English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2008, 16:16   #1
Raccoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 16
Space deliria doesnīt work on A1200?

After finally finding out wich demo I was searching for (thanks to this forum) I couldnīt run it on my A1200. It is Crusaders Space deliria and if I try to run it with the Blizzard 1230 installed it says something like Software failure, if I remove the Blizzard card it says it needs more than 512kb memory.

Is there a solution?

The card is named Blizzard 1230 MKIII with FPU and 32kb extra memory.

So far I have watched it or listened to it with WinUAE.
Itīs the music I like with this demo!
Raccoon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 August 2008, 20:36   #2
J.Tramiel
Registered User
J.Tramiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Millom, Cumbria
Posts: 63
I think this demo is an OCS demo - meaning it was designed to run on an A500.

http://bitworld.bitfellas.org/demo.php?id=6750

It's probably getting its knickers in a twist when it finds 2MB Chip Ram.

You would probably get it running if you used a degrader like Relokick or something similar.
J.Tramiel is offline  
Old 05 September 2008, 14:23   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
Have you tried to kill AGA & disable CPU Caches in Early Startup?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 16:27   #4
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
Early startup won't work with this one, I tried it on 060 and not 030 as Racoon though, but doesn't matter really, coz problem is the same and yea when u switch off aksel, u allso switch off the fast ram and then that becomes a problem.
Checked it out on my 500 though and its a damn fine tune, sorry i couldn't help either, but thx for directing me to this one, that tune truly is haunting and very very good
extralife is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 16:39   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by extralife View Post
Early startup won't work with this one, I tried it on 060 and not 030 as Racoon though, but doesn't matter really, coz problem is the same and yea when u switch off aksel, u allso switch off the fast ram and then that becomes a problem.
Demo uses direct ROM calls to acknowledge the interrupts thus it won't work on AGA machines and disabling cache won't fix it for obvious reasons. I started to work on a WHDLoad fix for this very demo (just for the great tune by Dr. Awesome) but didn't have time to finish it yet.
StingRay is online now  
Old 23 September 2008, 20:37   #6
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
oh my god, u really are quite busy at the moment aren't u mr. sting, but good news and thx again to raccoon for pointing out this demo, its just i cant get that damn fine tune out of my head now
extralife is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Onescapee doesn't work on my A1200 DjBeatbox support.Games 7 08 June 2013 20:47
A1200 rev. 2B doesn't work with turbocards Doda support.Hardware 11 18 November 2009 22:36
Space Fight doesn't not run on A1200? Anemos support.Games 6 27 October 2009 13:28
Flashback doesn't work ???!!!! Another World support.Games 8 27 April 2007 21:32
My keyboard doesn't work!!!! Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 08 January 2005 10:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12079 seconds with 11 queries