English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2002, 15:10   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,427
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Question CD32 problems with cd games and UAE

K!

I have everything needed to get the CD32 running and it into its cd animation/sound screen fine! but how can i get it to run cd32 games from cd?

I have all the other stuff running fine, like an A1200, 040 and IDEfix using the uaescsi.device...

what am i doing wrong with the cd32 side???

Ian: Please don't type a direct signature (J in this case) into your post, user your UserCP instead.

Last edited by Ian; 23 March 2002 at 15:24.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 March 2002, 15:21   #2
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Which OS you using?

If it's XP then just put your CD in your first CD-Rom Drive and it should work straight away.

You must have UAEscsi.device selected before you click OK to set WinUAE running, if you forget and change it after you've already start WinUAE it won't work even if your reset WinUAE. You'll have to resart WinUAE from scratch.

I don't know if this is the same for other OS's, but it should be.
Ian is offline  
Old 23 March 2002, 15:50   #3
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,427
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
ive done all that m8! still aint doing it tho???

i have all the ASPI stuff for XP...... and the a1200 side works great as i have cloned my real 1200 setup onto UAE...

just dont get it m8???? the cd's wont boot on the cd32?

Ian: Please don't type a direct signature (J in this case) into your post, user your UserCP instead.

Last edited by Ian; 23 March 2002 at 15:59.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 23 March 2002, 15:57   #4
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,427
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
DOH!!! im stupid!!! see i had everything set up fine m8!!! it was because I ticked "Use ASPI layer" i un-ticked that and it fired up no problem!!

thanx for the help tho m8
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems with UAE 2.5.1 Edwooger support.WinUAE 3 22 April 2013 22:13
Problems with E-UAE palaste support.OtherUAE 0 29 October 2011 22:43
some CD≥≤ problems with "CD32 Games - 444" crusader86x support.WinUAE 4 26 April 2011 19:24
Problems with some CD32 games brolly support.WinUAE 12 25 September 2010 05:56
Problems with cd32 games Djtwok support.WinUAE 3 24 June 2009 10:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11146 seconds with 11 queries