English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 April 2010, 12:57   #641
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
there's a program that easily installs xbox game .isos to your xbox over a network so you don't even have to burn any DVD's.

what's that program called??? I searched for one of them....

as an aside, did you see Underground Gamer is now open season for xbox??
jabsy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 April 2010, 13:05   #642
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabsy View Post
what's that program called??? I searched for one of them....
I can't remember but it's on my home pc, alexh will probably remember before I get home.

EDIT: It's XisoManager iirc.

EDIT2: Yup it is
Quote:
* Extracting XISO directly to XBOX HD using FTP Client.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabsy View Post
as an aside, did you see Underground Gamer is now open season for xbox??
I sure did.

Last edited by seuden; 15 April 2010 at 13:15.
seuden is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 13:07   #643
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
I guess stage two of this Xbox set up for me is going to be getting a bigger hard drive installed as there seems to be tons of stuff available to install.
Even if u don't get a drive, at least back up your existing one including your eeprom for when this one fails. It will happen.
jabsy is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 13:22   #644
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabsy View Post
what's that program called??? I searched for one of them....
Qwix is what I always used.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 14:00   #645
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Is it possible to internally mount a CF(+IDE adaptor) instead of a hard disk drive? In the old Xbox, I mean.
For example a 16 GB one, since they are cheaper now...
Supamax is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 14:05   #646
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Depends whether a CF can be "locked" like the hdds.

Unless you use a hardmod, then I can't see why not as the drive doesn't need to be locked.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 14:08   #647
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Unless you use a hardmod, then I can't see why not as the drive doesn't need to be locked.
Oh... I didn't know. So the situation is:

Soft mod ----> the drive must be locked
Hard mod ----> the drive doesn't need to be locked

Is it right?
Supamax is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 14:14   #648
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Yep!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 15:35   #649
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Qwix is what I always used.
Qwix when used with the FTP server in AVLaunch will get you a good 10%+ more transfer speed.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 20:10   #650
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Qwix when used with the FTP server in AVLaunch will get you a good 10%+ more transfer speed.
Yep, that's the only reason I still have Avalaunch installed on my XBOX.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 21:37   #651
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
I only have a laptop at present connected via FTP to my Xbox...

I need to get hold of an old PC so as can have direct access to the IDE on the motherboard to prepare my bigger hard drive - I have my Xbox files backed up and intend to use xboxhdm - I guess I could create the CDR that xboxhdm will need on my laptop - then it should just be a question of booting from the CDR in a PC with my new hard drive attached to the IDE to prepare it - I need to do some more reading and research...
Peter is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 22:34   #652
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
I guess I could create the CDR that xboxhdm will need on my laptop - then it should just be a question of booting from the CDR in a PC with my new hard drive attached to the IDE to prepare it
Sure is. It is very straight forward.

Remember that the C: drive that is available on FTP on most softmods is the virtual C: drive and will show all the unmodded files. You'll need to Softmod again if you make an xboxhdm CDR with those without re-applying NDure.

Also remember that if your hard drive is much larger than 250Gbytes then you will need to re-format with xbpartitioner to set the right cluster size for F:/ and or G:/. If you don't it will work fine for a while until it approaches 250GBytes full and overwrites the partition information.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 13:25   #653
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
DVD's sent 1st class.

EDIT: Btw, you'll definitely be better off getting a larger HDD and having all the xbox1 games run from it, there's a program that easily installs xbox game .isos to your xbox over a network so you don't even have to burn any DVD's.

Received the DVD's today - all tested and working!!
Excellent - at last I have this complete set of working disks!!!

Thanks seuden - really appreciate your help
Peter is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 13:41   #654
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
Keep us posted with your HDD upgrade when you get the time.
seuden is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 12:10   #655
mully
Registered User
mully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
Can't see game roms in FBL

I ftp'd Final Burn Legends over to the xbox last w/e along with a couple of roms I used on Mame: Raiden and Rtype. FBL loads nicely but does not see them, I checked the config file for paths (my set up is in E, did options/refresh and googled for advice but nothing. Any experts out there? Thanks.
mully is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 23:36   #656
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 729
Final Burn Legends is a port of FinalBurn Alpha.

Quote:
FinalBurn Alpha is an arcade emulator for MC68000/Z80 based arcade games. It mostly plays Capcom games on the CPS-1 and CPS-2 boards as well as most of the Neo-Geo MVS arcade games and other miscellaneous hardware.
In the option menu go to 'generate dat files' or something like that. then look in the tools folder for a file called 'game list.txt'. It shows Raiden is supported but not R-Type. You'll have to use Mame (mameox128 Plus or Coinops) to play R-Type.
Roms from mame v0136 should be ok to use with final burn legends but the best thing is to use clrmamepro to build a full set. Unfortunately that software isn't very friendly.

How does your path.ini file look? Here is an example of the first two lines I have:
Quote:
UsePathINI=1
ROMPath1=F:\Rom\FinalBurnLegends\roms0
rare_j is offline  
Old 18 May 2010, 23:26   #657
mully
Registered User
mully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
@rare_j

As you point out, I think the problem is that the roms I have don't match those listed in the .dat files in the tools folder. I'll need to find roms that work with FBL. Thanks.
mully is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 15:25   #658
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 729
Does anyone know where I can get the XDK?
rare_j is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 16:04   #659
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
#xbins on efnet?
alexh is offline  
Old 21 May 2010, 15:25   #660
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 729
I couldn't see it on there, unless I'm being thick.

Maybe it's too saucy even for them.
rare_j is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23851 seconds with 12 queries