English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2008, 20:46   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Floppy disk Mani Pulite sprite problems (A500 mode)

Hi,

there is a game just recently put in the zone as DMS files (thanks s2325) which does not work at all in A500 mode and appears to need some more in-depth investigation.

When you are at the main screen, you can select your Amiga version with the 'A' key, 'P' will start the game.

Three things I found:

- When WinUAE is set up to an A500 configuration, the main sprite and all moving sprites (e. g. platforms) are not correctly blitted, regardless of which Amiga mode you select.
(Yes, you can also select in-game A1200 mode and you can get into the game, which is a bit confusing too)

- When WinUAE is set up to an A1200 configuration, graphics work fine with BOTH modes. Something that should be tested on real thing is a bit fishy too: after you selected (in-game) "A1200" as Amiga version, played a game, and the game is over, it will switch back to "A500" again!!
Is this really normal behavior that you have to change back to "A1200" everytime you start a new game when running on an A1200?!

- In A1200 mode (both WinUAE + game), there is absolutely no sign of the game using the AGA chipset.
I assume that the chipset detection routine the game uses is not understood by WinUAE...(or why would there be two modes at all?)

Using latest public version (1.5.1).

*EDIT*
After having WinUAE minimized now for quite awhile, I got a messagebox with "fetch corrupted" on restoring the main window.

Last edited by andreas; 13 August 2008 at 02:45.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2008, 01:14   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
I don't know why I even bothered because I knew it would be an awful game but anyway

I tried it on my A4000, the game switches back to A500 each time it is restarted and I could not find any difference between A500/A1200 mode either. I don't want to test this any further, awful AMOS games aren't too exciting.
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 02:43   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thanks for the real thing test anyway
andreas is offline  
Old 16 August 2008, 21:01   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Need to find 3 working floppy disks first
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2008, 02:28   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Eh? You're saying those images put in the zone are faulty?
andreas is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 08:50   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
No, I don't have enough working real floppies.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 August 2008, 18:23   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Ah, I seem to know this problem from somewhere
andreas is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 12:30   #8
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 915
This is protection checksum problem, if I remember right.
Exist crackfix for this game.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 14:04   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Checksums? In an AMOS game? I somehow doubt that Then again, anything is possible =)
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 21:25   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
It is game issue (if you can call this a "game"..). At least 0.5M+0.5M with 2 floppy drives configuration = graphics problems. (tested on real A500) Single drive = works "fine" ("fine" is relative..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 August 2008, 03:58   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thanks for testing.
So you have same graphics weirdness on the real thing when you dare use the second floppy?
OMG

And if you change to A1200 mode, graphics do work!! LOL
Well just for the heck of it, try setting game to A1200 mode and *DO* try using this on your A500! (I have a suspicion it will even work...)

Quote:
Checksums? In an AMOS game? I somehow doubt that
Er, me too
andreas is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 11:59   #12
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 915
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Checksums? In an AMOS game? I somehow doubt that Then again, anything is possible =)
In my memory extra checks has:
Misja Harolda (disk version)
Nova Paint 4
Draggy and Croco
and perhaps Franko and Doman too.
All created using AMOS.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 16:22   #13
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,551
someone recorded gameplay [ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 17:35   #14
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Good god, that's awful...
Mclane is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 18:29   #15
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
-1 for necroposting here (especially on this subject)
BigFan is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 18:37   #16
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
I remember trying to play it in the early 00s on the then just-discovered WinUAE... Horrible horrible game

By the way, the characters in the game are parodies of famous politicians of the 90s (most of which are still there, 20 years afterwards... )!
jbenam is offline  
Old 22 January 2015, 04:03   #17
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,466
Mamma mia che schifezza di gioco!!!

(sorry for not saying that in English)
Supamax is offline  
Old 22 January 2015, 14:41   #18
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
You won't get banned when writing english instead italian
Yes, it is a crappy game, (non-italians don't need to ask the pizza boy for translation)
BigFan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Super72 mode problems mark_k support.WinUAE 8 16 March 2014 11:16
WTB: A500 Accel Must Have Switch to Go Back to 68K Mode kjmann14 MarketPlace 0 26 March 2009 21:01
A500 Plus Problems Felix support.Hardware 15 18 May 2006 11:08
Problems with Detect Idle CPU mode bdoe support.WinUAE 6 27 September 2002 13:44
A500 Problems lappen support.Hardware 20 02 August 2002 05:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25847 seconds with 11 queries