English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2011, 18:16   #681
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Yes you can TSOP flash an Xbox, as long as it's not a v1.6.
Retroplay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2011, 22:01   #682
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You should install XBMC as the dashboard... I think the information is here in the thread on how to do it (or PM me).

http://sshcs.com/xbmc/?mode=NSAC&AR=XBOX
I use XBMC on my HTPC and love it. So if I install it on my xbox will it become the default on bootup? With Unleash-X I have to press a button combo on the controller to fire it up. Is XBMC worth using even though I won't be using it for media, just emulators etc.
Parsec is offline  
Old 08 January 2011, 22:29   #683
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Depends on what yout bios looks for during boot.

You can rename XBMC.xbe to whatever it is it boots from now, for example just rename XBMC.xbe to unleash.xbe and it will boot straight into XBMC.

But if you're not going to use it for movies and such there's no point in changing to XBMC if you're already running UnleashX.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 09 January 2011, 12:02   #684
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Depends... XBMC offers a nice user interface to programs but it is slightly slower to boot than Unleash-X

If you are using Ndure then you can follow my guide on how to use the configurable re-direct program which comes with XBMC4XBOX to boot from E:\APPS\XBMC\default.xbe
alexh is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 15:18   #685
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Is it normal that my softmodded xbox always boots a game disc rather than my dashboard if one is present in the tray? It can be a faff sometimes having to remove the disc and turn the console off/on again when this happens.
Parsec is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 15:27   #686
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
You can change settings in XBMC to turn autoboot of disks off.
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 16:03   #687
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Same goes for Unleash-X. But I am not 100% sure if on power-on the BIOS boots the disc before the dash and there is nothing you can do?
alexh is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 16:37   #688
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Same goes for Unleash-X. But I am not 100% sure if on power-on the BIOS boots the disc before the dash and there is nothing you can do?
That's what seems to be happening.
Parsec is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 16:40   #689
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 772
I have a feeling it may well do as my stepson semi bricked his, if you stuck a disk in for bootup it worked fine, if you tried letting it go to the dash you got the death screen
deicidal is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 16:47   #690
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Google for :

ndure
config.inc
nkpatcher
config
%define BOOT_DASH_ONLY

And I think you'll find what you want
alexh is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 22:24   #691
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Tonight I've installed CoinOps

The version I got included ROMS. But I'm a bit amazed at the format. The roms folder just has a big mess of unpacked romsets so there's just randomly named .bin files everywhere. A bit annoying because I wanted to cherrypick my games rather than copy all 4.5gb over to the 10gb HDD.

Surely coinops supports zipped roms?
Parsec is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 23:52   #692
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 729
Coinops is a dog's dinner maintained by a bizzare individual.
It's just the old old version of mame re-skinned with some tweaks and a tonne of garbage.
I struggled with it for a while myself.
Does it come with a dat file of any sort these days? If so you might use clrmamepro to tidy up the roms. In the end I went back to mame128 and final burn legends.
rare_j is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 00:14   #693
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
Coinops is a dog's dinner maintained by a bizzare individual.
It's just the old old version of mame re-skinned with some tweaks and a tonne of garbage.
I struggled with it for a while myself.
Does it come with a dat file of any sort these days? If so you might use clrmamepro to tidy up the roms. In the end I went back to mame128 and final burn legends.
Glad it's not just me. I've set the FTP job going it's going to be an hour to copy across all the roms, most of which I'm not really bothered about

All I want is a game of outrun!
Parsec is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 01:09   #694
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
What kind of speeds do you get with FTP? i originally used IE to FTP and got some really sad speeds, swapped over to Flashfxp and got way better speeds.
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 09:52   #695
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigafanboi View Post
What kind of speeds do you get with FTP? i originally used IE to FTP and got some really sad speeds, swapped over to Flashfxp and got way better speeds.
I was using Explorer too but can't say how fast it was because there's no info like that on the copy dialog.

I'm switching to FileZilla now as I like that and my big overnight FTP job didn't seem to work
Parsec is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 10:11   #696
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=727907&postcount=6

I can see I'm not the only one not being completely enthustiastic about CoinOPS.

In the end I ended up deleting all Mega Drive, PCE, NES, SNES, PSX, Gamegear and a lot of useless files in the CoinOPS dir.
All I want is the MAME roms and that's what's left now.
Bloat bloat bloat.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 17:28   #697
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 42
Posts: 133
I did the same. That "new" CoinOPS is a mess and the usual standalone emus are more advanced, stable and easier to configure. At least this arcade emu could have a dat file like Final Burn Legends but nope, you've got to get the full package first and then sort stuff. I prefer to stick to FBL, Xport-Madmab emus and an old arcade emu instead.

BTW, Filezilla is fine for FTP to the xbox. Free and easy. But I slightly prefer Fetch on Mac OS X, much better GUI.
waal is offline  
Old 17 January 2011, 11:23   #698
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Update on the xbox from working on it over the weekend.

I had a brainwave about the coinops roms my roms folder was all odd because I realised that my usenet client had been a bit overaggressive at unpacking the files Id downloaded. It reconstructed the multi-part RAR and unpacked it (fine) but then it scanned those files for RAR/ZIP and unpacked them all. Doh! So all the zipped ROM files got unpacked, and it had deleted the originals too.

There was no way back from this so I re-downloaded Coinops again (all 4.5gb), but it was well worth it. All the files copied over the xbox no problem, and its now working 100%.

I was quite excited playing it last night I can really see what the appeal is of the xbox for this stuff now. Running 2D games, the scrolling is silky smooth, even on my LCD TV. Its a lot like Amiga hardware scrolling on a CRT very nice.

I'm now happy with Coinops Ignite and the xbox too
Parsec is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 14:12   #699
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Are people using dvd2xbox to run games off the HDD? This is not a piracy question by the way mods! All my xbox games are originals I just want to run off HDD so I can modify files.

Does dvd2xbox put the files in a folder structure you can view and change?

I need NTSC versions of default.xbe for GTA III and Vice City if anyone has them!

Since enable prog scan on my console these games don't run correctly, screen is all garbled Known issue with PAL version of game apparently
Parsec is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 14:17   #700
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Yep, DVD2Xbox works a treat
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22511 seconds with 12 queries