English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2011, 20:22   #721
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Ok, I'll have another play around. Yes indeed I do have one huge F: partition. I'm guessing that G:\ is optional with this bios - it supports one huge F:\ but older bios only support F:\ to 137GB then G:\ the rest?

I launched XBpartitioner and it complained my bios doesn't support LBA 48bit v2 and I can't use custom partitions. But once the app launches, it says LBA 48bit v0 at the top.

It seems the UnleashX thing was actually off the Auto Installer Deluxe disk when it detected an un-prepared hard drive, nothing to do with bios bank switches. I made the mistake as the Phillips drive was having trouble reading a DVDRW; changed to DVD-R and it's happy now.

I think both banks on my Xecuter2 have the same bios. I may upgrade one then to the latest.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 June 2011, 20:36   #722
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Ok, I get it now. Each bios release has a number on the end, and that number decides if you get one large F: or an F: and a G: by default on large hard drives.

I'm not sure if my v1.1 XBOX and/or Xecuter2 chip can use larger than 256K bios files, which would make the 4983.06/67 the last ones released.

Only the 512k and 1MB ones support higher version bios.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 26 June 2011 at 20:51.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 20:37   #723
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Use UnleashX (or any dashboard) to format F: and it will magically appear.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
I'm guessing that G:\ is optional with this bios
Nope. The 06 BIOS's cannot have a G:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
older bios only support F:\ to 137GB then G:\ the rest?
Older BIOS's and the 67 versions of later ones. e.g. 4983.67

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
I launched XBpartitioner and it complained my bios doesn't support LBA 48bit v2 and I can't use custom partitions. But once the app launches, it says LBA 48bit v0 at the top.
I think you'll need to upgrade to 5035 before using a hard drive larger than 250GB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
I think both banks on my Xecuter2 have the same bios. I may upgrade one then to the latest.
If you like. I don't think you need to with a 250GB drive.

Quote:
I'm not sure if my v1.1 XBOX and/or Executer2 chip can use larger than 256K bios files, which would make the 4983.06/67 the last ones released.
Which version of X2 do you have?
alexh is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 20:40   #724
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks Alexh, you've been a great help!

Yeah, 250GB is plenty for this Xbox - just had it sitting around after a PC upgrade so in it went. More room for EMU roms.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 20:54   #725
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I think you'll need to upgrade to 5035 before using a hard drive larger than 250GB.
EvoX M8+ and iND-bios 5003 also supports larger drives (both 256kb).
I have M8+ edited with partition 7 (67) support on my spare XBOX with a 300GB drive (TSOP flash).
Retroplay is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 21:30   #726
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks for the info Retroplay.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Which version of X2 do you have?
That's the question. Not sure if it's a genuine Xecuter2 chip. It could be a cheapmod chip with 256K banks! Bought it off ebay years ago already fitted with the Xbox.

I forgot to look when I opened the Xbox; not sure if I can look using a tool, I'll check. It was a blue PCB, with a screw hole at the top, with a blue glowing LED. Also has three DIP switches on a separate mini PCB:

Enable/Disable
Protect on/off
Bank 1/2

As long as it works with the 250GB hard drive, then it desn't matter I guess. Was just thinking of the future.

Do I need to lock the drive or not to work with the original bios (modchip disabled)?

Last edited by Bloodwych; 26 June 2011 at 21:38.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 21:55   #727
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Do I need to lock the drive or not to work with the original bios (modchip disabled)?
Yes it needs to be locked to work with modchip disabled.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 22:14   #728
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Ok, I'm good to go then. Fast help much appreciated.

I think the chip by the way is either a 2.2 or 2.3b LITE+, as they look very similar:

http://www.xboxscene.com/modchips/x-..._pictures.html

Unless other chips looked like that!

And here are the specs, just to add info to this thread (even though it's a softmod thread! Woops!)

http://www.xboxscene.com/modchips3b_table.htm

Last edited by Bloodwych; 27 June 2011 at 00:21.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 23:10   #729
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
I'm sure you'll be able to upgrade to 5035 then if you fancy it.

My thinking is : If it aint broken, don't fix it.
alexh is offline  
Old 27 June 2011, 00:20   #730
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It's a 2.3b LITE+, read it through the side of the case. If I ever use a massive hard drive I'll update, or I may update one of the two banks just for the hell of it.

The Phillips drive on it has just decided to die I think, or has a dirty lens. So it looks like I'm pulling it apart again.

It's decided to stop reading disks (including originals, then started working once after four attempts and I got a dashboard installed, then stopped working again).

I've got a spare XBOX v1.1 for parts however - brother gifted me it. It has a working drive, he hardly used the thing, so it looks like I'll have to pull it out sooner than I thought.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 June 2011, 12:26   #731
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Found a strip down guide for the DVD, not that it was very hard to do:

http://www.llamma.com/xbox/phillips_...ssassembly.htm

After cleaning, it's now working again. Time for some XBOX gaming and get all the emulators installed!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 19:58   #732
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 197
Is there a way to get more than 128gig with a 1.0 console with an apparently older bios which doesn't support lba?
Jerry is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 20:15   #733
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Is there a way to get more than 128gig with a 1.0 console with an apparently older bios which doesn't support lba?

You just answered your own question in a roundabout way... update the bios to a newer version and get yourself a IDE to Sata adapter to allow you to use a 2tb drive
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 20:30   #734
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 197
Okay, as far as I can see I need to make the eeprom writable by soldering the correct spot? Or is there some other way?
Jerry is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 20:54   #735
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Okay, as far as I can see I need to make the eeprom writable by soldering the correct spot? Or is there some other way?

depends on which eprom solution you are using,.. my favourite method is doing the James Bond Agent under fire method. There are quite a few options available. xbox-scene.com is a good place to start, they have a lot of tutorials there.

Last edited by kipper2k; 20 July 2011 at 21:00.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 21:33   #736
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Okay, as far as I can see I need to make the eeprom writable by soldering the correct spot? Or is there some other way?
No need to hard-mod your EPROM. Just do a regular Softmod. NDURE 3.1 uses a version of NKPatcher which supports LBA48.

Last edited by alexh; 20 July 2011 at 21:38.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 21:33   #737
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 197
The box is already modded, if you mean that. Problem is, it has a buggered (aladdin) modchip which I still can boot and use AID on the box. Unfortunately, despite being able to boot some dashboards with the chip enabled, once in the dashboard I cannot load any other items be it applications or games. However using the chip I see the full capacity of the hdd.

But once I install the softmod I only see the first 128 gig of the drive. My hope was that there was some sort of virtual bios, that I wouldn't need to flash and that would give me the full capacity. But then again, I probably really need to read some more documentation...

Edit: Ah, thank you all, so my softmod sucks...

Last edited by Jerry; 20 July 2011 at 21:41.
Jerry is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 22:25   #738
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Your softmod supports LBA48 but it is likely to be a .67 partition layout (F: is upto 137GB and G: is the rest) and not an .06 (F: is the rest of the drive)

One tweak to the version of NKPATCHER and it will work.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 09:57   #739
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 197
Again, thx for the info. It's much more easy to get these questions answered by someone with experience than wading through a lot of (obsolete) tutorials and stuff.

However, I'm also facing a different problem with a different xbox. I've put a bigger drive in this 1.6 xbox. However as long as I use the original power supply I get the error 9 when booting. Using an additional external power supply everything is fine...I guess this has something to do with hdd spin up times, but I'm not sure. And even if this is the case, is there an (easy) fix for this?
Jerry is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 12:03   #740
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Fit a different model/make hard drive.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22538 seconds with 12 queries