean as possible (AIAB is not clean imho) without having it hacked to bits, but I did install VisualPrefs and Magic Menu... and I'm actually thinking of giving Opus Magellan II a try.
 
Old 25 March 2002, 05:03   #6
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Amiga Forever 5 and installed OS 3.5 on top of that
i installed my own Workbench, as it's the one i had on my REAL amiga!!!

although, i've got AIAB (never really use it though)
Djay is offline  
Old 25 March 2002, 05:09   #7
Kim_Lemon
 
Posts: n/a
I only wish I could afford a real kick ass amiga! Mine is a sloppy A1260 with a bigfoot (sloooow) hdd.

Anyway, I'm off to try out C64 emulation inside the amiga emulation...
 
Old 25 March 2002, 07:06   #8
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,657
Huh? Your WinUAE setup is several times faster than a true '060 Amiga??!! What are you running it on, a 2Ghz Wintel box???

I get barely A500 speed on my P233, that's with sound turned off too.

By the way thanx for your C64 site, I've been linking to it for ages! :-)
Minuous is online now  
Old 25 March 2002, 08:33   #9
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I'm getting normal speeds (as long as no scrolling is involved) on my P4 1.7Ghz machine. Don't know if I tried to emulate an 060 if it'd be faster.

I too have visited your site quite a number of times. Quite a good database of C64 data on that site. Thumbs up
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 25 March 2002, 12:49   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
With properly configured JIT, it is possible to have a very fast system. My system is 14 times faster than a A4000 with 040 and 491 times faster than an A500/A600 but I still prefer the real thing

I have a simple 800mhz Athlon.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	speed.gif
Views:	444
Size:	4.7 KB
ID:	2084  
 
Old 25 March 2002, 14:08   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
This is my 100th post so please forgive me as Iím going to rabbit on a bit (feels good to join the treble figure club although itís taken me long enough :disgusted ). Next stop the quad-club (1000+) in 2010 perhaps.

JIT enabled WinUAE can really push some numbers. Here is a shot from my Duron 800@950, so goodness knows what an Athlon XP 1.6GHz+ will do:



20.59 times faster than an 040 25! Pushing nearly 400 MIPS!

Sysinfo thinks I've got a 400Mhz 040 fitted which can't be bad. Having such a fast Amiga system (all be it emulated) can have some real benefits if you have your PC and Amiga networked.

For example:

I rendered ALL 74 of the liberation wall maps in a couple of minutes on the 400Mhz 040!!!!!!!!!! I then copied the directory over to my real amiga for play. Total time including copying directory approx. 8 minutes.

Anyone who owns this game can tell you how long this normally takes on a real amiga - many many hours, especially on my A1200 020 14Mhz.

Like Burseg said above however, you "can't beat the real thing" (Copyright 2001 Akira) - even if my real 1200 is pushing only 2.5 MIPS it still feels better running software on it.

Hey Burseg, guess you didn't bother o/cing. Don't blame you, it can be a real hassle! Have you tried the new WinUAE? The above is 0.8.17R3, the 0.8.21R2 runs MUCH slower (4X) and the whole WB is sluggish as are demos such as "RiverHorse".

DJay, I'm with you man!!!! I've got AIAB (congrats James on a job well done) but never use it as it doesn't feel like the Amiga I know and love.

Instead I've got a setup using WB 3.1 and a few extra add-ons - it was copied across a parallel cable from my real Amiga so it's an exact replica apart from the extra RAM and super CPU. Normally I'll run full-screen scanlines, but for the sake of space here is a glimpse in normal mode:



Notice the wb essentials:

noclick - drive silencer, not needed on an emulated Amiga but what the hell it's an exact copy right?

Magic WB Hack - needs no introduction.

Magic Menu - as above.

Tools Daemon - Adds command lines/programs to your menus. VERY useful when linked with magic menu. Allows you to click on an icon and run multiview or ED for example. Or run your favourite archiver with a couple of right clicks.

SmartWB - speeds up screen updates.

TTManager - allows you to change icons properties very efficiently. Aother essential.

Icon image - drag and drop update of icons (.info files)

I had a few other hacks running (eg clicktofront), but they caused problems. The above are all fine, except magic menu causes DP-V screen corruption.

In fact Iím off to start another thread where people can suggest WB add-ons from Aminet. It would be great for newbies to read and get a decent WB up and running.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 25 March 2002 at 14:28.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 March 2002, 14:31   #12
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I just don't feel safe when overclocked Bloodwych. But your help on this subject is well appreciated.
 
Old 25 March 2002, 17:46   #13
Kim_Lemon
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Minuous
Huh? Your WinUAE setup is several times faster than a true '060 Amiga??!! What are you running it on, a 2Ghz Wintel box??? :-)
I'm running on an AMD Athlon 1800+ with JIT emulation enabled, but ofcourse I perfer the real Amiga.
 
Old 25 March 2002, 18:58   #14
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gods Country
Age: 43
Posts: 2,114
Id like to say thanks for the C64 games too.
GREAT site!!
Dastardly is offline  
Old 26 March 2002, 07:26   #15
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,657
Hmm, this is interesting. I only have a P233 but I should be apparently be getting at least several times faster than an A4000, rather than crawling along (20 seconds to layout and draw a simple AmiDock dock, for example). I could do much more programming if my programs did not take 15 seconds to open their main window, etc...

I did try this JIT but it doesn't seem to work for me, I hear people saying how fast it is but I don't notice any increase? Perhaps someone should write something on how to set JIT up so it actually works.

Because when I tried it, it was so slow that I went back to using WinUAE 0.8.9. And, as I mentioned above, I get about A500 performance at best on that, so the performance of later WinUAEs is even worse on my system.
Minuous is online now  
Old 26 March 2002, 11:27   #16
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Minuous, that processor seems a little borderline for the newer WinUAE versions, but JIT should still give you better performance than normal modes.

How much RAM do you have in your PC? You'll need memory for the Amiga AND 4 MB for the JIT cache. You may have been allocating too much memory for your system to handle or not giving JIT a cache at all.

Give me your PC specs and the following:

Workbench Version?
Chipset you use (AGA, ECS, OCS) in Workbench?
Amiga RAM normally used in WinUAE (chip + fast) ?

.....and I'll place a copy of a JIT enabled WinUAE 0.8.17R3 in the zone setup and ready to go.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 March 2002, 02:07   #17
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,657
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych
How much RAM do you have in your PC? You'll need memory for the Amiga AND 4 MB for the JIT cache. You may have been allocating too much memory for your system to handle or not giving JIT a cache at all.

Give me your PC specs and the following:

Workbench Version?
Chipset you use (AGA, ECS, OCS) in Workbench?
Amiga RAM normally used in WinUAE (chip + fast) ?

.....and I'll place a copy of a JIT enabled WinUAE 0.8.17R3 in the zone setup and ready to go.
IBM-PC specs: Pentium 233, 64Mb, 800x600
WB Version: OS3.9 with both Boing Bags
AGA chipset
Amiga RAM: 2Mb chip + 8Mb fast.
Minuous is online now  
Old 27 March 2002, 03:23   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Hey Kim! Welcome aboard!
though you should be using your 060, should be fast enough! I'm happy with my 030@50 man, it beats using the Crapulator
Akira is offline  
Old 27 March 2002, 21:05   #19
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Minuous, it's in the zone. Let us know how you got on.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 March 2002, 06:14   #20
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,657
Thanx heaps Bloodwych! I will run SysInfo tonight on my current setup and on the setup you have sent, and post the results.
Minuous is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meeting Confirmed for Sat 2nd of March" rockape News 2 21 February 2013 23:46
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" meet confirmed on Saturday the 5th of January 2013" rockape News 2 06 November 2012 21:16
Getting hand-installed "It came from the desert" to work in WB 3.1 Gaula92 support.Games 1 21 October 2011 13:36
"Interviews" with former Amiga/C64 "greats" on EAB? 7-Zark-7 Nostalgia & memories 3 12 October 2001 14:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38715 seconds with 12 queries