English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2008, 11:10   #121
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Very interesting and entertaining find cosmicfrog
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 August 2008, 11:48   #122
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Nice video, I'm sure I watched it when it came out.

I've got Bunnie Huang's "Hacking the X-box" book on my desk here.

The original hardware hack by Bunnie is not as impressive as the later 007 Agent underfire save game exploit by habibi, OR the Font exploit and subsequent Audio exploits which made Softmods possible.

I mean, M$ made it far too easy for Bunnie.

And the 360 hack... great work by TheSpecialist and C4EVA but I mean come on M$, you could have stopped that hack within 2 months if you'd wanted to!?
alexh is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 15:40   #123
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Back to making my xbox alive.

I've downloaded AID 4.3, but as I said before, I am not planning on installing the whole thing. Instead I just extracted programs I'm interested in and FTP them over to x-box. (DVD2XBox, couple of dashboards etc.)

Yesterday I tried DVD2XBox and it worked great. First game I tried was Oddworld: Munch's Oddysee. (liked series on PSX, and got game for couple bucks other day)

After I tried it, it worked great, and even had option to exit back to dashboard. (This is most likely patch, I never played original game)

Other games did not have that option, so I assume it has to do with that ACL script.

Is there a way to reboot console when game starts with just controller?

I installed 11 games last night and tried some of them.
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 15:53   #124
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Is there a way to reboot console when game starts with just controller?
Left trigger + Right Trigger + Back + Black

It's software, so it does not always work if a game has crashed... you'll need an XIR to be able to do that.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 16:01   #125
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You are leaving out the 100+ you spent on a hard mod, soldering iron + solder + braid, multimeter etc.

And you are leaving out the 20 minutes removing all the screws and the motherboard, 10 minutes soldering, another 10 minutes screwing everything back together... followed by 30 minutes to fix something when you first power it on and the box fragged with red/yellow flashing LED.

If you wanted a "retail to non-retail hard drive" race... a softmod would win hands down.

Hard mods were cool... in the old days but on the X-box platform they are obsolete and strictly for old timers
You're forgetting the solder less modes so no need for a soldering iron. Just a steady hand.

Soft Moding is a nice idea. But you do need to buy an original game, have a pc, etc. to do it so it's probably more cost effective for people who don't have all of this kit before hand to use a hard mod.




M.
Macca is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 16:16   #126
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macca View Post
You're forgetting the solder less modes so no need for a soldering iron. Just a steady hand.

Soft Moding is a nice idea. But you do need to buy an original game, have a pc, etc. to do it so it's probably more cost effective for people who don't have all of this kit before hand to use a hard mod.
M.
I got required game and memory unit for 5 bucks. (1.99 for game and 2.99 for 2 memory units)

Also got xbox controller for 10 bucks to make USB connector for x-box and to create USB xbox controller. First one I will use to play amiga games with mouse (worked great with syndicate) and second one as good gamepad for PC with rumble support. (they cost ~40 bucks here)

I also got new HD (even if you do hard mode you might decide to replace original disk) for 45 bucks (320 WD HD @ Circuit City)

So 15 bucks for softmod and 45 bucks to replace HD. Isn't that price of chip only??

ps. All three mentioned games are in range of $1.99-$2.99 here.

ps2. All prices are in US dollars.
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 16:29   #127
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Just let me check something...

If I actually wanted to softmod without the swap technique (which does work well, it's just a bit of a pain in the arse - still easier than a hardmod though) what would I need...

I own both Mech Assault and Splinter Cell originals so no need to buy them.

I have a usb connector to plug an xbox pad into a pc (to use as a pc pad) but I have no memory card.

If I had a memory card would this usb lead suffice or do I need to create some kind of special lead?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 16:35   #128
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Just memory card, as far as I know. (I made even USB memory stick connector, but after I got memory card, I decided to use my USB connector for mouse. Haven't tried to add USB HUB and try to add both USB keyboard and mouse. Will try that tonight )

I was reading about all that crap about HD key and eeprom, problem with typing etc... (you can disable your HD and simillar crap)

New version of XBoxHD will create CD with your eeprom bin and will calculate key for you, so I formated new HD without ever typing single HD key.

No need for hot swap, you can just prepare HD on your PC and swap disk when you're done.
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 17:20   #129
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macca View Post
You're forgetting the solder less modes so no need for a soldering iron. Just a steady hand.
Especially when moving the X-Box so as to not knock loose the solderless hard mod
alexh is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 17:46   #130
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 47
Posts: 711
I know a guy who uses a solderless mod. He says that it comes lose all the time and he has to open the XBOX up to reseat it. He figures that all the time he spends fixing it would have been better spent soldering the thing in place.
gklinger is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 17:47   #131
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Just memory card, as far as I know. (I made even USB memory stick connector, but after I got memory card, I decided to use my USB connector for mouse. Haven't tried to add USB HUB and try to add both USB keyboard and mouse. Will try that tonight )

I was reading about all that crap about HD key and eeprom, problem with typing etc... (you can disable your HD and simillar crap)

New version of XBoxHD will create CD with your eeprom bin and will calculate key for you, so I formated new HD without ever typing single HD key.

No need for hot swap, you can just prepare HD on your PC and swap disk when you're done.
So I can use this (same as my one):



to get info on to the memory card in the pad?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 18:35   #132
andy
Back.
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 121
It should be fine, KG.

I'm using a four-way adapter with XP and at the moment, the XBCD drivers. In my experience, everything is simply detected as the standard HID-compliant device and a simple copying of the files is certainly all that I did when I did a softmod, a couple or so years ago.

Oh, and a few months ago, I tried re-doing things with the 'Classics' Splinter Cell that I'd always owned (as I may want to return to PAL interlaced for the few games that don't work after the mod). It worked just fine. Originally, my brother had brought his full-priced Splinter Cell here and I had used that, given that all guides said that it was the only way. Just a few months ago, I saw a few forum posts that said the original release wasn't necessary. I can't confirm that all was well the second time because I'd already performed the mod, but I ran through the whole process again and it did do everything okay with this Classics disc.
andy is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 18:38   #133
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy View Post
everything is simply detected as the standard HID-compliant device and a simple copying of the files is certainly all that I did when I did a softmod, a couple or so years ago.
I think you'd find it difficult to copy files to a HID class device
alexh is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 18:54   #134
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
So... that's a no...

or a yes...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 19:01   #135
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
When you get memory unit (they are cheap around here) and try to load game save with Action Replay software (free from their site) you'll know if it works.

I don't see a reason why it should not work.
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 19:19   #136
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
So... that's a no...

or a yes...
Sorry, I was teasing Andy's inaccurate posting.

I am pretty sure that the adapters to plug X-Box controllers into a PC host enumerate as a USB HUB which will then have a USB HID and a mass storage device connected if the card is inserted.

You will probably need the Action Replay software to format and write to the memory card in X-box format.

I've never personally used this technique... I've only ever done it the other way around (adapters to plug PC USB devices into a X-box host).

EDIT: Interesting stuff : Link1 Link2

Last edited by alexh; 05 August 2008 at 19:42.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 19:29   #137
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Cool.

Just checked and...

The XBox gamepad will come up as a Generic USB Hub with 3 ports. The gamepad is connected to the first port and the memory card slots are connected to the other two ports.

Although my gf wants to be able to put stuff on her usb stick to watch on her xbox so I might just buy a connector for that...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 19:29   #138
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
KG,

That's the way I copied the game.

As I said I did try USB memory stick as well, but every time I inserted it (with or without save game) my XBox would reformat it.

You have a need to soft mode more consoles? (You said you softmoded 4 of them )
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 19:38   #139
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
It was 3 actually

I'm gonna have to buy a new one because the HDD in my gf's one has completely died. If I can get it to boot once then I can get the key off it and stuff a new HDD in it. If not, I will have to get a new one and softmod that (I was stupid and didn't get the key first!)

The other two have gone to my bro and his mate.

My personal xbox is hardmodded but I've had that for years and years.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 05 August 2008, 19:40   #140
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Check the compatibility chart for USB sticks that work..
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22915 seconds with 12 queries